Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

U.S. Women's Rankings based upon World Team Trials results


Date Ranked:07/28/2009
Ranked By World Team Trials results


48 kg/105.5 lbs
1. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Alyssa Lampe, Tomahawk, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Mary Kelly, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
5. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New York AC)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
1. Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Half Moon Bay, Calif. (New York AC)
4. Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (University of the Cumberlands)
5. Emily Harper, DeForest, Wis. (Victory School of Wrestling)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Tatiana Padilla, La Verne, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (OCU Stars)
5. Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (OCU Stars)

59 kg/130 lbs.
1. Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Kelsey Campbell, Milwaukie, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (Gator WC)
4. Shannon Reeves, Cuyuhoga Falls, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
5. Nena Garcia, Clyde, Ohio (University of the Cumberlands)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
4. Veronica Carlson, Addison, Ill. (New York AC)
5. Melissa Apodaca, Chugiak, Alaska (USOEC)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
1. Adeline Gray, Denver, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Christen Paysse, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
3. Lauren Knight, Vallejo, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
4. Sheila McCabe, El Cajon, Calif. (OCU Stars)
5. Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (USOEC)

72 kg/158,5 lbs.
1. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jenna Pavlik, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (USOEC)
4. Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
5. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (OCU Stars)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.