Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:03/25/2009
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Mark McKnight, McDonald, Pa. (New York AC)
4. Javier Maldonado, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (New York AC)
6. Troy Nickerson, Chenango Forks, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Angel Escobedo, Griffith, Ind. (Gator WC)
8. Paul Donahoe, Davison, Mich. (unattached)
9. Rollie Peterkin, Wellesley, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Jeff Sato, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
2. Nate Gallick, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
4. Andy Simmons, Williamstown, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Ed Gutnik, Providence, R.I. (Providence Wrestling Association)
6. Matt Valenti, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
8. Drew Headlee, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
9. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Franklin Gomez, Brandon, Fla.

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Brian Stith, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
5. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (Gator WC)
7. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
8. Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, N.J. (unattached)
9. Joe Johnston, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
10. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (New York AC)
4. Dustin Schlatter, Massilon, Ohio (Minnesota Storm)
5. Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
6. Lloyd Rogers, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Mike Poeta, Highwood, Ill. (New York AC)
8. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
9. James Allen (MATRIX)
10. Gregor Gillespie, Webster, N.Y.

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
2. Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Bryce Hasseman, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
4. B.J. Padden, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Travis Pascoe, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Eric Luedke, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
7. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (New York AC)
8. David Bertolino. Mt. Pleasant, Ohio (Underdog WC)
9. Ben Wissel, Lafayette, Ind. (Boiler Elite)
10. Tyrel Todd, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Mike Tamillow, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Konrad Dudziak, Bayonne, N.J. (New York AC)
4. Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kyle Cerminara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Brent Jones, Burke, Va. (Cavalier WC)
7. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
8. Clayton Foster, Kooksia, Idaho (Gator WC)
9. Dallas Herbst, Winnecone, Wis.
10. Craig Brester, Howells, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
3. Les Sigman, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jared Rosholt, Sandpoint, Idaho (Gator WC)
5. Kyle Massey, Champlin, Minn. (Wisconsin)
6. Clayton Jack, Vacaville, Calif. (Orange Crush)
7. John Laboranti, Scranton, Pa. (Penn State WC)
8. Zachery Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (LVAC)
9. Ryan Tomei, Irwin, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
10. David Zabriskie, Branchville, N.J.

Copyright 2009 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings





Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.