Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman Rankings


Date Ranked:12/05/2008
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Spenser Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Springboro, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
3. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Jimmy Chase, Carol Stream, Ill. (Pinnacle)
5. Josh Habeck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (Ohio State)
7. Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
8. Anthony Brooker, Santa Barbara, Calif. (U.S. Air Force)
9. Roger Stewart, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Miguel Pena, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
4. Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. C.C. Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
6. Donovan DePatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
7. Marco Lara, Long Beach, Calif. (New York AC)
8. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus, Ohio (U.S. Marines)
10. Eric Grajales, Brandon, Fla. (unattached)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Shanon Slack, Colorado Springs, Colo. (No Limits)
5. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Matt Holt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
7. Teyon Ware, Springboro, Ohio (New York AC)
8. Bo Beckman, Pleasant Grove, Utah (USOEC)
9. Donald Vinson, Marathon, N.Y. (Shamrock WC)
10. Esai Dominguez, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Jake Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jake Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (New York AC)
3. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
4. Talan Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)
8. Steve Forrest, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
9. Kenneth Cook, Sacramento, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
4. Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Jacob Clark, Top Sail Island, N.C. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Zak Nielson, Zimmerman, Minn. (USOEC)
7. Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
8. Jesse Robbins, Orlando, Fla. (Florida Jets)
9. Michael Kelly, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
10. David Spangler, Iowa City, Iowa (U.S. Air Force)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
4. Robbie Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
6. John Lorenz, LaCrosse, Wis. (unattached)
7. Daren Burns, Catawba, N.C. (Y.E.S. Greensboro)
8. Moises Hernandez, Top Sail, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
9. Brett Eidenshink, Detroit Lakes, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Nader Maghribi, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Tim Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. David Arendt, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
5. Pete Kowalczuk, Oak Park, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Navy)
7. Cole Konrad, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Erik Nye, Sacramento, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pocatello WC)
10. James Hollis, West Point, N.Y. (U.S. Army)

Copyright 2008 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings






Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.