Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

WIN Preseason Division I Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:11/11/2008
Ranked By


W.I.N.’S DIV. I PRESEASON DUAL RANKINGS
Rk./School/(2007-08 Final Dual Record)
1. IOWA (21-1)
2. OHIO STATE (19-4)
3. IOWA STATE (16-4)
4. CORNELL (9-5)
5. MISSOURI (9-4-1)
6. OKLAHOMA STATE (16-3-1)
7. ILLINOIS (13-4)
8. NEBRASKA (14-3)
9. PENN STATE (14-5)
10. MICHIGAN (16-8)
11. MINNESOTA (14-6)
12. NORTHWESTERN (8-9)
13. BOISE STATE (11-2)
14. CENTRAL MICHIGAN (16-2)
15. WISCONSIN (14-4-1)
16. INDIANA (13-8)
17. MARYLAND (15-4)
18. EDINBORO (10-3)
19. WEST VIRGINIA (8-5)
20. OKLAHOMA (13-5)
21. PENN (12-5)
22. OLD DOMINION (17-3)
23. KENT STATE (14-5)
24. NAVY (6-4)
25. NORTHERN IOWA (7-5-1)

W.I.N.’S 2008-09 PRESEASON TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX (T.P.I.)

W.I.N.’s Tournament Power Index (T.P.I.) is based on how a school’s individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the top eight and advancement points. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are included.

Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1

Rank/School/Pts
1. Iowa 91
2. Iowa State 90
3. Cornell 77
4. Missouri 61
5. Ohio State 54
6. Nebraska 53
7. Illinois 50
8. Michigan 44
9. Penn State 35
10. Boise State 34.5
11. Oklahoma State 34
12. Wisconsin 32
13. Northwestern 31.5
14. Indiana 28
15. Minnesota 24.5
16. Edinboro 23
17. Maryland 22.5
18(t). Central Michigan 19
18(t). Northern Iowa 19
20. Hofstra 17.5
21(t). Harvard 16.5
21(t). Navy 16.5
23(t). Michigan State 16
23(t). Old Dominion 16
25(t). Army 15
25(t). Penn 15
25(t). Purdue 15
28. Cal-State Fullerton 14.5
29(t). Arizona State 13.5
29(t). North Carolina State 13.5
29(t). Tennessee-Chattanooga 13.5
32. West Virginia 13
33. American 12.5
34(t). Bloomsburg 9
34(t). Oklahoma 9
36. Kent State 8.5
37. Drexel 6.5
38. Lehigh 6
39(t). Pittsburgh 4
39(t). Virginia 4
41. Stanford 3.5
42(t). Bucknell 2.5
42(t). Cal State Bakersfield 2.5
44(t). George Mason 2
44(t). North Carolina 2
44(t). Rider 2
44(t). UC Davis 2
48(t). Cal Poly 1.5
48(t). Cleveland State 1.5
48(t). Northern Colorado 1.5
48(t). Northern Illinois 1.5
48(t). VMI 1.5
53(t). Binghamton 1
53(t). Boston University 1
53(t). Columbia 1
53(t). Liberty 1
53(t). Lock Haven 1
53(t.) Virginia Tech 1

W.I.N.’S DIVISION I INDIVIDUAL PRESEASON RANKINGS

The following individual rankings are based on what weights wrestlers are expected to compete in 2008-09. Adjustments will be made in future rankings.

125 POUNDS
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. Angel Escobedo Jr. Indiana 1st
2. Charlie Falck Sr. Iowa 6th
3. Brandon Precin Jr. Northwestern 7th
4. James Nicholson So Old Dominion 8th
5. Anthony Robles So. Arizona State NQ
6. Rollie Peterkin Jr. Penn NQ
7. Obe Blanc Sr. Oklahoma State 6th/‘07
8. Steve Mytych Sr. Drexel NQ
9. Eric Morrill Jr. Edinboro NQ
10. Marcos Orozco Jr. UC Davis NQ
11. Nic Bedelyon So. Kent State NQ
12. Tony Pescaglia So. Missouri
13. Nikko Triggas So. Ohio State NQ
14. Tony Mustari Jr. Northern Colorado NQ
15. Brandon Zoetewey Sr. Cal-State Bakersfield NQ
16. Joey Fio So. Oklahoma NQ
17. Tyler Clark So. Iowa State NQ
18. Brad Pataky So. Penn State
19. Ross Gitomer Jr. Virginia NQ
20. Jasen Borschoff Jr. American NQ
NQ — national qualifier

133 POUNDS
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. Joey Slaton Jr. Iowa 2nd
2. Franklin Gomez Jr. Michigan State 3rd
3. Jimmy Kennedy Jr. Illinois 4th
4. Jayson Ness Jr. Minnesota 2nd at 125
5. Troy Nickerson Jr. Cornell Injured
6. Nick Fanthorpe Jr. Iowa State 7th
7. Joe Baker Sr. Navy 8th
8. Lou Ruggirello Jr. Hofstra NQ
9. Reece Humphrey Jr. Ohio State NQ
10. And. Hochstrasser So. Boise State NQ in ‘07
11. Jake Strayer Sr. Penn State 7th in ‘07
12. Zach Tanelli Sr. Wisconsin NQ
13. Steve Bell Jr. Maryland NQ
14. Conor Beebe Jr. Central Michigan NQ
15. Kyle Hutter Jr. Old Dominion NQ
16 Tyler Shinn Jr. Oklahoma State NQ at 125
17. Dave Marble Jr. Bucknell NQ
18. Matt Fisk Jr. Lehigh NQ at 125 in ‘07
19. Brian Shelton Jr. Oklahoma
20. T.J. Dillashaw Jr. Fullerton NQ
NQ — national qualifier

141 POUNDS
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. J Jaggers Sr. Ohio State 1st
2. Nick Gallick Jr. Iowa State 5th
3. Matt Kyler Jr. Army 6th
4. Cody Cleveland So. UT-Chattanooga 8th
5. Mike Grey So. Cornell 6th at 133
6. Kellen Russell So. Michigan NQ
7. Brandon Rader Sr. West Virginia 6th in ‘07
8. Alex Tsirtsis Sr. Iowa 7th in ‘06
9. Chris Drouin So. Arizona State NQ
10. Kyle Ruschell Jr. Wisconsin NQ
11. Keith Sulzer So. Northwestern NQ
12. Troy Tirapelle Sr. Illinois NQ in’06
13. Pat McLemore So. Northern Illinois NQ
14. Zach Bailey Jr. Oklahoma NQ
15. Cory Fish Sr. Boise State NQ at 133
16. Andrae Hernandez Sr. Indiana NQ at 133
17. Seth Ciasulli Jr. Lehigh NQ
18. Eric Kruger Jr. Central Michigan NQ in ‘07
19. Cory Jantzen So. Harvard NQ
20. Ryan Williams Sr. Old Dominion NQ
NQ — national qualifier

149 POUNDS
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. Brent Metcalf Jr. Iowa 1st
2. Bubba Jenkins Jr. Penn State 2nd
3. Jordan Burroughs Jr. Nebraska 3rd
4. Darrion Caldwell Jr. NC State 5th
5. J.P. O'Connor Jr. Harvard 6th
6. Dustin Schlatter Sr. Minnesota 7th
7. Lance Palmer Jr. Ohio State 8th
8. Jake Patacsil Sr. Purdue NQ
9. Adam Hall So. Boise State NQ
10. Will Rowe Jr. Oklahoma NQ
11. David Jauregui Sr. West Virginia NQ
12. Kurt Kinser So. Indiana NQ
13. Cesar Grajales Jr. Penn NQ
14. Mitch Mueller Jr. Iowa State NQ
15. Darryl Cocozzo Jr. Edinboro NQ
16. Eric Medina So. Maryland NQ
17. Trevor Chinn Sr. Lehigh NQ
18. Mike Roberts Sr. Boston NQ
19. Joey Knox Jr. UTC NQ
20. Bryce Saddoris So. Navy NQ
NQ — national qualifier

157 POUNDS
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. Jordan Leen Sr. Cornell 1st
2. Mike Poeta Sr. Illinois 2nd
3. Dan Vallimont Jr. Penn State 3rd
4. Gregor Gillespie Sr. Edinboro 5th
5. Cyler Sanderson Jr. Iowa State 7th
6. Matt Moley Jr. Bloomsburg 8th
7. Michael Chandler Sr. Missouri NQ
8. Tyler Sherfey Sr. Boise State NQ
9. Jon Bonilla-Bowman Jr. Hofstra NQ
10. Tyler Safratowich Sr. Minnesota NQ/165 in ‘07
11. Ryan Morningstar Jr. Iowa NQ
12. Newly McSpadden Sr. Oklahoma State NQ
13. Jason Johnstone Sr. Ohio State NQ
14. Brian Letters So. Maryland NQ
15. Chase Pami Jr. Cal Poly NQ
16. Chris Oliver Sr. Nebraska NQ
17. Chad Terry Jr. Oklahoma
18. Steve Brown Jr. Central Michigan NQ
19. Nick Bertucci Jr. Purdue
20. Matt Dragon Sr. Penn NQ
NQ — national qualifier

165 POUNDS
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. Nick Marable Jr. Missouri 3rd
2. Mack Lewnes So. Cornell 4th
3. Moza Fay Sr. Northern Iowa 5th
4. Mike Cannon Jr. American 6th
5. Jonathan Reader So. Iowa State 7th
6. Stephen Dwyer Jr. Nebraska 8th
7. Trevor Stewart Sr. Central Michigan NQ
8. Luke Manuel So. Purdue NQ
9. Chris Brown Jr. Old Dominion NQ
10. Ethan Headlee So. Pittsburgh NQ
11. Jarrod King Sr. Edinboro NQ
12. Roger Smith-Bergsrud Sr. Illinois NQ
13. Colt Sponseller So. Ohio State
14. Colby Covington Jr. Iowa JUCO transfer
15. Anthony Rendos Jr. Bucknell NQ
16. Matt Coughlin Jr. Indiana NQ
17. Donnie Jones Jr. West Virginia NQ
18. Kurt Swartz So. Boise State NQ
19. Chad Porter Jr. Liberty NQ
20. Matt Epperly So. Virginia Tech NQ
NQ — national qualifier

174 POUNDS
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. Steve Luke Sr. Michigan 2nd
2. Jay Borschel Jr. Iowa 3rd
3. Brandon Browne Jr. Nebraska 4th
4. Steve Anceravage Sr. Cornell 6th
5. Alton Lucas Sr. Hofstra 8th
6. Mike Miller So. C. Michigan 8th/165 in ‘07
7. Duke Burke Jr. Iowa State No. Ill. transfer
8. Nate Lee Jr. Boise State NQ
9. Brandon Mason Sr. Oklahoma State NQ
10. Mike Letts Jr. Maryland NQ
11. John Dergo Jr. Illinois NQ
12. Luke Feist Sr. Stanford NQ
13. Chance Litton Sr. West Virginia NQ
14. Chris Heinrich So. Virginia NQ
15. Alex Caruso So. Lehigh NQ
16. Dave Erwin Jr. Penn State
17. Phil Maricone Sr. Edinboro NQ
18. Dave Rella Jr. Ohio St. Penn St. transfer
19. Scott Giffin So. Penn NQ
20. Josh Patterson Jr. Binghamton NQ
NQ — national qualifier

184 POUNDS
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. Mike Pucillo Jr. Ohio State 1st
2. Jake Herbert Sr. Northwetern 1st in ‘07
3. Tyrel Todd Sr. Michigan 3rd
4. Raymond Jordan Sr. Missouri 5th
5. Phil Keddy Jr. Iowa 6th
6. Kirk Smith So. Boise State 8th
7. Josh Arnone Jr. Cornell Injured
8. Louis Caputo Jr. Harvard Injured
9. Vince Jones Sr. Nebraska NQ
10. Doug Umbehauer Sr. Rider NQ
11. Kurt Brenner Sr. West Virgnia NQ
12. Trevor Brandvold Jr. Wisconsin NQ
13. Rocco Caponi Sr. Virginia NQ
14. David Craig Jr. Lehigh Academic ineligible
15. Zack Geisen Jr. Stanford NQ
16. Brent Chriswell So. Arizona State NQ
17. Phil Bomberger Sr. Penn State NQ
18. A.J. Kissel So. Purdue NQ
19. Chris Honeycutt So. Edinboro NQ
20. Ryan Goodman Sr. NC State NQ
NQ — national qualifier

197 POUNDS
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. Jake Varner Jr. Iowa State 2nd at 184
2. Hudson Taylor Jr. Maryland 3rd
3. Craig Brester Jr. Nebraska 4th
4. Dallas Herbst Sr. Wisconsin 6th
5. Max Askren Jr. Missouri 7th
6. Patrick Bond Jr. Illinois NQ
7. Matt Casperson Jr. Boise State NQ
8. Andrew Anderson Sr. Northern Iowa NQ
9. Cayle Byers So. George Mason NQ
10. Eric Lapotsky So. Oklahoma
11. Clayton Foster So. Oklahoma State
12. Logan Brown So. Purdue NQ
13. Anthony Biondo So. Michigan
14. Richard Starks Jr. Army NQ
15. Thomas Shovlin Jr. Penn NQ
16. Joe Fagiano So. Indiana NQ
17. Pat Bradshaw Jr. Edinboro NQ
18. Ben Hepburn Sr. Lock Haven NQ
19. Jon Oplinger Sr. Drexel NQ
20. John Drake Jr. Fullerton NQ
NQ — national qualifier

HEAVYWEIGHT
Rk./Name/Yr/School/Last Year
1. Jared Rosholt Jr. Oklahoma State 4th
2. Dave Zabriskie Jr. Iowa State 6th
3. Kyle Massey Sr. Wisconsin 8th
4. Wade Sauer Sr. Fullerton Injured
5. Mark Ellis Sr. Missouri NQ
6. Scott Steele Sr. Navy
7. Jermail Porter Sr. Kent State NQ
8. John Wise Sr. Illinois NQ
9. Zach Sheaffer Sr. Pittsburgh NQ
10. Zach Hammond Sr. Cornell Injured
11. Justin Dobies Sr. North Carolina NQ
12. Joe Fendone Sr. Edinboro NQ
13. Rashard Goff Sr. Cleveland State NQ
14. Nathan Everhart Jr. Indiana NQ
15. Josh Wine So. VMI NQ
16. Nick Smith Sr. Boise State NQ
17. Trey McClean Sr. Penn NQ
18. Ben Berhow So. Minnesota NQ
19. Mitch Monteiro Jr. CS-Bakersfield NQ
20. Ryan Flores So. Columbia NQ
NQ — national qualifier



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.