Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:06/16/2008
Ranked By USA Wrestling


Based upon results from 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Stephen Abas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Matt Azevedo, Pismo Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
2. Shawn Bunch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Nate Gallick, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
2. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Ben Askren, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
2. Mo Lawal, Temecula, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Bryce Hasseman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Tyrel Todd, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Damion Hahn, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
3. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Kurt Backes, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
5. Nik Fekete, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Steve Mocco, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
3. Scott Steele, Baltimore, Md. (Navy Mat Club)
4. Pat Cummins, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
5. Les Sigman, Omaha, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)

View Related News

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.