Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman Rankings


Date Ranked:04/09/2008
Ranked By


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Spenser Mango, Flourissant, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Josh Habeck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (USOEC)
7. Anthony Brooker, Santa Barbara, Calif. (U.S. Air Force)
8. Eric Grajales, Brandon, Fla. (unattached)
9. Jeremy McLean, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
10. Terry Allison, Pinson, Ala. (USOEC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. James Gruenwald, Marquette, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Marco Lara, Long Beach, Calif. (USOEC)
4. Willie Madison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Kerry Regner, Darlington, Pa. (USOEC)
6. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Donovan DePatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
8. Jason Tolbert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Jake Swensen, Moroni, Utah (USOEC)
10. Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
2. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Jake Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Tim Bleau, Ishpeming, Mich. (USOEC)
10. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Talon Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (USOEC)
4. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Kenneth Cook, Sacramento, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC/New York AC)
7. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC)
8. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Curtis Barnes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Jacob Clark, Top Sail Island, N.C. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Jake Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (Gator WC)
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
6. Deon Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. John Wechter, East Lansing, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
10. Brian Piasecki, Minocqua, Wis. (Pinnacle Performance)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
5. Robert Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army).
7. Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (USOEC)
8. John Lorenz, LaCrosse, Wis. (unattached)
9. David Walker, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
10. Marcel Dubose, Oak Park, Mich. (unattached)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Timothy Taylor, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. David Arendt, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
5. Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Navy)
6. Cole Konrad, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Joseph Sheffield, Greensboro, N.C. (Y.E.S.)
8. Brandon Ruiz, West Jordan, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
9. David Spangler, Iowa City, Iowa (U.S. Air Force)
10. Brian Keck, Dubuque, Iowa (New York AC)

Copyright 2008 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.