Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

WIN TPI and Division I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:03/11/2008
Ranked By


Tournament Point Index (TPI)
Rank School Top 8 Pts
1 Iowa 7 90
2 Minnesota 7 75.5
3 Michigan 5 74.5
4 Nebraska 5 60.5
5 Iowa State 4 59
6 Ohio State 4 52.5
7 Oklahoma State 4 51.5
8 Central Michigan 4 48.5
9 Illinois 3 46.5
10 Northwestern 3 45.5
11 Penn State 3 38.5
12 Missouri 3 36
13 Indiana 2 33
14 Hofstra 3 32.5
14 Pittsburgh 2 32.5
16 Cal Poly 2 25.5
17 Navy 3 24.5
18 Cornell 2 23
19 American 1 22
20 Edinboro 1 21
21 Wisconsin 3 20.5
22 Michigan State 1 20
23 Oklahoma 1 19
24 Stanford 1 15.5
25 Harvard 1 13.5

2008 Individual Rankings
Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)

125 pounds

1. Angel Escobedo (29-1), So. Indiana (3rd)
2. Jayson Ness (35-1), So. Minn. (1st)
3. Tanner Gardner (33-1), Sr. Stanford (4th)
4. Charlie Falck (26-2), Jr. Iowa (2nd)
5. Paul Donahoe (17-3), Jr. Nebraska (6th)
6. Gabe Flores (15-7), Sr. Illinois (10th)
7. Mike Sees (31-4), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
8. Rollie Peterkin (23-2), So. Penn (9th)
9. James Nicholson (31-5), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
10. Brandon Precin (33-7), So. Northwestern (5th)
11. Dave Tomasette (25-6), Sr. Hofstra (7th)
12. Tyler Shinn (15-6), So. Oklahoma State (18th)
13. Nic Bedelyon (27-10), Fr. Kent State (16th)
14. Luke Smith (24-7), Sr. C. Mich. (13th)
15. Joey Fio (20-8), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
16. Anthony Robles (19-7), Fr. Arizona State (15th)
17. Steve Mytych (37-6), Jr. Drexel (11th)
18. Collin Cudd (17-8), Sr. Wisconsin (20th)
19. Tyler Clark (19-9), Fr. Iowa State (17th)
20. Javier Maldonado (18-6), Sr. UTC (NR)

133 pounds

1. Franklin Gomez (28-1), So. Michigan St. (2nd)
2. Nick Fanthorpe (28-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
3. Coleman Scott (28-4), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
4. Jimmy Kennedy (24-3), So. Illinois (4th)
5. Joey Slaton (23-3), So. Iowa (3rd)
6. Lou Ruggirello (27-3), So. Hofstra (6th)
7. Mack Reiter (21-8), Sr. Minn. (8th)
8. Joe Baker (22-7), Sr. Navy (13th)
9. Mike Grey (38-6), Fr. Cornell (5th)
10. Kenny Jordan (8-8), So. Nebraska (9th)
11. Zach Tanelli (20-8), Sr. Wisconsin (10th)
12. Pat Castillo (27-5), Sr. N Illinois (11th)
13. Andre Hernandez (20-11), Jr. Indiana (14th)
14. Reece Humphrey (18-8), So. Ohio State (12th)
15. Tyler McCormick (5-8), Sr. Missouri (19th)
16. Kyle Hutter (28-10), So. Old Dominion (15th)
17. Dave Marble (26-7), So. Bucknell (16th)
18. Steve Bell (26-7), So. Maryland (NR)
19. Jeff Hedges (23-6), Sr. UNC-Greensboro (NR)
20. Cory Fish (20-6), Jr., Boise State (20th)

141 pounds

1. Chad Mendes (26-0), Sr. Cal Poly (1st)
2. Nathan Morgan (29-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (2nd)
3. Kellen Russell (26-5), Fr. Michigan (5th)
4. Manuel Rivera (30-7), Sr. Minn. (7th)
5. Charles Griffin (26-3), Sr. Hofstra (3rd)
6. J Jaggers (21-5), Jr. Ohio St. (8th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (21-4), So. Wisconsin (6th)
8. Nick Gallick (23-11), So. Iowa State (12th)
9. Dan LeClere (20-7), So. Iowa (10th)
10. Garrett Scott (18-5), Fr. Penn State (4th)
11. Keith Sulzer (16-6), Fr. Northwestern (11th)
12. Matt Kyler (39-5), So. Army (14th)
13. Cody Cleveland (25-6) Fr. UT-Chatt (15th)
14. Ryan Williams (34-8), Jr. Old Dominion (NR)
15. Zack Bailey (27-11), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
16. Drew Headlee (22-5), Sr. Pittsburgh (NR)
17. John Kohler (18-13), So. Maryland (NR)
18. Carter Downing (21-5), Sr. Wyoming (18th)
19. Corey Jantzen (13-5), Fr. Harvard (NR)
20. Pat McLemore (13-3), Fr. Northern Illinois (NR)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (26-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (17-3), Jr. Minn. (3rd)
3. Jordan Burroughs (23-4), So. Nebraska (5th)
4. J.P. O’Connor (20-1), So. Harvard (2nd)
5. Josh Churella (21-3), Sr. Michigan (7th)
6. Lance Palmer (19-7), So. Ohio St. (4th)
7. Ryan Lang (17-5), Sr. Northwestern (6th)
8. Bubba Jenkins (22-5), So. Penn State (8th)
9. Jake Patacsil (25-6), Jr. Purdue (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (26-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (29-2), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
12. Cesar Grajales (29-3), So. Penn (19th)
13. Will Rowe (24-6), Jr. Oklahoma (13th)
14. Adam Hall (17-4), Fr. Boise State (14th)
15. Don Fisch (22-8), Sr. Rider (17th)
16. Mitch Mueller (21-11), So. Iowa State (NR)
17. Josh Wagner (16-8), Jr. Missouri (12th)
18. Scott Ervin (35-5), Jr. Appalachian State (NR)
19. Trevor Chinn (27-10), Jr. Lehigh (18th)
20. Joey Knox (21-9), So. UT Chattanooga (16th)

157 pounds

1. Mike Poeta (19-2), Jr. Illinois (3rd)
2. Gregor Gillespie (28-1), Jr. Edinboro (2nd)
3. Dan Vallimont (27-2), So. Penn State (5th)
4. C.P. Schlatter (27-3), Sr. Minnesota (1st)
5. Brandon Becker (22-4), Sr. Indiana (6th)
6. Matt Kocher (20-5), Sr. Pittsburgh (8th)
7. Jordan Leen (22-3), Sr. Cornell (7th)
8. Chase Pami (24-4), So. Cal Poly (9th)
9. Tyler Sherfey (27-6), Jr. Boise State (10th)
10. Cyler Sanderson (28-4), So. Iowa State (12th)
11. Josh Zupancic (34-4), Sr. Stanford (15th)
12. Michael Chandler (15-3), Jr. Missouri (11th)
13. Jeff Marsh (21-12), Sr. Michigan (13th)
14. Ryan Morningstar (18-10), So. Iowa (14th)
15. Dave Nakasone (23-12), Sr. Lehigh (NR)
16. Ryan Hluschak (31-5), Sr. Drexel (16th)
17. Newly McSpadden (21-9), Jr. Oklahoma St (18th)
18. Matt Moley (29-8), So. Bloomsburg
19. Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (15-9), So. Hofstra (NR)
20. Jason Johnstone (15-13), Jr. Ohio State (NR)

165 pounds

1. Eric Tannenbaum (26-2), Sr. Michigan (3rd)
2. Mark Perry (13-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
3. Nick Marable (17-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
4. Mack Lewnes (32-3), Fr. Cornell (4th)
5. Stephen Dwyer (24-5), So. Nebraska (7th)
6. Moza Fay (20-7), Jr. Northern Iowa (6th)
7. Jon Reader (26-7), Fr. Iowa State (8th)
8. Jake Dieffenbach (19-5), Sr. Oklahoma State (5th)
9. Trevor Stewart (21-5), Jr. Central Michigan (9th)
10. Jarrod King (27-4), Jr. Edinboro (14th)
11. Mike Cannon (26-3), So. American (10th)
12. Kurt Gross (28-5), Sr. Kent State (13th)
13. Zack Shanaman (20-5), Jr. Penn (NR)
14. Pat Pitsch (13-7), Sr. Arizona St. (17th)
15. Matt Coughlin (25-9), So Indiana (15th)
16. Kurt Swartz (24-4), Fr. Boise State (19th)
17. Matt Epperly (20-8), Fr. VA Tech (NR)
18. Keegan Mueller (21-3), Sr. North Carolina (16th)
19. Luke Manuel (25-7), Fr. Purdue (NR)
20. Andrew Rendos (27-9), So. Bucknell (NR)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (22-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Steve Luke (25-2), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Brandon Browne (24-1), So. Nebraska (5th)
4. Jay Borschel (24-3), So. Iowa (3rd)
5. Brandon Sinnott (28-3), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
6. Alton Lucas (25-4), Jr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Gabe Dretsch (28-10), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
8. Matt Stolpinski (33-4), Sr. Navy (7th)
9. Steve Anceravage (31-4), Jr. Cornell (8th)
10. Mike Letts (22-4), So. Maryland (9th)
11. Brandon Mason (26-5), Jr. Oklahoma State (10th)
12. Lloyd Rogers (26-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (12th)
13. Nick Hayes (23-11), Sr. Northwestern (14th)
14. Duke Burk (25-5), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
15. John Dergo (15-8), So. Illinois (15th)
16. Phil Moricone (18-9), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
17. Chris Heinrich (25-8), Fr. Virginia (18th)
18. Chance Litton (11-4), Jr. West Virginia (NR)
19. Aron Scott (12-11), Sr. Iowa State (NR)
20. Nathan Lee (16-4), So. Boise State (NR)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (25-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Mike Pucillo (25-0), So. Ohio State (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd (21-3), Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Josh Weitzel (25-3), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)
5. Christian Sinnott (25-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Phillip Keddy (21-7), So. Iowa (7th)
7. Raymond Jordan (17-3), Jr. Missouri (4th)
8. Roger Kish (13-6), Sr. Minnesota (8th)
9. Doug Umbehauer (20-6), Sr. Rider (10th)
10. Ben Chriswell (14-5), Fr. Arizona State (11th)
11. Kirk Smith (22-3), Fr. Boise State (12th)
12. Rocco Caponi (37-2), Jr. Virginia (14th)
13. Jack Jensen (13-6), Sr. Oklahoma State (19th)
14. Ian Murphy (24-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (16th)
15. Phil Bomberger (19-8), Fr. Penn State (15th)
16. Ryan Goodman (12-4), Jr. NC State (17th)
17. Kurt Brenner (15-1), Sr. West Virginia (20th)
18. Chris Honeycutt (21-6), Fr. Edinboro (18th)
19. Vince Jones (16-10), So. Nebraska (13th)
20. Scott Ferguson (24-5), Sr. Army (NR)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (15-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis (21-1), Sr. Penn State (3rd)
3. Mike Tamillow (30-3), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
4. Wynn Michalak (26-1), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Max Askren (17-1), So. Missouri (5th)
6. Craig Brester (21-5), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Hudson Taylor (31-2), So. Maryland (7th)
8. Dallas Herbst (23-4), Jr. Wisconsin (9th)
9. Patrick Bond (17-3), So. Illinois (11th)
10. David Bertolino (22-11), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
11. T. J. Morrison (21-7), Sr. Rider (13th)
12. Joel Flaggert (22-5), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
13. Joe Rovelli (26-5), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
14. Jared Villers (15-0), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Daren Burns (24-5), Sr. UNC Greensboro (19th)
16. Matt Koz (19-8), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)
17. Cayle Byers (35-8), Fr. George Mason (17th)
18. AndrewAnderson (20-9), Jr. Northern Iowa (NR)
19. Lamar Brown (23-12), Jr. Rutgers (NR)
20. Jason Trulson (20-4), Sr. Arizona State (NR)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox (24-1), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
2. J.D. Bergman (24-2), Sr. Ohio St. (1st)
3. Ed Prendergast (31-2), Sr. Navy (4th)
4. Bubba Gritter (25-6), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
5. Jared Rosholt (29-3), So. Oklahoma State (9th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (25-5), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Matt Fields (23-5), Sr. Iowa (8th)
8. Kyle Massey (20-6), Jr. Wisconsin (3rd)
9. Jermail Porter (31-9), Jr. Kent St. (10th)
10. Zach Sheaffer (29-7), Jr. Pittsburgh (13th)
11. Mike Spaid (37-6), Sr. Bloomsburg (7th)
12. Justin Dobies (28-4), Jr. North Carolina (12th)
13. John Wise (19-10), Jr. Illinois (15th)
14. Mark Ellis (13-7), So. Missouri (18th)
15. Joe Fendone (16-9), So. Edinboro (17th)
16. Jon May (16-9), Sr. Nebraska (16th)
17. Dustin Rogers (7-6), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
18. Reece Hopkin (25-3), Sr. Northern Colorado (NR)
10. Travis Gardner (21-6), Sr. Oregon State (NR)
20. Pat Walker (29-7), So. Liberty (NR)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.