Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NWCA Division II Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:02/20/2008
Ranked By


Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha 159 2nd
2. Minnesota State-Mankato 152 1st
3. Adams State (Colo.) 145 3rd
4. Western State (Colo.) 135 5th
5. Nebraska-Kearney 125 4th
6. Central Oklahoma 123 6th
7. Newberry (S.C.) 111 7th
8. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 105 8th
9. Ashland (Ohio) 84 10th
10. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 83 11th
11. Upper Iowa 76 9th
12. Gannon (Pa.) 75 12th
13. Findlay (Ohio) 64 16th
14. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 55 15th
15. Minnesota State-Moorhead 49 14th
16. Indianapolis (Ind.) 39 13th
17. Chadron State (Neb.) 34 17th
18. Wisconsin-Parkside 28 18th
19. Limestone (S.C.) 17 19th
20. Central Missouri 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Augustana (S.D.), Fort Hays State (Kan.), Northern State (S.D.)

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
3. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Curtis Schurkamp, San Francisco State
5. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Joe Mavins, North Carolina-Pembroke
7. Lucas Huffman, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
8. Eddie Lopez, Western State (Colo.)

133 Pounds
1. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
3. Jesse Cruz, Western State (Colo.)
4. Craig DeGreef, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Raymond Dunning, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Tim Elliott, Central Oklahoma
7. Kelly Janke, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Steven Fittery, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Travis Elg, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Matt Irwin, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Tony Washington, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Doug Surra, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
8. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)

149 Pounds
1. Todd Meneely, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Camille DuPont, Western State (Colo.)
3. Brian Pogel, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Tommy Abbott, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Tee Adams, Upper Iowa
6. Ryan Etherton, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Colby Robinson, Central Oklahoma
8. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)

157 Pounds
1. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
2. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Noomis Jones, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Antonio Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
5. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
6. Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Ashland (Ohio)
7. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa

165 Pounds

1. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
2. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
3. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Kyle Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Hudson Harrison, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
8. Keenan McCurdy, Nebraska-Kearney

174 Pounds
1. Larry Wilbanks, Western State (Colo.)
2. Evan Copeland, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Jesse Feinsod, New Mexico Highlands
4. Marty Usman, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
6. Cory VanGroll, Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Tim Matheson, Minnesota State-Mankato
8. Tyler Tubbs, Minnesota State-Moorhead

184 Pounds
1. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Brent Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
4. Keeno Griffin, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Lars Lueders, Western State (Colo.)
7. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma
8. Beau Severtson, Augustana (S.D.)

197 Pounds
1. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Donavan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
6. Pat Walsh, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
8. Nick Wilkes, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Cy Wainwright, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Dustin Finn, Central Oklahoma
5. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa
6. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Zach Majocha, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Jesse Laber, Mary (N.D.)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.