Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

WIN Magazine Division I Team and Individual Rankings, and TPI


Date Ranked:02/18/2008
Ranked By


WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Feb. 11, 2008)
DUAL TEAM RANKING Feb. 18, 2008

Rk. Team (Previous) Record

1. Iowa (1st) 20-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 14-2
3. Oklahoma State (3rd) 16-2-1
4. Central Michigan (5th) 14-2
5. Ohio State (6th) 19-3
6. Minnesota (4th) 13-7
7. Iowa State (7th) 15-4
8. Penn State (8th) 13-5
9. Northwestern (10th) 8-7
10. Wisconsin (14th) 13-4-1
12. Illinois (11th) 11-3
10. Michigan (9th) 15-8
13. Missouri (12th) 9-4-1
14. Cornell (13th) 6-5
15. Hofstra (15th) 12-8
16. Edinboro (16th) 8-3
17. Oklahoma (17th) 13-5
18. Old Dominion (18th) 16-3
19. Boise State (19th) 10-2
20. Indiana (20th) 12-7
21. Kent State (21st) 14-4
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 10-6
23. Pittsburgh (23rd) 12-3
24. Penn (24th) 10-5
25. Maryland (25th) 14-4

February 18, 2008 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling
programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers —
according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA
Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in
this power ranking.Point totals are based on what wrestlers would
receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for
finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March.

Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed:
1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd
- 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3);
7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5;
17th-20th - 1

Rank School Top 8 Pts

1 Iowa 6 101.5
2 Minnesota 6 81
3 Central Michigan 5 68.5
4 Michigan 5 61
5 Iowa State 4 51
5 Northwestern 4 51
7 Oklahoma State 3 50
8 Nebraska 4 49
9 Ohio State 3 48
10 Penn State 4 46.5
11 Missouri 3 44
12 Hofstra 4 41
13 Cornell 4 38
14 Wisconsin 3 36.5
15 Illinois 2 29
16 Pittsburgh 2 28
17 Indiana 2 25.5
18 American 1 23
19 Cal Poly 1 22
19 Edinboro 1 22
21 Navy 2 20.5
22 Oklahoma 2 20
23 Harvard 1 15.5
24 Michigan State 1 15
25 Stanford 1 13

Feb. 18, 2008 Individual Rankings
Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)

125 pounds

1. Jayson Ness (32-0), So. Minn. (1st)
2. Charlie Falck (29-2), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
3. Angel Escobedo (24-1), So. Indiana (2nd)
4. Brandon Precin (29-4), So. Northwestern (4th)
5. Tanner Gardner (35-1), Sr. Stanford (5th)
6. Paul Donahoe (17-3), Jr. Nebraska (6th)
7. Dave Tomasette (28-7), Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Mike Sees (27-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (9th)
9. Rollie Peterkin (22-3), So. Penn (8th)
10. Steve Mytych (31-5), Jr. Drexel (10th)
11. Gabe Flores (20-8), Sr. Illinois (11th)
12. Mark McKnight (11-6), Sr. Penn State (12th)
13. Luke Smith (20-6), Sr. C. Mich. (13th)
14. James Nicholson (28-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
15. Nic Bedelyon (24-8), Fr. Kent State (16th)
16. Tyler Clark (17-7), Fr. Iowa State (17th)
17. Anthony Robles (19-8), Fr. Arizona State (18th)
18. Tyler Shinn (14-4), So. Oklahoma State (19th)
19. Joey Fio (17-7), Fr. Oklahoma (20th)
20. Colin Cudd Sr. Wisconsin (NR)

133 pounds

1. Joey Slaton (28-2), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Coleman Scott (26-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (2nd)
3. Franklin Gomez (23-1), So. Michigan St. (3rd)
4. Mike Grey (33-5), Fr. Cornell (5th)
5. Lou Ruggirello (31-5), So. Hofstra (6th)
6. Nick Fanthorpe (25-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
7. Jimmy Kennedy (25-4), So. Illinois (9th)
8. Mack Reiter (18-6), Sr. Minn. (4th)
9. Kenny Jordan (13-5), So. Nebraska (8th)
10. Zach Tanelli (20-8), Sr. Wisconsin (11th)
11. Pat Castillo (22-5), Sr. N Illinois (10th)
12. Reece Humphrey (22-6), So. Ohio State (12th)
13. Joe Baker (21-10), Sr. Navy (13th)
14. Andre Hernandez (17-8), Jr. Indiana (14th)
15. Kyle Hutter (29-11), So. Old Dominion (15th)
16. Dave Marble (22-5), So. Bucknell (16th)
17. Eric Albright (23-7), Jr. Virginia (17th)
18. Sean Clair (27-4), So. Eastern Michigan (18th)
19. Tyler McCormick (4-7), Sr. Missouri (19th)
20. TJ Dillashaw (20-7), Jr. Cal State Fullerton (20th)

141 pounds

1.Chad Mendes (23-0), Sr. Cal Poly (3rd)
2. Nathan Morgan (27-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
3. Charles Griffin (30-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
4. Garrett Scott (16-3), Fr. Penn State (5th)
5. Manuel Rivera (28-5), Sr. Minn. (4th)
6. Kellen Russell (25-5), Fr. Michigan (6th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (23-5), So. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joe Caramanica (28-4), So. NC State (8th)
9. Dan LeClere (23-8), So. Iowa (9th)
10. J Jaggers (20-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)
11. Eric Kruger (21-7), Jr. Central Michigan (11th)
12. Keith Sulzer (11-5), Fr. Northwestern (13th)
13. Mike Rowe (8-4), Jr. Nebraska (12th)
14. Matt Kyler (34-4), So. Army (16th)
15. Cody Cleveland (21-6) Fr. UT-Chatt (17th)
16. Nick Gallick (19-11), So. Iowa State (18th)
17. Ryan Prater (19-8), Fr. Illinois (14th)
18. Carter Downing (16-4), Sr. Wyoming (15th)
19. Zack Bailey (25-9), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
20. Kyle Borschoff (15-12), So. American (20th)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (29-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (15-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor (19-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Jordan Burroughs (26-5), So Nebraska (4th)
5. Lance Palmer (20-6), So. Ohio St. (6th)
6. Ryan Lang (13-4), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
7. Josh Churella (21-4), Sr. Michigan (7th)
8. Bubba Jenkins (19-3), So. Penn State (8th)
9. Jake Patacsil (23-6), Jr. Purdue (13th)
10. Mike Roberts (25-6), Sr. Boston (9th)
11. Darrion Caldwell (29-3), So. NC State (10th)
12. Morgan Atkinson (30-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
13. Josh Wagner (19-8), Jr. Missouri (12th)
14. Will Rowe (20-6), Jr. Oklahoma (13th)
15. Adam Hall (19-5), Fr. Boise State (15th)
16. Kyle Fried (14-1), Sr. Binghamton (16th)
17. Cesar Grajales (26-4), So. Penn (17th)
18. Joey Knox (18-8), So. UT Chattanooga (18th)
19. Scott Ervin (29-5), Sr. Appalachian State (19th)
20. Trevor Chinn, Jr. Lehigh (NR)

157 pounds

1. C.P. Schlatter (25-2), Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Gregor Gillespie (26-2), Jr. Edinboro (2nd)
3. Mike Poeta (26-2), Jr. Illinois (3rd)
4. Craig Henning (20-3), Sr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Dan Vallimont (24-1), So. Penn State (5th)
6. Brandon Becker (18-3), Sr. Indiana (6th)
7. Matt Kocher (21-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (7th)
8. Jordan Leen (16-2), Sr. Cornell (8th)
9. Tyler Sherfey (22-7), Jr. Boise State (12th)
10. Chase Pami (21-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
11. Michael Chandler (22-3), Jr. Missouri (15th)
12. Cyler Sanderson (25-4), So. Iowa State (10th)
13. Jeff Marsh (21-12), Sr. Michigan (16th)
14. Ryan Morningstar (19-10), So. Iowa (11th)
15. Josh Zupancic (33-5), Sr. Stanford (14th)
16. Ryan Hluschak (26-4), Sr. Drexel (9th)
17. Chad Terry (17-5), So. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Newly McSpadden (19-8), Jr. Oklahoma St (19th)
19. Tyler Grayson (17-12), So. Central Michigan (20th)
20. Zac Fryling (10-5), Sr., West Virginia (NR)

165 pounds

1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (20-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
3. Eric Tannenbaum (26-2), Sr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Mack Lewnes (28-3), Fr. Cornell (4th)
5. Jake Dieffenbach (17-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Trevor Stewart (17-5), Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
7. Jon Reader (24-5), Fr. Iowa State (7th)
8. Moza Fay (14-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (27-6), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Colt Sponseller (16-1), Fr. Ohio State (10th)
11. Mike Cannon (21-3), So. American (11th)
12. Tyler Safratowich (25-7), Jr. Minnesota (12th)
13. Jarrod King (24-7), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Kurt Gross (16-4), Sr. Kent State (14th)
15. Matt Coughlin (22-7), So. Indiana (15th)
16. Keegan Mueller (25-3), Sr. North Carolina (17th)
17. Kurt Swartz (24-6), Fr. Boise State (18th)
18. Max Dean (18-6), Sr. Oklahoma (18th)
19. Pat Pitsch (15-8), Sr. Arizona St. (19th)
20. Roger Smith-Bergsrud (15-7), Jr. Illinois (20th)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (23-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Steve Luke (26-3), Jr. Michigan (4th)
3. Jay Borschel (27-5), So. Iowa (2nd)
4. Brandon Sinnott (23-3), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
5. Brandon Browne (28-2), So. Nebraska (7th)
6. Alton Lucas (21-4), Jr. Hofstra (5th)
7. Matt Stolpinski (32-6), Sr. Navy (6th)
8. Steve Anceravage (25-3), Jr. Cornell (8th)
9. Mike Letts (18-4), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Brandon Mason (24-4), Jr. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Gabe Dretsch (25-9), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
12. Lloyd Rogers (22-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (12th)
13. Phil Moricone (19-9), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Nick Hayes (20-6), Sr. Northwestern (15th)
15. John Dergo (22-10), So. Illinois (14th)
16. David Erwin (23-8), So. Penn State (16th)
17. Duke Burk (20-4), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Chris Heinrich (22-6), Fr. Virginia (18th)
19. Josh Patterson (15-3), So. Binghampton (19th)
20. Nick Corpe (23-10), Jr. Purdue (20th)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (22-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Mike Pucillo (24-1), So. Ohio State (2nd)
3. Tyrel Todd (24-2), Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Raymond Jordan (21-2), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (21-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Josh Weitzel (22-2), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)
7. Phillip Keddy (24-7), So. Iowa (7th)
8. Roger Kish (11-5), Sr. Minnesota (8th)
9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (9th)
10. Kirk Smith (16-2), Fr. Boise State (11th)
11. Doug Umbehauer (21-8), Sr. Rider (15th)
12. Vince Jones (21-10), So. Nebraska (10th)
13. Rocco Caponi (34-2), Jr. Virginia (12th)
14. Ian Murphy (22-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (13th)
15. Phil Bomberger (17-6), Fr. Penn State (14th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (22-5), Fr. Edinboro (16th)
17. Ben Chriswell (10-5), Fr. Arizona State (17th)
18. Ryan Goodman (16-5), Jr. NC State (18th)
19. Jack Jensen (11-4), Sr. Oklahoma State (19th)
20. Josh Haines (15-6), Jr. Maryland (20th)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (11-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Mike Tamillow (25-2), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
3. Phil Davis (16-1), Sr. Penn State (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak (22-1), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Max Askren (20-2), So. Missouri (5th)
6. Craig Brester (20-3), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Hudson Taylor (26-2), So. Maryland (7th)
8. Joel Flaggert (20-3), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Dallas Herbst (25-2), Jr. Wisconsin (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli (23-4), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Patrick Bond (21-5), So. Illinois (11th)
12. T.J. Morrison (18-8), Sr. Rider (12th)
13. David Bertolino (19-10), Sr. Iowa State (13th)
14. Jared Villers (13-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Matt Koz (17-7), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)
16. Joe Williams (23-11), Sr. Michigan St. (16th)
17. Cayle Byers (33-5), Fr. George Mason (17th)
18. Clayton Foster (22-8), Fr. Oklahoma State (18th)
19. Daren Burns (28-5), Sr. UNC Greensboro (19th)
20. Anthony Biondo (23-10), Fr. Michigan (20th)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox (19-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (26-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (28-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (24-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Bubba Gritter (21-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (23-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Wade Sauer (28-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)
8. Mike Spaid (34-5), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (26-6), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (26-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Jermail Porter (29-8), Jr. Kent St. (12th)
12. Zach Hammond (18-7), Jr. Cornell (11th)
13. Justin Dobies (22-6), Jr. North Carolina (20th)
14. Zach Shaeffer (29-10), Jr. Pittsburgh (13th)
15. Dustin Rogers (7-4), Sr. West Virginia (15th)
16. John Wise (25-11), Jr. Illinois (16th)
17. Jon May (18-8), Sr. Nebraska (17th)
18. Joe Fendone (13-7), So. Edinboro (14th)
19. Mark Ellis (16-9), So. Missouri (19th)
20. Trey McClean, Jr. Penn (NR)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.