Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

WIN Division Team and Individual Rankings, and TPI


Date Ranked:02/12/2008
Ranked By


WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Feb. 4, 2008)

DUAL TEAM RANKINGS
Rk. Team (Previous) Record

1. Iowa (1st) 18-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 12-2
3. Oklahoma State (3rd) 15-2-1
4. Minnesota (4th) 13-5
5. Central Michigan (5th) 13-2
6. Ohio State (7th) 18-3
7. Iowa State (8th)14-4
8. Penn State (9th) 11-5
9. Michigan (6th) 15-6
10. Northwestern (10th) 6-7
11. Illinois (11th) 10-2
12. Missouri (12th) 9-3-1
13. Cornell (13th) 4-5
14. Wisconsin (14th) 11-4-1
15. Hofstra (15th) 12-7
16. Edinboro (17th)8-2
17. Oklahoma (18th)12-5
18. Old Dominion (19th)16-3
19. Boise State (20th)10-2
20. Indiana (16th)12-6
21. Kent State (21st) 13-4
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 8-5
23. Pittsburgh (23rd)11-3
24. Penn (24th)10-4
25. Maryland (25th)13-4

Below is WIN magazine's ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers - according to the current W.I.N. rankings - would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking.Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March.Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1

W.I.N. Magazine's Feb. 11, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index
Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points

1 Iowa 6 102
2 Minnesota 6 90.5
3 Northwestern 4 61.5
4 Central Michigan 5 59
5 Michigan 5 57.5
6 Oklahoma State 3 54
7 Nebraska 5 50.5
8 Iowa State 4 47.5
9 Ohio State 3 47
10T Missouri 3 44
10T Penn State 4 44
12 Hofstra 4 43.5
13T Cornell 4 35.5
13T Wisconsin 3 35.5
15T Indiana 2 28
15T Pittsburgh 2 28
17 Illinois 1 25
18 Navy 2 24
19 American 1 23
20 Edinboro 1 22

Feb. 11, 2008 Individual Rankings

Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)
125 pounds
1. Jayson Ness (30-0), So. Minn. (1st)
2. Angel Escobedo (24-0), So. Indiana (2nd)
3. Charlie Falck (27-2), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
4. Brandon Precin (27-4), So. Northwestern (5th)
5. Tanner Gardner (34-1), Sr. Stanford (6th)
6. Paul Donahoe (15-3), Jr. Nebraska (4th)
7. Dave Tomasette (27-6), Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Rollie Peterkin (20-2), So. Penn (8th)
9. Mike Sees (27-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (9th)
10. Steve Mytych (30-4), Jr. Drexel (10th)
11. Gabe Flores (21-6), Sr. Illinois (11th)
12. Mark McKnight (10-6), Sr. Penn State (12th)
13. Luke Smith (19-6), Sr. C. Mich. (13th)
14. James Nicholson (28-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
15. Boris Novochkov (15-9), Fr. Cal Poly (15th)
16. Nic Bedelyon (23-8), Fr. Kent State (16th)
17. Tyler Clark (16-8), Fr. Iowa State (20th)
18. Anthony Robles (18-8), Fr. Arizona State (17th)
19. Tyler Shinn (13-4), So. Oklahoma State (18th)
20. Joey Fio (17-7), Fr. Oklahoma (NR)

133 pounds
1. Joey Slaton (26-2), So. Iowa (2nd)
2. Coleman Scott (24-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
3. Franklin Gomez (22-1), So. Michigan St. (3rd)
4. Mack Reiter (18-4), Sr. Minn. (4th)
5. Mike Grey (31-5), Fr. Cornell (5th)
6. Lou Ruggirello (29-5), So. Hofstra (6th)
7. Nick Fanthorpe (24-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
8. Kenny Jordan (13-4), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Jimmy Kennedy (21-4), So. Illinois (9th)
10. Pat Castillo (22-5), Sr. N Illinois (10th)
11. Zach Tanelli (19-8), Sr. Wisconsin (11th)
12. Reece Humphrey (21-6), So. Ohio State (13th)
13. Joe Baker (20-10), Sr. Navy (14th)
14. Andre Hernandez (17-7), Jr. Indiana (12th)
15. Kyle Hutter (29-11), So. Old Dominion (15th)
16. Dave Marble (19-5), So. Bucknell (16th)
17. Eric Albright (23-7), Jr. Virginia (18th)
18. Sean Clair (28-4), So. Eastern Michigan (19th)
19. Tyler McCormick (3-6), Sr. Missouri (NR)
20. TJ Dillashaw (17-7), Jr. Cal State Fullerton (20th)

141 pounds
1. Nathan Morgan (27-1), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Charles Griffin (28-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Chad Mendes (20-0), Sr. Cal Poly (3rd)
4. Manuel Rivera (26-4), Sr. Minn. (6th)
5. Garrett Scott (14-3), Fr. Penn State (11th)
6. Kellen Russell (23-4), Fr. Michigan (4th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (22-4), So. Wisconsin (5th)
8. Joe Caramanica (26-4), So. NC State (7th)
9. Dan LeClere (22-7), So. Iowa (8th)
10. J Jaggers (20-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)
11. Eric Kruger (20-7), Jr. Central Michigan (12th)
12. Mike Rowe (8-2), Jr. Nebraska (13th)
13. Keith Sulzer (9-5), Fr. Northwestern (14th)
14. Ryan Prater (19-6), Fr. Illinois (20th)
15. Carter Downing (16-4), Sr. Wyoming (15th)
16. Matt Kyler (33-4), So. Army (16th)
17. Cody Cleveland (21-5), Fr. UT-Chattanooga (17th)
18. Nick Gallick (18-10), So. Iowa State (18th)
19. Zack Bailey (25-8), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
20. Kyle Borschoff (14-12), So. American (NR)

149 pounds
1. Brent Metcalf (27-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (14-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O?Connor (19-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Jordan Burroughs (24-5), So Nebraska (4th)
5. Ryan Lang (12-3), Sr. Northwestern (6th)
6. Lance Palmer (19-6), So. Ohio St. (7th)
7. Josh Churella (21-4), Sr. Michigan (8th)
8. Bubba Jenkins (17-3), So. Penn State (5th)
9. Mike Roberts (24-6), Sr. Boston (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (27-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (27-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
12. Josh Wagner (18-8), Jr. Missouri (15th)
13. Jake Patacsil (22-5), Jr. Purdue (14th)
14. Will Rowe (19-6), Jr. Oklahoma (13th)
15. Adam Hall (19-5), Fr. Boise State (16th)
16. Kyle Fried (13-1), Sr. Binghamton (17th)
17. Cesar Grajales (24-4), So. Penn (18th)
18. Joey Knox (17-8), So. UT Chattanooga (19th)
19. Scott Ervin (27-5), Sr. Appalachian State (20th)
20. Don Fisch, Sr. Rider (NR)

157 pounds
1. C.P. Schlatter (25-2), Sr. Minnesota (2nd)
2. Gregor Gillespie (25-2), Jr. Edinboro (3rd)
3. Mike Poeta (24-2), Jr. Illinois (1st)
4. Craig Henning (18-3), Sr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Dan Vallimont (22-1), So. Penn State (5th)
6. Brandon Becker (17-3), Sr. Indiana (8th)
7. Matt Kocher (20-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (6th)
8. Jordan Leen (14-2), Sr. Cornell (7th)
9. Ryan Hluschak (26-2), Sr. Drexel (9th)
10. Cyler Sanderson (25-3), So. Iowa State (10th)
11. Ryan Morningstar (19-8), So. Iowa (11th)
12. Tyler Sherfey (22-7), Jr. Boise State (12th)
13. Chase Pami (19-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
14. Josh Zupancic (32-5), Sr. Stanford (14th)
15. Michael Chandler (21-3), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Jeff Marsh (20-11), Sr. Michigan (16th)
17. Chad Terry (17-4), So. Oklahoma (NR)
18. Chris Oliver (15-6), Jr. Nebraska (17th)
19. Newly McSpadden (19-7), Jr. Oklahoma State (18th)
20. Tyler Grayson (17-12), So. Central Michigan (NR)

165 pounds
1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (22-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
3. Eric Tannenbaum (24-2), Sr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Mack Lewnes (28-3), Fr. Cornell (4th)
5. Jake Dieffenbach (15-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Trevor Stewart (16-5), Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
7. Jon Reader (24-3), Fr. Iowa State (6th)
8. Moza Fay (14-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (25-6), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Colt Sponseller (15-1), Fr. Ohio State (12th)
11. Mike Cannon (19-3), So. American (11th)
12. Tyler Safratowich (23-7), Jr. Minnesota (13th)
13. Jarrod King (24-6), Jr. Edinboro (14th)
14. Kurt Gross (15-4), Sr. Kent State (16th)
15. Matt Coughlin (21-7), So Indiana (15th)
16. Kurt Swartz (24-6), Fr. Boise State (18th)
17. Keegan Mueller (23-3), Sr. North Carolina (19th)
18. Max Dean (17-6), Sr. Oklahoma (20th)
19. Pat Pitsch (14-8), Sr. Arizona St. (NR)
20. Roger Smith-Bergsrud (15-7), Fr. Illinois (NR)

174 pounds
1. Keith Gavin (22-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Jay Borschel (26-4), So. Iowa (2nd)
3. Brandon Sinnott (23-3), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
4. Steve Luke (24-3), Jr. Michigan (4th)
5. Alton Lucas (20-3), Jr. Hofstra (5th)
6. Matt Stolpinski (31-6), Sr. Navy (6th)
7. Brandon Browne (26-2), So. Nebraska (7th)
8. Steve Anceravage (23-3), Jr. Cornell (8th)
9. Mike Letts (17-4), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Brandon Mason (23-3), Jr. Oklahoma State (11th)
11. Gabe Dretsch (22-9), Sr. Minnesota (10th)
12. Lloyd Rogers (21-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (13th)
13. Phil Moricone (18-9), Jr. Edinboro (12th)
14. John Dergo (22-8), So. Illinois (14th)
15. Nick Hayes (18-6), Sr. Northwestern (15th)
16. David Erwin (21-8), So. Penn State (16th)
17. Duke Burk (20-4), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Chris Heinrich (22-6), Fr. Virginia (19th)
19. Josh Patterson (14-3), So. Binghampton (20th)
20. Nick Corpe (23-8), Jr. Purdue (NR)

184 pounds
1. Jake Varner (21-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Mike Pucillo (24-1), So. Ohio State (3rd)
3. Tyrel Todd (21-2), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
4. Raymond Jordan (21-1), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (20-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Josh Weitzel (21-2), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)
7. Phillip Keddy (22-6), So. Iowa (7th)
8. Roger Kish (10-5), Sr. Minnesota (8th)
9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (9th)
10. Vince Jones (20-9), So. Nebraska (10th)
11. Kirk Smith (16-2), Fr. Boise State (11th)
12. Rocco Caponi (34-2), Jr. Virginia (12th)
13. Ian Murphy (20-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (13th)
14. Phil Bomberger (15-6), Fr. Penn State (14th)
15. Doug Umbehauer (19-8), Sr. Rider (15th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (21-5), Fr. Edinboro (16th)
17. Ben Chriswell (9-5), Fr. Arizona State (17th)
18. Ryan Goodman (16-5), Jr. NC State (18th)
19. Jack Jensen (10-4), Sr. Oklahoma State (NR)
20. Josh Haines (14-6), Jr. Maryland (20th)

197 pounds
1. Josh Glenn (11-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Mike Tamillow (23-2), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
3. Phil Davis (14-1), Sr. Penn State (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak (21-1), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Max Askren (19-2), So. Missouri (5th)
6. Craig Brester (18-3), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Hudson Taylor (25-2), So. Maryland (9th)
8. Joel Flaggert (19-3), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Dallas Herbst (23-2), Jr. Wisconsin (7th)
10. Joe Rovelli (22-3), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Patrick Bond (20-4), So. Illinois (13th)
12. T. J. Morrison (17-7), Sr. Rider (11th)
13. David Bertolino (19-9), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
14. Jared Villers (12-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Matt Koz (17-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)
16. Joe Williams (23-10), Sr. Michigan St. (16th)
17. Cayle Byers (31-5), Fr. George Mason (NR)
18. Clayton Foster (22-7), Fr. Oklahoma State (17th)
19. Daren Burns (27-5), Sr. UNC Greensboro (18th)
20. Anthony Biondo (23-8), Fr. Michigan (19th)

Heavyweight
1. Dustin Fox (17-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (25-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (27-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (22-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Bubba Gritter (20-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (22-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Wade Sauer (24-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)
8. Mike Spaid (33-6), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (24-6), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (24-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Zach Hammond (18-7), Jr. Cornell (12th)
12. Jermail Porter (28-8), Jr. Kent St. (13th)
13. Zach Shaeffer (29-9), Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)
14. Joe Fendone (13-6), So. Edinboro (11th)
15. Dustin Rogers (6-4), Sr. West Virginia (15th)
16. John Wise (24-10), Jr. Illinois (16th)
17. Jon May (16-8), Sr. Nebraska (17th)
18. Travis Gardner (14-6), Sr. Oregon State (NR)
19. Mark Ellis (16-8), So. Missouri (18th)
20. Justin Dobies (20-6), Jr. North Carolina (20th)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.