Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NWCA Division II Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:02/07/2008
Ranked By


Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Minnesota State-Mankato 157 1st
2. Nebraska-Omaha 155 2nd
3. Adams State (Colo.) 136 5th
4. Nebraska-Kearney 135 4th
5. Western State (Colo.) 126 6th
6. Central Oklahoma 125 3rd
7. Newberry (S.C.) 109 10th
8. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 107 8th
9. Upper Iowa 96 9th
10. Ashland (Ohio) 79 11th
11. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 67 16th
12. Gannon (Pa.) 66 13th
13. Indianapolis (Ind.) 62 14th
14. Minnesota State-Moorhead 59 7th
15. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 50 12th
T16. Findlay (Ohio) 40 15th
T16. Chadron State (Neb.) 40 17th
18. Wisconsin-Parkside 25 19th
19. Limestone (S.C.) 14 18th
20. Northern State (S.D.) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Augustana (S.D.), Central Missouri, Fort Hays State (Kan.), Shippensburg (Pa.).

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
3. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Curtis Schurkamp, San Francisco State
5. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Joe Mavins, North Carolina-Pembroke
7. Joey Morrison, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Eddie Lopez, Western State (Colo.)

133 Pounds
1. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
3. Craig DeGreef, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Jesse Cruz, Western State (Colo.)
5. Raymond Dunning, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Tim Elliott, Central Oklahoma
7. Kelly Janke, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Kent Pierson, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Steven Fittery, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Travis Elg, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Matt Irwin, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Tony Washington, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Doug Surra, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
8. Ross Mountour, New Mexico Highlands

149 Pounds
1. Todd Meneely, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Camille DuPont, Western State (Colo.)
3. Brian Pogel, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Tee Adams, Upper Iowa
5. Tommy Abbott, Minnesota State-Mankato
6. Ryan Etherton, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Shane Walton, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Colby Robinson, Central Oklahoma

157 Pounds
1. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
2. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa
5. Noomis Jones, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Eric Pretto, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville
7. Antonio Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
8. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

165 Pounds

1. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
2. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
3. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Kyle Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Hudson Harrison, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Rockie Stavn, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Keenan McCurdy, Nebraska-Kearney

174 Pounds
1. Larry Wilbanks, Western State (Colo.)
2. Evan Copeland, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Marty Usman, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Cory VanGroll, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Tyler Tubbs, Minnesota State-Moorhead
7. Albert Miles, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Tim Matheson, Minnesota State-Mankato

184 Pounds
1. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Brent Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
4. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
5. Lars Lueders, Western State (Colo.)
6. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma
7. Beau Severtson, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Keeno Griffin, Newberry (S.C.)

197 Pounds
1. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Donavan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
6. Pat Walsh, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
8. Nick Wilkes, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Cy Wainwright, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Dustin Finn, Central Oklahoma
5. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa
6. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Zach Majocha, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Travis Clark, Findlay (Ohio)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.