Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

WIN Division I Team and Individual Rankings and TPI


Date Ranked:02/04/2008
Ranked By


WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS
(Previous Rankings from Jan. 28, 2008)
DUAL TEAM RANKINGS Rk. Team (Previous)
Record 1. Iowa (1st) 16-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 11-2
3. Oklahoma State (6th) 13-2-1
4. Minnesota (3rd) 11-5
5. Central Michigan (4th) 11-2
6. Michigan (5th) 15-4
7. Ohio State (7th) 16-3
8. Iowa State (9th) 12-4
9. Penn State (8th) 10-5
10. Northwestern (10th) 5-6
11. Illinois (13th) 8-2
12. Missouri (12th) 7-3-1
13. Cornell (14th) 2-5
14. Wisconsin (15th) 11-3-1
15. Hofstra (11th) 11-7
16. Indiana (16th) 12-5
17. Edinboro (17th) 7-2
18. Oklahoma (18th) 12-3
19. Old Dominion (19th) 15-3
20. Boise State (21st) 8-1
21. Kent State (24th) 11-4
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 7-5
23. Pittsburgh (20th) 10-3
24. Penn (25th) 8-4
25. Maryland (23rd) 13-4

WIN Tournament Power Index

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking. Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March. Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1
W.I.N. Magazine’s Feb. 4, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index
Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points
1 Iowa 7 101.5
2 Minnesota 6 77.5
3 Michigan 5 62
4 Northwestern 4 58
5 Oklahoma State 3 57
6 Central Michigan 5 56
7 Nebraska 5 53.5
8 Iowa State 3 52.5
9(tie) Hofstra 4 43.5
9(tie) Wisconsin 4 43.5
11 Missouri 3 42.5
12(tie) Ohio State 3 41.5
12(tie) Penn State 3 41.5
14 Cornell 4 36.5
15 Pittsburgh 2 30.5
16 Illinois 1 29.5
17 Indiana 2 25
18 Navy 2 24
19 American 1 22
20 Edinboro 1 20.5
21 Oklahoma 2 19
22 Harvard 1 17.5
23 Cal Poly 1 16.5
24 Michigan State 1 15
25 Cal State Fullerton 1 11.5
26 Stanford` 1 10.5
27 NC State 1 9.5
28 Bloomsburg 1 8.5
29 Penn 1 6.5
30(tie) Kent State 0 6
30(tie) West Virginia 0 6
32(tie) Boise State 0 5.5
32(tie) Northern Iowa 1 5.5
34(tie) Maryland 0 5
34(tie) UT-Chattanooga 0 5
34(tie) Virginia 0 5
37(tie) Drexel 0 4
37(tie) Old Dominion 0 4
39 Rider 0 3.5
40 Northern Illinois 0 3
41(tie) Army 0 2.5
41(tie) Purdue 0 2.5
43(tie) Arizona State 0 2
43(tie) Binghampton 0 2
43(tie) Boston University 0 2
43(tie) Bucknell 0 2
43(tie) North Carolina 0 2
48 Wyoming 0 1.5
49(tie) Appalachian State 0 1
49(tie) Eastern Michigan 0 1
49(tie) Franklin & Marshall 0 1
49(tie) UNC Greensboro 0 1

Feb. 4, 2008 Individual Rankings

Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)
125 pounds
1. Jayson Ness (28-0), So. Minn. (2nd)
2. Angel Escobedo (22-0), So. Indiana (1st)
3. Charlie Falck (25-2), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
4. Paul Donahoe (15-2), Jr. Nebraska (4th)
5. Brandon Precin (26-3), So. Northwestern (5th)
6. Tanner Gardner (32-1), Sr. Stanford (6th)
7. Dave Tomasette (26-6), Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Rollie Peterkin (19-2), So. Penn (8th)
9. Mike Sees (27-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (9th)
10. Steve Mytych (29-4), Jr. Drexel (10th)
11. Gabe Flores (20-5), Sr. Illinois (12th)
12. Mark McKnight (9-6), Sr. Penn State (11th)
13. Luke Smith (17-6), Sr. C. Mich. (16th)
14. James Nicholson (27-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
15. Boris Novochkov (15-8), Fr. Cal Poly (15th)
16. Nic Bedelyon (21-8), Fr. Kent State (18th)
17. Anthony Robles (18-6), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
18. Tyler Shinn (11-4), So. Oklahoma State (20th)
19. Fernando Martinez, Sr. Army (NR)
20. Tyler Clark (14-8), Fr. Iowa State (NR)

133 pounds
1. Coleman Scott (23-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Joey Slaton (25-2), So. Iowa (2nd)
3. Franklin Gomez (20-1), So. Michigan St. (4th)
4. Mack Reiter (16-4), Sr. Minn. (5th)
5. Mike Grey (29-5), Fr. Cornell (6th)
6. Lou Ruggirello (28-5), So. Hofstra (3rd)
7. Nick Fanthorpe (22-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
8. Kenny Jordan (12-4), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Jimmy Kennedy (19-4), So. Illinois (9th)
10. Pat Castillo (20-5), Sr. N Illinois (11th)
11. Zach Tanelli (19-7), Sr. Wisconsin (12th)
12. Andre Hernandez (17-5), Jr. Indiana (13th)
13. Reece Humphrey (20-6), So. Ohio State (10th)
14. Joe Baker (20-10), Sr. Navy (14th)
15. Kyle Hutter (28-11), So. Old Dominion (16th)
16. Dave Marble (18-5), So. Bucknell (17th)
17. Brian Shelton (6-2), So. Oklahoma (15th)
18. Eric Albright (21-7), Jr. Virginia (20th)
19. Sean Clair (27-3), So. Eastern Michigan (NR)
20. TJ Dillashaw (16-7), Jr. Call State Fullerton (10th)

141 pounds
1. Nathan Morgan (26-1), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Charles Griffin (27-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Chad Mendes (19-0), Sr. Cal Poly (5th)
4. Kellen Russell (23-3), Fr. Michigan (4th)
5. Kyle Ruschell (22-3), So. Wisconsin (7th)
6. Manuel Rivera (24-4), Sr. Minn. (3rd)
7. Joe Caramanica (24-4), So. NC State (8th)
8. Dan LeClere (20-7), So. Iowa (10th)
9. Brandon Rader (1-1), Jr. West Virginia (6th)
10. J Jaggers (18-5), Jr. Ohio St. (9th)
11. Garrett Scott (13-3), Fr. Penn State (11th)
12. Eric Kruger (19-7), Jr. Central Michigan (12th)
13. Mike Rowe (7-2), Jr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Keith Sulzer (9-5), Fr. Northwestern (20th)
15. Carter Downing (15-4), Sr. Wyoming (14th)
16. Matt Kyler (31-4), So. Army (15th)
17. Cody Cleveland (20-5), Fr. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
18. Nick Gallick (16-10), So. Iowa State (17th)
19. Zack Bailey (24-7), Fr. Oklahoma (18th)
20. Ryan Prater (17-6), Fr. Illinois (NR)

149 pounds
1. Brent Metcalf (25-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (14-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor (16-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Jordan Burroughs (23-5), So Nebraska (4th)
5. Bubba Jenkins (17-2), So. Penn State (6th)
6. Ryan Lang (10-3), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
7. Lance Palmer (18-6), So. Ohio St. (7th)
8. Josh Churella (20-4), Sr. Michigan (8th)
9. Mike Roberts (23-6), Sr. Boston (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (25-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (25-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
12. Mitch Mueller (17-9), So. Iowa State (12th)
13. Will Rowe (19-4), Jr. Oklahoma (13th)
14. Jake Patacsil (20-5), Jr. Purdue (14th)
15. Josh Wagner (16-8), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Adam Hall (19-5), Fr. Boise State (16th)
17. Kyle Fried (11-1), Sr. Binghamton (17th)
18. Cesar Grajales (23-3), So. Penn (20th)
19. Joey Knox (16-8), So. UT Chattanooga (19th)
20. Scott Ervin (26-5), Sr. Appalachian State (NR)

157 pounds
1. Mike Poeta (23-1), Jr. Illinois (1st)
2. C.P. Schlatter (23-2), Sr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Gregor Gillespie (24-2), Jr. Edinboro (3rd)
4. Craig Henning (18-2), Sr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Dan Vallimont (21-1), So. Penn State (5th)
6. Matt Kocher (19-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (6th)
7. Jordan Leen (14-2), Sr. Cornell (7th)
8. Brandon Becker (15-3), Sr. Indiana (8th)
9. Ryan Hluschak (25-2), Sr. Drexel (9th)
10. Cyler Sanderson (23-3), So. Iowa State (10th)
11. Ryan Morningstar (17-8), So. Iowa (11th)
12. Tyler Sherfey (20-6), Jr. Boise State (12th)
13. Chase Pami (19-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
14. Josh Zupancic (30-5), Sr. Stanford (14th)
15. Michael Chandler (19-3), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Jeff Marsh (19-10), Sr. Michigan (NR)
17. Chris Oliver (15-5), Jr. Nebraska (16th)
18. Newly McSpadden (19-7), Jr. Oklahoma State (17th)
19. Zac Fryling (8-4), Sr. West Virginia (18th)
20. Matt Moley (27-5), So. Bloomsburg (19th)

165 pounds
1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (21-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
3. Eric Tannenbaum (22-2), Sr. Michigan (4th)
4. Mack Lewnes (27-3), Fr. Cornell (5th)
5. Jake Dieffenbach (15-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
6. Jonathan Reader (23-3), Fr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Trevor Stewart (14-5), Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Moza Fay (14-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (24-6), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (10th)
11. Mike Cannon (18-3), So. American (11th)
12. Colt Sponseller (14-0), Fr. Ohio State (13th)
13. Tyler Safratowich (21-7), Jr. Minnesota (15th)
14. Jarrod King (23-6), Jr. Edinboro (12th)
15. Matt Coughlin (20-6), So Indiana (14th)
16. Kurt Gross (13-4), Sr. Kent State (16th)
17. Chris Brown (29-10), So. Old Dominion (17th)
18. Kurt Swartz (23-6), Fr. Boise State (18th)
19. Keegan Mueller (22-3), Sr. North Carolina (19th)
20. Max Dean (17-4), Sr. Oklahoma (20th)

174 pounds
1. Keith Gavin (21-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Jay Borschel (24-4), So. Iowa (3rd)
3. Brandon Sinnott (21-3), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
4. Steve Luke (22-3), Jr. Michigan (5th)
5. Alton Lucas (19-3), Jr. Hofstra (2nd)
6. Matt Stolpinski (31-6), Sr. Navy (7th)
7. Brandon Browne (25-2), So. Nebraska (8th)
8. Steve Anceravage (21-3), Jr. Cornell (10th)
9. Mike Letts (17-4), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Gabe Dretsch (21-8), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
11. Brandon Mason (21-3), Jr. Oklahoma State (6th)
12. Phil Moricone (18-8), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
13. Lloyd Rogers (20-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (14th)
14. John Dergo (20-8), So. Illinois (15th)
15. Nick Hayes (17-5), Sr. Northwestern (16th)
16. David Erwin (21-7), So. Penn State (12th)
17. Duke Burk (19-3), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Justin Herbert (21-1), Franklin & Marshall (18th)
19. Chris Heinrich (20-6), Fr. Virginia (19th)
20. Josh Patterson (12-3), So. Binghampton (20th)

184 pounds
1. Jake Varner (19-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Tyrel Todd (20-1), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo (22-1), So. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Raymond Jordan (20-1), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (18-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Josh Weitzel (20-1), Sr. Oklahoma (7th)
7. Phillip Keddy (21-6), So. Iowa (8th)
8. Roger Kish (8-5), Sr. Minnesota (6th)
9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (9th)
10. Vince Jones (20-8), So. Nebraska (10th)
11. Kirk Smith (14-1), Fr. Boise State (11th)
12. Rocco Caponi (32-2), Jr. Virginia (12th)
13. Ian Murphy (18-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (13th)
14. Phil Bomberger (15-5), Fr. Penn State (14th)
15. Doug Umbehauer (17-8), Sr. Rider (15th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (20-5), Fr. Edinboro (16th)
17. Ben Chriswell (9-3), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
18. Ryan Goodman (16-5), Jr. NC State (NR)
19. AJ Kissell (20-9), Fr. Purdue (NR)
20. Josh Haines (14-6), Jr. Maryland (18th)

197 pounds
1. Josh Glenn (11-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Mike Tamillow (21-2), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
3. Phil Davis (13-1), Sr. Penn State (2nd)
4. Wynn Michalak (20-1), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
5. Max Askren (17-2), So. Missouri (4th)
6. Craig Brester (17-3), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Dallas Herbst (23-1), Jr. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joel Flaggert (19-1), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Hudson Taylor (25-2), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli (21-3), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. T. J. Morrison (15-7), Sr. Rider (11th)
12. Dave Bertollino (17-9), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
13. Patrick Bond (18-4), So. Illinois (13th)
14. Jared Villers (11-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Matt Koz (16-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)
16. Joe Williams (22-9), Sr. Michigan St. (16th)
17. Clayton Foster (20-7), Fr. Oklahoma State (17th)
18. Daren Burns (26-4), Sr. UNC Greensboro (18th)
19. Anthony Biondo (22-7), Fr. Michigan (19th)
20. Brent Jones (28-9) So. Virginia (20th)

Heavyweight
1. Dustin Fox (15-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (23-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (27-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (21-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Bubba Gritter (18-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (20-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Wade Sauer (22-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)
8. Mike Spaid (33-4), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (22-6), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (22-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Joe Fendone (13-5), So. Edinboro (11th)
12. Zach Hammond (18-7), Jr. Cornell (13th)
13. Jermail Porter (26-8), Jr. Kent St. (18th)
14. Zach Shaeffer (28-9), Jr. Pittsburgh (12th)
15. Dustin Rogers (6-3), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
16. John Wise (23-9), Jr. Illinois (16th)
17. Jon May (15-8), Sr. Nebraska (20th)
18. Mark Ellis (15-7), So. Missouri (15th)
19. John Laboranti (19-6), Jr. Penn State (17th)
20. Justin Dobies (19-6), Jr. North Carolina (19th)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.