Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

WIN Team and Individual Rankings, and TPI


Date Ranked:01/28/2008
Ranked By


WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.) 2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Jan. 21, 2008)

DUAL TEAM RANKINGS
Rk. Team (Previous) Record

1. Iowa (1st) 14-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 10-2
3. Minnesota (3rd) 11-3
4. Central Michigan (4th) 10-2
5. Michigan (5th) 14-4
6. Oklahoma State (6th) 12-2-1
7. Ohio State (7th) 14-3
8. Penn State (8th) 9-4
9. Iowa State (9th) 12-4
10. Northwestern (10th) 5-5
11. Hofstra (11th) 11-6
12. Missouri (12th) 7-2-1
13. Illinois (13th) 7-1
14. Cornell (14th) 1-5
15. Wisconsin (16th) 10-2-1
16. Indiana (15th) 11-4
17. Edinboro (17th) 7-2
18. Oklahoma (18th) 11-3
19. Old Dominion (19th) 13-3
20. Pittsburgh (20th) 10-2
21. Boise State (21st) 6-1
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 6-5
23. Maryland (23rd) 12-3
24. Kent State (24th) 10-4
25. Penn (25th) 5-4

Below is WIN magazine’s ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers — according to the current W.I.N. rankings — would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking. Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March. Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1

W.I.N. Magazine’s Jan. 28, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index
Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points

1 Iowa 6 94.5
2 Minnesota 6 84
3 Oklahoma State 4 67.5
4 Michigan 5 57.5
5 Central Michigan 5 56
6 Hofstra 4 54
7 Nebraska 5 53
8 Northwestern 4 52.5
9 Iowa State 4 51.5
10 Missouri 3 47
11 Penn State 3 43.5
12 Ohio State 3 41.5
13 Wisconsin 4 41
14 Pittsburgh 2 32
15 Indiana 2 29.5
16 Cornell 3 29
17 Illinois 1 28.5
18 American 1 22
19 Edinboro 1 21.5
19 Navy 2 21.5
21 Harvard 1 18.5
22 Oklahoma 2 17
23 Michigan State 1 14
24 Cal Poly 1 13
25 West Virginia 1 13
26 Cal-State Fullerton 1 11
27 Stanford 1 10.5
28 Bloomsburg 1 8.5
29 Drexel 1 7.5
29 North Carolina State 1 7.5
31 Penn 1 6.5
32 Tennessee-Chattanooga 0 5.5
32 Northern Iowa 1 5.5
32 Virginia 0 5.5
35 Maryland 0 5
35 Boise State 0 5
37 Old Dominion 0 4.5
38 Kent State 0 3
38 Northern Illinois 0 3
40 Arizona State 0 2
40 Binghampton 0 2
40 Boston U. 0 2
40 North Carolina 0 2

Jan. 28 Individual Rankings

Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)

125 pounds

1. Angel Escobedo (20-0), So. Indiana (1st)
2. Jayson Ness (26-0), So. Minn. (2nd)
3. Charlie Falck (24-1), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
4. Paul Donahoe (14-2), Jr. Nebraska (4th)
5. Brandon Precin (25-3), So. Northwestern (5th)
6. Tanner Gardner (30-1), Sr. Stanford (6th)
7. Dave Tomasette (25-6), Sr. Hofstra (11th)
8. Rollie Peterkin (17-2), So. Penn (7th)
9. Mike Sees (25-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
10. Steve Mytych (27-4), Jr. Drexel (10th)
11. Mark McKnight (9-4), Sr. Penn State (12th)
12. Gabe Flores (18-5), Sr. Illinois (13th)
13. Tony Pescaglia (7-5), Fr. Missouri (9th)
14. James Nicholson (25-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
15. Boris Novochkov (15-8), Fr. Cal Poly (15th)
16. Luke Smith (16-6), Sr. C. Mich. (16th)
17. Eric Morrill (13-7), So. Edinboro (17th
18. Nic Bedelyon (20-8), Fr. Kent State (18th)
19. Anthony Robles (17-6), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
20. Tyler Shinn (11-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (NR)

133 pounds

1. Coleman Scott (22-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Joey Slaton (23-2), So. Iowa (4th)
3. Lou Ruggirello (28-4), So. Hofstra (3rd)
4. Franklin Gomez (18-1), So. Michigan St. (6th)
5. Mack Reiter (16-2), Sr. Minn. (2nd)
6. Mike Grey (28-5), Fr. Cornell (5th)
7. Nick Fanthorpe (22-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
8. Kenny Jordan (11-4), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Jimmy Kennedy (17-4), So. Illinois (9th)
10. Reece Humphrey (19-5), So. Ohio State (10th)
11. Pat Castillo (19-5), Sr. N Illinois (11th)
12. Zach Tanelli (19-5), Sr. Wisconsin (12th)
13. Andre Hernandez (16-4), Jr. Indiana (13th)
14. Joe Baker (17-10), Sr. Navy (14th)
15. Brian Shelton (6-2), So. Oklahoma (16th)
16. Kyle Hutter (26-11), So. Old Dominion (19th)
17. Dave Marble (17-5), So. Bucknell (17th)
18. Robbie Preston, Sr. Harvard (18th)
19. TJ Dillashaw (15-7), Jr. Call State Fullerton (20th)
20. Eric Albright (19-7), Jr. Virginia (NR)

141 pounds

1. Nathan Morgan (25-1), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Charles Griffin (26-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Manuel Rivera (24-2), Sr. Minn. (3rd)
4. Kellen Russell (22-3), Fr. Michigan (4th)
5. Chad Mendes (19-0), Sr. Cal Poly (5th)
6. Brandon Rader (1-1), Jr. West Virginia (6th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (20-3), So. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joe Caramanica (22-4), So. NC State (8th)
9. J Jaggers (16-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)
10. Dan LeClere (19-6), So. Iowa (9th)
11. Garrett Scott (12-3). Fr. Penn State (11th)
12. Eric Kruger (18-7), Jr. Central Michigan (12th)
13. Mike Rowe (6-2), Jr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Carter Downing (14-4), Sr. Wyoming (14th)
15. Matt Kyler (28-4), So. Army (15th)
16. Cody Cleveland (20-5), Fr. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
17. Nick Gallick (16-10), So. Iowa State (17th)
18. Zack Bailey (24-7), Fr. Oklahoma (18th)
19. Drew Headlee (17-6), Jr. Pittsburgh (19th)
20. Keith Sulzer (8-5), Fr. Northwestern (NR)

149 pounds

1. Brent Metcalf (23-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (14-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O’Connor (15-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Jordan Burroughs (22-5), So Nebraska (6th)
5. Ryan Lang (10-2), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Bubba Jenkins (15-2), So. Penn State (8th)
7. Lance Palmer (16-6), So. Ohio St. (4th)
8. Josh Churella (19-4), Sr. Michigan (7th)
9. Mike Roberts (23-5), Sr. Boston (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (23-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (24-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
12. Mitch Mueller (17-9), So. Iowa State (13th)
13. Will Rowe (18-4), Jr. Oklahoma (12th)
14. Jake Patacsil (20-4), Jr. Purdue (14th)
15. Josh Wagner (16-7), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Adam Hall (18-5), Fr. Boise State (16th)
17. Kyle Fried (8-1), Sr. Binghamton (17th)
18. Kaylen Baxter (34-9), So. Old Dominion (18th)
19. Joey Knox (15-8), So. UT Chattanooga (19th)
20. Cesar Grajales (21-3), So. Penn (20th)

157 pounds

1. Mike Poeta (22-0), Jr. Illinois (1st)
2. C.P. Schlatter (21-2), Sr. Minnesota (3rd)
3. Gregor Gillespie (24-2), Jr. Edinboro (4th)
4. Craig Henning (16-2), Sr. Wisconsin (2nd)
5. Dan Vallimont (20-0), So. Penn State (7th)
6. Matt Kocher (18-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (5th)
7. Jordan Leen (13-2), Sr. Cornell (6th)
8. Brandon Becker (13-3), Sr. Indiana (10th)
9. Ryan Hluschak (23-2), Sr. Drexel (8th)
10. Cyler Sanderson (23-3), So. Iowa State (9th)
11. Ryan Morningstar (17-6), So. Iowa (11th)
12. Tyler Sherfey (19-6), Jr. Boise State (12th)
13. Chase Pami (19-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
14. Josh Zupancic (28-5), Sr. Stanford (14th)
15. Michael Chandler (18-3), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Chris Oliver (15-4), Jr. Nebraska (16th)
17. Newly McSpadden (19-7), Jr. Oklahoma State (17th)
18. Zac Fryling (7-4), Sr. West Virginia (18th)
19. Matt Moley (25-5), So. Bloomsburg (19th)
20. Chad Terry (15-4), So. Oklahoma (20th)

165 pounds

1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (20-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
3. Jake Dieffenbach (15-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Eric Tannenbaum (21-2), Sr. Michigan (4th)
5. Mack Lewnes (26-3), Fr. Cornell (5th)
6. Jonathan Reader (23-3), Fr. Iowa State (6th)
7. Trevor Stewart (14-5), Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Moza Fay (13-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (24-5), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard (10th)
11. Mike Cannon (17-3), So. American (12th)
12. Jarrod King (23-6), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
13. Colt Sponseller (12-0), Fr. Ohio State (15th)
14. Matt Coughlin (19-5), So Indiana (14th)
15. Tyler Safratowich (19-7), Jr. Minnesota (16th)
16. Kurt Gross (12-4), Sr. Kent State (17th)
17. Chris Brown (28-9), So. Old Dominion (18th)
18. Kurt Swartz (22-6), Fr. Boise State (20th)
19. Keegan Mueller (20-3), Sr. North Carolina (NR)
20. Max Dean (16-4), Sr. Oklahoma (NR)

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin (20-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Alton Lucas (19-2), Jr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Jay Borschel (22-4), So. Iowa (3rd)
4. Brandon Sinnott (20-3), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Steve Luke (21-3), Jr. Michigan (5th)
6. Brandon Mason (21-2), Jr. Oklahoma State (6th)
7. Matt Stolpinski (28-6), Sr. Navy (7th
8. Brandon Browne (24-2), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Mike Letts (15-4), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Steve Anceravage (20-3), Jr. Cornell (10th)
11. Gabe Dretsch (20-7), Sr. Minnesota (11th)
12. David Erwin (21-5), So. Penn State (12th)
13. Phil Moricone (18-8), Jr. Edinboro (13th)
14. Lloyd Rogers (19-3, So. UT-Chattanooga (14th)
15. John Dergo (19-7), So. Illinois (15th)
16. Nick Hayes (16-5), Sr. Northwestern (16th)
17. Duke Burk (18-3), So. Northern Illinois (17th
18. Justin Herbert (19-1), Franklin & Marshall (NR)
19. Chris Heinrich (19-6), Fr. Virginia (NR)
20. Josh Patterson (9-3), So. Binghampton (18th)

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner (20-1), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Tyrel Todd (19-1), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo (20-1), So. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Raymond Jordan (19-1), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (17-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Roger Kish (8-3), Sr. Minnesota (6th)
7. Josh Weitzel (19-1), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
8. Phillip Keddy (19-6), So. Iowa (10th)
9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (7th)
10. Vince Jones (20-7), So. Nebraska (11th)
11. Kirk Smith (13-1), Fr. Boise State (12th)
12. Rocco Caponi (30-2), Jr. Virginia (9th)
13. Ian Murphy (17-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (13th)
14. Phil Bomberger (13-5), Fr. Penn State (17th)
15. Doug Umbehauer, Sr. Rider (18th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (20-5), Fr. Edinboro (16th)
17. Trevor Brandvold (15-8), So. Wisconsin (14th)
18. Josh Haines (14-5), Jr. Maryland (15th)
19. Ben Chriswell (9-2), Fr. Arizona State (19th)
20. Marc Bennett (7-4), Sr. Indiana (NR)

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn (10-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Phil Davis (12-0), Sr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Wynn Michalak (19-1), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
4. Max Askren (16-2), So. Missouri (4th)
5. Mike Tamillow (20-2), Sr. Northwestern (5th)
6. Craig Brester (17-2), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Dallas Herbst (21-1), Jr. Wisconsin (7th)
8. Joel Flaggert (18-1), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Hudson Taylor (23-2), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Joe Rovelli (20-3), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. T. J. Morrison (13-7), Sr. Rider (11th)
12. Dave Bertollino (17-9), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
13. Patrick Bond (17-3), So. Illinois (13th)
14. Jared Villers (10-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Matt Koz (15-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (16th)
16. Joe Williams (21-8), Sr. Michigan St. (18th)
17. Clayton Foster (19-7), Fr. Oklahoma State (NR)
18. Daren Burns (25-4), Sr. UNC Greensboro (20th)
19. Anthony Biondo (22-7), Fr. Michigan (17th)
20. Brent Jones (26-9). So. Virginia (15th)

Heavyweight

1. Dustin Fox (14-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (21-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (24-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (19-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Bubba Gritter (17-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (20-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Wade Sauer (21-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)
8. Mike Spaid (31-4), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (21-5), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (21-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Joe Fendone (13-5), So. Edinboro (12th)
12. Zach Shaeffer (28-8), Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)
13. Zach Hammond (17-7), Jr. Cornell (11th)
14. Dustin Rogers (5-3), Sr. West Virginia (13th)
15. Mark Ellis (15-6), So. Missouri (17th)
16. John Wise (21-9), Jr. Illinois (15th)
17. John Laboranti (19-4), Jr. Penn State (18th)
18. Jermail Porter (25-8), Jr. Kent St. (19th)
19. Justin Dobies (18-5), Jr. North Carolina (20th)
20. Jon May (14-8), Sr. Nebraska (NR)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.