Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News Division I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/22/2008
Ranked By


AWN Individual Rankings
Jan. 22, 2008

125

1. Jayson Ness-Soph, Minnesota
2. Angel Escobedo-Soph, Indiana
3. Paul Donahoe-Jr, Nebraska
4. Tanner Gardner-Sr, Stanford
5. Charlie Falck-Jr, Iowa
6. Brandon Precin-Soph, Northwestern
7. Rollie Peterkin-Soph, Penn
8. Mike Sees-Sr, Bloomsburg
9. Mark McKnight-Sr, Penn State
10. Gabe Flores-Sr, Illinois
11. David Tomasette-Sr, Hofstra
12. Steve Mytych-Jr, Drexel
13. James Nicholson-Fr, Old Dominion
14. Luke Smith-Sr, Central Michigan
15. Boris Novachkov-Fr, Cal Poly
16. Anthony Robles-Fr, Arizona State
17. Nic Bedelyon-Fr, Kent State
18. Nikko Triggas-Fr, Ohio State
19. Tyler Clark-Fr, Iowa State
20. Collin Cudd-Sr, Wisconsin

133

1. Coleman Scott-Sr, Oklahoma State
2. Franklin Gomez-Soph, Michigan State
3. Mack Reiter-Sr, Minnesota
4. Joe Slaton-Soph, Iowa
5. Nick Fanthorpe-Soph, Iowa State
6. Mike Grey-Fr, Cornell
7. Lou Ruggirello-Soph, Hofstra
8. Jimmy Kennedy-Soph, Illinois
9. Kenny Jordan-Soph, Nebraska
10. Zach Tanelli-Jr, Wisconsin
11. Joe Baker-Jr, Navy
12. Reece Humphrey-Jr, Ohio State
13. Pat Castillo-Sr, Northern Illinois
14. Brian Shelton-Soph, Oklahoma
15. Dave Marble-Soph, Bucknell
16. Dan Mitcheff-Soph, Kent State
17. Kyle Hutter-Soph, Old Dominion
18. Andrae Hernandez-Jr, Indiana
19. Eric Albright-Jr, Virginia
20. Seth Ciasulli-Soph, Lehigh

141

1. Nathan Morgan-Sr, Oklahoma State
2. Charles Griffin-Sr, Hofstra
3. Kellen Russell-Fr, Michigan
4. Chad Mendes-Sr, Cal Poly
5. Manuel Rivera-Sr, Minnesota
6. Brandon Rader-Jr, West Virginia
7. Joe Caramancia-Jr, North Carolina State
8. Dan LeClere-Soph, Iowa
9. Kyle Ruschell-Soph, Wisconsin
10. J Jaggers-Jr, Ohio State
11. Jake Strayer-Jr, Penn State
12. Mike Rowe-Soph, Nebraska
13. Eric Kruger-Jr, Central Michigan
14. Zach Bailey-Fr, Oklahoma
15. Ryan Williams-Jr, Old Dominion
16. Drew Lashaway-Jr, Kent State
17. Carter Downing-Sr, Wyoming
18. Matt Kyler-Soph, Army
19. Nick Gallick-Soph, Iowa State
20. C.J. Ettelson-Sr, Northern Iowa

149

1. Dustin Schlatter-Jr, Minnesota
2. Brent Metcalf-Soph, Iowa
3. J.P. O’Connor-Soph, Harvard
4. Ryan Lang-Sr, Northwestern
5. Jordan Burroughs-Soph, Nebraska
6. Lance Palmer-Soph, Ohio State
7. Bubba Jenkins-Soph, Penn State
8. Darrion Caldwell-Soph, North Carolina State
9. Josh Churella-Sr, Michigan
10. Will Rowe-Jr, Oklahoma
11. Adam Hall-Fr, Boise State
12. Scott Ervin-Sr, Appalachian State
13. Kyle Fried-Sr, Binghamton
14. Mike Roberts-Jr, Boston
15. Morgan Atkinson-Sr, Cal Fullerton
16. Jake Patacsil-Jr, Purdue
17. Kaylen Baxter-Soph, Old Dominion
18. Josh Wagner-Sr, Missouri
19. Joey Knox-Soph, Chattanooga
20. David Jauregui-Jr, West Virginia

157

1. Mike Poeta-Jr, Illinois
2. Gregor Gillespie-Jr, Edinboro
3. Craig Henning-Sr, Wisconsin
4. Matt Kocher-Sr, Pittsburgh
5. C.P. Schlatter-Sr, Minnesota
6. Jordan Leen-Sr, Cornell
7. Dan Vallimont-Soph, Penn State
8. Cyler Sanderson-Soph, Iowa State
9. Ryan Hluschak-Sr, Drexel
10. Chase Pami-Soph, Cal Poly
11. Tyler Sherfey-Jr, Boise State
12. Michael Chandler-Jr, Missouri
13. Newly McSpadden-Jr, Oklahoma State
14. Ryan Morningstar-Soph, Iowa
15. Josh Zupancic-Sr, Stanford
16. Chris Oliver-Jr, Nebraska
17. Brandon Becker-Sr, Indiana
18. Matt Moley-Soph, Bloomsburg
19. Zac Fryling-Sr, West Virginia
20. David Nakasone-Sr, Lehigh

165

1. Mark Perry-Sr, Iowa
2. Eric Tannenbaum-Sr, Michigan
3. Nick Marable-Soph, Missouri
4. Mack Lewnes-Fr. Cornell
5. Jake Dieffenbach-Sr, Oklahoma State
6. Jon Reader-Fr, Iowa State
7. Trevor Stewart-Jr, Central Michigan
8. Moza Fay-Jr, Northern Iowa
9. Matt Coughlin-Soph, Indiana
10. Michael Cannon-Soph, American
11. Stephen Dwyer-Soph, Nebraska
12. Keegan Mueller-Jr, North Carolina
13. Jarrod King-Jr, Edinboro
14. Colt Sponseller-Fr, Ohio State
15. Pat Pitsch-Sr, Arizona State
16. Kurt Gross-Sr, Kent State
17. Zack Shanaman-Jr, Penn
18. Chris Brown-Soph, Old Dominion
19. Max Dean-Sr, Oklahoma
20. Mike Chaires-Fr, Virginia

174

1. Keith Gavin-Sr, Pittsburgh
2. Steve Luke-Jr, Michigan
3. Jay Borschel-Soph, Iowa
4. Brandon Browne-Soph, Nebraska
5. Alton Lucas-Jr, Hofstra
6. Brandon Sinnott-Sr, Central Michigan
6. Brandon Mason-Jr, Oklahoma State
8. Mike Letts-Soph, Maryland
9. Steve Anceravage-Jr, Cornell
10. Matt Stolpinski-Sr, Navy
11. Gabe Dretsch-Sr, Minnestoa
12. Dave Erwin-Soph, Penn State
13. Nick Hayes-Sr, Northwestern
14. Phil Moricone-Jr, Edinboro
15. Lloyd Rogers-Soph, Chattanooga
16. John Dergo-Soph, Illinois
17. Duke Burk-Soph, Northern Illinois
18. Aron Scott-Sr, Iowa State
19. Justin Herbert-Jr, Franklin & Marshall
20. Josh Patterson-Soph, Binghamton

184

1. Jake Varner-Soph, Iowa State
2. Tyrel Todd-Jr, Michigan
3. Mike Pucillo-Soph, Ohio State
4. Christian Sinnott-Sr, Central Michigan
5. Roger Kish-Sr, Minnesota
6. Raymond Jordan-Jr, Missouri
7. Louis Caputo-Jr, Harvard
8. Phil Keddy-Soph, Iowa
9. Josh Weitzel-Sr, Oklahoma
10. Kirk Smith-Fr, Boise State
11. Rocco Caponi-Jr, Virginia
12. Vince Jones-Jr, Nebraska
13. Doug Umbehauer-Jr, Rider
14. Ian Murphy-Sr, Cal-Fullerton
15. Trevor Brandvold-Soph, Wisconsin
16. Phil Bomberger-Jr, Penn State
17. Brent Chriswell-Fr, Arizona State
18. Chris Honeycutt-Fr, Edinboro
19. Marc Bennett-Sr, Indiana
20. Jesse Strawn-Soph, Old Dominion

197

1. Josh Glenn-Sr, American
2. Phil Davis-Sr, Penn State
3. Joel Flaggert-Sr, Oklahoma
4. Mike Tamillow-Sr, Northwestern
5. Wynn Michalak-Sr, Central Michigan
6. Dallas Herbst-Jr, Wisconsin
7. Craig Brester-Soph, Nebraska
8. Max Askren-Soph, Missouri
9. Hudson Taylor-Soph, Maryland
10. Joe Rovelli-Sr, Hofstra
11. T.J. Morrison-Sr, Rider
12. Daren Burns-Sr, UNC-Greensboro
13. Dave Bertolino-Sr, Iowa State
14. Patrick Bond-Soph, Illinois
15. Jared Villers-Sr, West Virginia
16. Matt Koz-Sr, Chattanoota
17. Anthony Biondo-Fr, Michigan
18. Andrew Anderson-Jr, Northern Iowa
19. Joe Williams-Sr, Michigan State
20. Brent Jones-Soph, Virginia

Hwt

1. Dustin Fox-Sr, Northwestern
2. J.D. Bergman-Sr, Ohio State
3. Ed Prendergast-Sr, Navy
4. Wade Sauer-Jr, Cal Fullerton
5. Matt Fields-Sr, Iowa
6. Dave Zabriskie-Soph, Iowa State
7. Jared Rosholt-Soph, Oklahoma State
8. Bubba Gritter-Sr, Central Michigan
9. Kyle Massey-Jr, Wisconsin
10. Mike Spaid-Sr, Bloomsburg
11. Zach Shaeffer-Jr, Pittsburgh
12. Zach Hammond-Jr, Cornell
13. Mark Ellis-Soph, Missouri
14. Joe Fendone-Jr, Edinbor
15. Jermail Porter-Jr, Kent State
16. John Wise-Jr, Illinois
17. Dustin Rogers-Sr, West Virginia
18. John Laboranti-Soph, Penn State
19. Jon May-Sr, Nebraska
20. Rashard Goff-Jr, Cleveland State



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.