Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

InterMat Division I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/09/2008
Ranked By


125 Wrestler Yr. School Record

1 Paul Donahoe Jr. Nebraska 8-0

2 Angel Escobedo So. Indiana 11-0

3 Jayson Ness So. Minnesota 19-0

4 Brandon Precin So. Northwestern 20-1

5 Charlie Falck Jr. Iowa 17-1

6 Tanner Gardner Sr. Stanford 25-1

7 Mark McKnight Sr. Penn State 5-0

8 Rollie Peterkin So. Penn 13-1

9 Javier Maldonado Sr. UT-Chattanooga 10-2

10 Dave Tomasette Sr. Hofstra 17-5

11 Mike Sees Sr. Bloomsburg 23-3

12 Tony Pescaglia Fr. Missouri 7-3

13 Gabe Flores Sr. Illinois 11-3

14 Luke Smith Sr. Central Michigan 13-4

15 Boris Novachkov Fr. Cal Poly 15-6

16 Anthony Robles. Fr. Arizona State 13-6

17 James Nicholson Fr. Old Dominion 16-7

18 Collin Cudd Sr. Wisconsin 14-3

19 Fernando Martinez Sr. Army 17-3

20 Steve Mytych Jr. Drexel 19-4



133

1 Coleman Scott Sr. Oklahoma State 15-2

2 Joey Slaton So. Iowa 17-1

3 Franklin Gomez So. Michigan State 15-1

4 Nick Fanthorpe So. Iowa State 16-2

5 Mack Reiter Sr. Minnesota 11-1

6 Kenny Jordan Jr. Nebraska 9-1

7 Mike Grey Fr. Cornell 24-5

8 Lou Ruggirello So. Hofstra 19-4

9 Jimmy Kennedy So. Illinois 10-3

10 Andrae Hernandez So. Indiana 10-3

11 Tyler McCormick Sr. Missouri 2-2

12 Pat Castillo Sr. Northern Illinois 12-5

13 Dan Mitcheff So. Kent State 19-3

14 Reece Humphrey So. Ohio State 14-3

15 Eric Albright Jr. Virginia 11-3

16 David Marble So. Bucknell 13-3

17 Zach Tanelli Jr. Wisconsin 16-4

18 Brian Shelton So. Oklahoma 6-1

19 T.J. Dillashaw Jr. Cal State-Fullerton 13-5

20 Steve Hromada Sr. UT-Chattanooga 14-4



141

1 Kellen Russell Fr. Michigan 16-0

2 Jake Strayer Jr. Penn State 9-1

3 Chad Mendes Sr. Cal Poly 16-0

4 Manuel Rivera Sr. Minnesota 20-1

5 Charles Griffin Sr. Hofstra 15-3

6 Nathan Morgan Sr. Oklahoma State 16-1

7 Brandon Rader Jr. West Virginia 1-1

8 Joe Caramanica Jr. N.C. State 19-4

9 Kyle Ruschell So. Wisconsin 17-3

10 J Jaggers Jr. Ohio State 13-2

11 Dan LeClere So. Iowa 14-4

12 Zach Bailey So. Oklahoma 23-3

13 Ryan Williams Jr. Old Dominion 24-7

14 Drew Lashaway Jr. Kent State 17-5

15 Carter Downing Sr. Wyoming 14-4

16 Eric Kruger Jr. Central Michigan 16-3

17 Matt Kyler So. Army 21-4

18 Nick Gallick So. Iowa State 14-6

19 Cody Cleveland So. UT-Chattanooga 16-4

20 Troy Tirapelle Jr. Illinois 5-1



149

1 Dustin Schlatter Jr. Minnesota 13-1

2 J.P. O'Connor So. Harvard 13-1

3 Brent Metcalf So. Iowa 16-1

4 Bubba Jenkins So. Penn State 9-0

5 Ryan Lang Sr. Northwestern 4-0

6 Jordan Burroughs So. Nebraska 19-3

7 Josh Churella Sr. Michigan 14-4

8 Will Rowe Jr. Oklahoma 17-1

9 Darrion Caldwell So. N.C. State 19-3

10 Lance Palmer So. Ohio State 12-3

11 Morgan Atkinson Sr. Cal State-Fullerton 22-5

12 Adam Hall Fr. Boise State 19-4

13 Scott Ervin Sr. Appalachian State 24-5

14 Kyle Fried Sr. Binghamton 4-0

15 Cesar Grajales So. Penn 15-3

16 Mike Roberts Jr. Boston U. 16-5

17 Josh Wagner Jr. Missouri 14-4

18 Kaylen Baxter So. Old Dominion 25-7

19 Jake Patacsil Jr. Purdue 13-4

20 Joey Knox So. UT-Chattanooga 14-6



157

1 Mike Poeta Jr. Illinois 13-0

2 Craig Henning Sr. Wisconsin 16-1

3 Gregor Gillespie Jr. Edinboro 21-2

4 Matt Kocher Sr. Pittsburgh 13-4

5 Cyler Sanderson So. Iowa State 15-1

6 C.P. Schlatter Sr. Minnesota 14-2

7 Jordan Leen Sr. Cornell 12-2

8 Brandon Becker Sr. Indiana 10-1

9 Chase Pami So. Cal Poly 17-3

10 Dan Vallimont So. Penn State 12-0

11 Tyler Sherfey Jr. Boise State 21-5

12 Michael Chandler Jr. Missouri 13-3

13 Newly McSpadden So. Oklahoma State 17-3

14 Josh Zupancic Sr. Stanford 21-5

15 Ryan Hluschak Sr. Drexel 15-2

16 Matt Moley So. Bloomsburg 22-4

17 Zac Fryling Sr. West Virginia 5-3

18 Chris Oliver Jr. Nebraska 13-1

19 Ryan Morningstar So. Iowa 10-4

20 Seth Garvin Jr. UT-Chattanooga 14-3



165

1 Eric Tannenbaum Sr. Michigan 16-0

2 Mark Perry Sr. Iowa 15-2

3 Mack Lewnes Fr. Cornell 24-1

4 Nick Marable So. Missouri 13-2

5 Jake Dieffenbach Sr. Oklahoma State 10-1

6 Jon Reader Fr. Iowa State 15-2

7 Matt Coughlin So. Indiana 13-2

8 Moza Fay Jr. Northern Iowa 13-3

9 Stephen Dwyer So. Nebraska 20-4

10 Mike Cannon So. American 8-1

11 Trevor Stewart Jr. Central Michigan 13-3

12 Pat Pitsch Sr. Arizona State 11-4

13 Keegan Mueller Sr. North Carolina 14-3

14 Max Dean Sr. Oklahoma 13-2

15 Roger Smith-Bergsrud Jr. Illinois 8-3

16 Kurt Gross Sr. Kent State 15-4

17 Jarrod King Jr. Edinboro 18-6

18 Scott Glasser So. Minnesota 15-5

19 Andy Rendos So. Bucknell 14-3

20 Chris Brown So. Old Dominion 19-6



174

1 Keith Gavin Sr. Pittsburgh 17-0

2 Steve Luke Jr. Michigan 16-1

3 Brandon Sinnott Sr. Central Michigan 17-1

4 Brandon Mason Jr. Oklahoma State 13-2

5 Brandon Browne So. Nebraska 20-1

6 Alton Lucas Jr. Hofstra 11-1

7 Mike Letts So. Maryland 11-3

8 Steve Anceravage Jr. Cornell 17-2

9 Matt Stolpinski Sr. Navy 19-5

10 Gabe Dretsch Sr. Minnesota 19-4

11 Jay Borschel So. Iowa 15-3

12 Lloyd Rogers So. UT-Chattanooga 15-2

13 Phil Moricone Jr. Edinboro 15-8

14 Nick Hayes Sr. Northwestern 11-4

15 Duke Burk So. Northern Illinois 11-3

16 John Dergo So. Illinois 8-6

17 Dave Erwin So. Penn State 17-2

18 Josh Patterson So. Binghamton 6-1

19 Eric Decker So. Virginia Tech 14-4

20 Justin Herbert Jr. Franklin & Marshall 16-1





184

1 Jake Varner So. Iowa State 12-0

2 Roger Kish Sr. Minnesota 8-1

3 Christian Sinnott Sr. Central Michigan 16-1

4 Tyrel Todd Jr. Michigan 13-1

5 Mike Pucillo So. Ohio State 13-1

6 Raymond Jordan Jr. Missouri 14-1

7 Josh Weitzel Sr. Oklahoma 15-0

8 Rocco Caponi Jr. Virginia 21-1

9 Louis Caputo Jr. Harvard 12-5

10 Vince Jones Jr. Nebraska 9-4

11 Phil Keddy So. Iowa 15-3

12 Ian Murphy Sr. Cal State-Fullerton 14-4

13 Trevor Brandvold So. Wisconsin 15-4

14 Phil Bomberger Jr. Penn State 10-1

15 Brent Chriswell Fr. Arizona State 6-1

16 Doug Umbehauer Jr. Rider 11-8

17 Chris Honeycutt Fr. Edinboro 14-3

18 Josh Haines Jr. Maryland 10-5

19 Lior Zamir Jr. Penn 10-5

20 Eric Chine Jr. Kent State 20-8



197

1 Josh Glenn Sr. American 5-0

2 Phil Davis Sr. Penn State 5-0

3 Mike Tamillow Sr. Northwestern 15-1

4 Craig Brester So. Nebraska 10-0

5 Joel Flaggert Sr. Oklahoma 15-0

6 Wynn Michalak Sr. Central Michigan 14-1

7 Dallas Herbst Jr. Wisconsin 18-1

8 Hudson Taylor So. Maryland 18-2

9 Joe Rovelli Sr. Hofstra 11-3

10 Max Askren So. Missouri 11-2

11 Daren Burns Sr. UNC Greensboro 20-3

12 Jared Villers Sr. West Virginia 7-2

13 Matt Koz Sr. UT-Chattanooga 9-3

14 Patrick Bond So. Illinois 10-3

15 Anthony Biondo Fr. Michigan 19-4

16 T.J. Morrison Sr. Rider 8-5

17 David Bertolino Sr. Iowa State 14-3

18 Joe Williams Sr. Michigan State 17-7

19 Brent Jones So. Virginia 18-7

20 Andrew Anderson Jr. Northern Iowa 11-6



285

1 Dustin Fox Sr. Northwestern 6-0

2 J.D. Bergman Sr. Ohio State 15-0

3 Ed Prendergast Sr. Navy 16-4

4 David Zabriskie So. Iowa State 12-2

5 Wade Sauer Jr. Cal State-Fullerton 19-3

6 Matt Fields Sr. Iowa 15-2

7 Jared Rosholt So. Oklahoma State 15-2

8 Bubba Gritter Sr. Central Michigan 12-2

9 Mike Spaid Sr. Bloomsburg 28-4

10 Zach Hammond Jr. Cornell 16-3

11 Zach Sheaffer Jr. Pittsburgh 24-7

12 Mark Ellis So. Missouri 13-3

13 Dustin Rogers Sr. West Virginia 5-1

14 Kyle Massey Jr. Wisconsin 12-5

15 Joe Fendone Jr. Edinboro 12-3

16 John Wise Jr. Illinois 15-7

17 Jermail Porter Sr. Kent State 18-7

18 Justin Dobies Jr. North Carolina 16-5

19 Jon May Sr. Nebraska 12-4

20 Reece Hopkin Sr. Northern Colorado 15-4



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.