Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News Division I Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:12/26/2007
Ranked By


AWN Individual Rankings
Dec. 26, 2007

125

1. Paul Donahoe-Jr, Nebraska
2. Angel Escobedo-Soph, Indiana
3. Jayson Ness-Soph, Minnesota
4. Charlie Falck-Jr, Iowa
5. Tanner Gardner-Sr, Stanford
6. Mark McKnight-Sr, Penn State
7. Luke Smith-Sr, Central Michigan
8. Javier Maldonado-Sr, Chattanooga
9. Fernando Martinez-Sr, Army
10. Brandon Precin-Soph, Northwestern
11. Tony Pescaglia-Fr, Missouri
12. Rollie Peterkin-Soph, Penn
13. Gabe Flores-Sr, Illinois
14. David Tomasette-Sr, Hofstra
15. Mike Sees-Sr, Bloomsburg
16. Collin Cudd-Sr, Wisconsin
17. Boris Novachkov-Fr, Cal Poly
18. Brandon Kinney-Sr, Columbia
19. Steve Mytych-Jr, Drexel
20. Nic Bedelyon-Fr, Kent State

133

1. Coleman Scott-Sr, Oklahoma State
2. Lou Ruggirello-Soph, Hofstra
3. Tyler McCormick-Sr, Missouri
4. Franklin Gomez-Soph, Michigan State
5. Joe Slaton-Soph, Iowa
6. Nick Fanthorpe-Soph, Iowa State
7. Mack Reiter-Sr, Minnesota
8. Kenny Jordan-Soph, Nebraska
9. Andrae Hernandez-Jr, Indiana
10. Eric Albright-Jr, Virginia
11. Jimmy Kennedy-Soph, Illinois
12. Zach Tanelli-Jr, Wisconsin
13. Reece Humphrey-Jr, Ohio State
14. Joe Baker-Jr, Navy
15. TJ Dillashaw-Jr, Cal-Fullerton
16. Mike Grey-Fr, Cornell
17. Filip Novachkov-Fr, Cal Poly
18. Dan Mitcheff-Soph, Kent State
19. Pat Castillo-Sr, Northern Illinois
20. Steve Bell-Soph, Maryland

141

1. Kellen Russell-Fr, Michigan
2. Jake Strayer-Jr, Penn State
3. Charles Griffin-Sr, Hofstra
4. Nathan Morgan-Sr, Oklahoma State
5. Chad Mendez-Sr, Cal Poly
6. Manuel Rivera-Sr, Minnesota
7. Brandon Rader-Jr, West Virginia
8. Joe Caramancia-Jr, North Carolina State
9. Kyle Ruschell-Soph, Wisconsin
10. J Jaggers-Jr, Ohio State
11. Ryan Williams-Jr, Old Dominion
12. Troy Tirapelle-Sr, Illinois
13. Carter Downing-Sr, Wyoming
14. Dan LeClere-Soph, Iowa
15. Adam Frey-Soph, Cornell
16. Drew Lashaway-Jr, Kent State
17. Zach Bailey-Fr, Oklahoma
18. Matt Kyler-Soph, Army
19. Cody Cleveland-Soph, Chattanooga
20. Eric Kruger-Jr, Central Michigan

149

1. Dustin Schlatter-Jr, Minnesota
2. Ryan Lang-Sr, Northwestern
3. Darrion Caldwell-Soph, North Carolina State
4. Brent Metcalf-Soph, Iowa
5. J.P. O’Connor-Soph, Harvard
6. Jordan Burroughs-Soph, Nebraska
7. Lance Palmer-Soph, Ohio State
8. Josh Churella-Sr, Michigan
9. Will Rowe-Jr, Oklahoma
10. Bubba Jenkins-Soph, Penn State
11. Scott Ervin-Sr, Appalachian State
12. Morgan Atkinson-Sr, Cal Fullerton
13. Mitch Mueller-Soph, Iowa State
14. Eric Medina-Fr, Maryland
15. Kyle Fried-Sr, Binghamton
16. Adam Hall-Fr, Boise State
17. Kaylen Baxter-Soph, Old Dominion
18. Brandon Carter-Sr, Central Michigan
19. David Jauregui-Jr, West Virginia
20. Trevor Chinn-Jr, Lehigh

157

1. Mike Poeta-Jr, Illinois
2. Gregor Gillespie-Jr, Edinboro
3. Craig Henning-Sr, Wisconsin
4. Ryan Hluschak-Sr, Drexel
5. Jordan Leen-Sr, Cornell
6. Cyler Sanderson-Soph, Iowa State
7. Matt Kocher-Sr, Pittsburgh
8. Chase Pami-Soph, Cal Poly
9. C.P. Schlatter-Sr, Minnesota
10. Brandon Becker-Sr, Indiana
11. Matt Moley-Soph, Bloomsburg
12. Dan Vallimont-Soph, Penn State
13. Josh Zupancic-Sr, Stanford
14. Tyler Sherfey-Jr, Boise State
15. Chris Oliver-Jr, Nebraska
16. Michael Chandler-Jr, Missouri
17. Zac Fryling-Sr, West Virginia
18. Newly McSpadden-Jr, Oklahoma State
19. Ryan Morningstar-Soph, Iowa
20. Jeff Marsh-Sr, Michigan

165

1. Eric Tannenbaum-Sr, Michigan
2. Mark Perry-Sr, Iowa
3. Matt Coughlin-Soph, Indiana
4. Moza Fay-Jr, Northern Iowa
5. Nick Marable-Soph, Missouri
6. Jon Reader-Fr, Iowa State
7. Mack Lewnes-Fr, Cornell
8. Jake Dieffenbach-Sr, Oklahoma State
9. Pat Pitsch-Sr, Arizona State
10. Michael Cannon-Soph, American
11. Stephen Dwyer-Soph, Nebraska
12. Keegan Mueller-Jr, North Carolina
13. Jarrod King-Jr, Edinboro
14. Chris Brown-Soph, Old Dominion
15. Scott Glasser-Fr, Minnesota
16. Roger Smith-Bergsrud-Jr, Illinois
17. Trevor Stewart-Jr, Central Michigan
18. Max Dean-Sr, Oklahoma
19. Andy Rendos-Soph, Bucknell
20. Marcus Effner-Sr, Cleveland State

174

1. Keith Gavin-Sr, Pittsburgh
2. Steve Luke-Jr, Michigan
3. Brandon Sinnott-Sr, Central Michigan
4. Matt Stolpinski-Sr, Navy
5. Brandon Mason-Jr, Oklahoma State
6. Brandon Browne-Soph, Nebraska
7. Alton Lucas-Jr, Hofstra
8. Steve Anceravage-Jr, Cornell
9. Gabe Dretsch-Sr, Minnesota
10 Mike Letts-Soph, Maryland
11. Phil Moricone-Jr, Edinboro
12. Duke Burk-Soph, Northern Illinois
13. Dave Erwin-Soph, Penn State
14. Nick Hayes-Sr, Northwestern
15. John Dergo-Soph, Illinois
16. Lloyd Rogers-Soph, Chattanooga
17. Jay Borschel-Soph, Iowa
18. Eric Decker-Soph, Virginia Tech
19. Alex Dolly-Sr, Northern Iowa
20. Josh Patterson-Soph, Binghamton

184

1. Jake Varner-Soph, Iowa State
2. Roger Kish-Sr, Minnesota
3. Tyrel Todd-Jr, Michigan
4. Mike Pucillo-Soph, Ohio State
5. Raymond Jordan-Jr, Missouri
6. Christian Sinnott-Sr, Central Michigan
7. Doug Umbehauer-Jr, Rider
8. Louis Caputo-Jr, Harvard
9. Rocco Caponi-Jr, Virginia
10. Vince Jones-Jr, Nebraska
11. Trevor Brandvold-Soph, Wisconsin
12. Josh Weitzel-Sr, Oklahoma
13. Lior Zamir-Jr, Penn
14. Ian Murphy-Sr. Cal-Fullerton
15. Josh Haines-Jr, Maryland
16. Marc Bennett-Sr, Indiana
17. Phil Bomberger-Jr, Penn State
18. David Craig-Soph, Lehigh
19. Brent Chriswell-Fr, Arizona State
20. Phillip Keddy-Soph, Iowa

197

1. Josh Glenn-Sr, American
2. Phil Davis-Sr, Penn State
3. Mike Tamillow-Sr, Northwestern
4. Joel Flaggert-Sr, Oklahoma
5. Wynn Michalak-Sr, Central Michigan
6. Craig Brester-Soph, Nebraska
7. Dallas Herbst-Jr, Wisconsin
8. Max Askren-Soph, Missouri
9. Hudson Taylor-Soph, Maryland
10. Joe Rovelli-Sr, Hofstra
11. Daren Burns-Sr, UNC-Greensoro
12. Patrick Bond-Soph, Illinois
13. Jared Villers-Sr, West Virginia
14. Matt Koz-Sr, Chattanooga
15. Dave Bertolino-Sr, Iowa State
16. Pat Bradshaw-Soph, Edinboro
17. Brandon Halsey-Jr, Bakersfield
18. Joe Williams-Sr, Michigan State
19. Andrew Anderson-Jr, Northern Iowa
20. Anthony Biondo-Fr, Michigan

Hwt

1. Dustin Fox-Sr, Northwestern
2. J.D. Bergman-Sr, Ohio State
3. Matt Fields-Sr, Iowa
4. Dave Zabriskie-Soph, Iowa State
5. Ed Prendergast-Sr, Navy
6. Jared Rosholt-Soph, Oklahoma State
7. Bubba Gritter-Sr, Central Michigan
8. Wade Sauer-Jr. Cal Fullerton
9. Zach Hammond-Jr, Cornell
10. Dustin Rogers-Sr, West Virginia
11. Kyle Massey-Jr, Wisconsin
12. Mike Spaid-Sr, Bloomsburg
13. John Wise-Jr, Illinois
14. Mark Ellis-Soph, Missouri
15. Zach Shaeffer-Jr, Pittsburgh
16. John Laboranti-Soph, Penn State
17. Jermail Porter-Jr, Kent State
18. Joe Fendone–Jr, Edinboro
19. Jon May-Sr, Nebraska
20. Rashard Goff-Jr, Cleveland State



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.