Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Current U.S. Senior Rankings

Men's Freestyle
08/29/2013
Greco-Roman
06/13/2013
55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
2. Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
3. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Kyle Hutter, Norfolk, Va. (HRWA/VBRTC)
5. Steve Mytych, Coplay, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Brandon Precin, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
7. Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
8. Frank Perrelli, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC/Finger Lakes WC)
9. Ben Kjar, Orem, Utah (Titan Mercury WC)
10. Nico Megaludis, Murrysville, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
3. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
4. Nick Simmons, Bloomington, Ind. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
6. Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Alan Waters, Kansas City, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri RTC)
8. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
9. Brandon Wright, Des Moines, Iowa (Viking WC)
10. Zach Synon, Cary, Ill. (Missouri WC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
3. Jordan Oliver, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
4. Chase Pami, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
5. Adam Hall, New York, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army/OTC)
7. Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (Badger WC)
8. Jason Chamberlain, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
9. Kevin LeValley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Drew Headlee, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)
2. Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes WC)
3. David Taylor, St. Paris, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)
4. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
5. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Cyclone WC)
6. Ryan Morningstar, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
7. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri RTC)
8. Colt Sponseller, Glenmont, Ohio (New York AC)
9. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army/OTC)
10. Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (Blue and Gold WC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Keith Gavin, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC/GRIT Athletics)
3. Phil Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
4. Jon Reader, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids/Cyclone WC)
5. Cam Simaz, Ithaca, N.Y. (Finger Lakes WC)
8. Enock Francois, New Windsor, N.Y. (West Point WC)
7. Ed Ruth, Harrisburg, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
8. Austin Trotman, Boone, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
9. Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC)
10. Quentin Wright, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
4. Jack Jensen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. David Zabriskie, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Evan Brown, Dubuque, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
7. Micah Burak, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
8. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
9. Scott Schiller, West Fargo, N.D. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)
2. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
4. Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Tony Nelson, Cambridge, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Matt Meuleners, Norwood-Young America, Minn. (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Kyle Massey, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
8. Jeremy Johnson, North Royalton, Ohio (Bobcat WC)
9. Austin Marsden, Crystal Lake, Ill. (Cowboy WC)
10. Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (New York AC)
55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
3. Nate Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC)
5. Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York AC/USOEC)
6. Christian Nielsen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
7. Josh Sandoval, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Scottsdale)
8. Arthur Carmona, Brawley, Calif. (USOEC)
9. Trey Andrews, Safford, Ariz. (Bear Cave)
10. Isaiah Varona, Miami, Fla., (USOEC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (Badger WC)
4. Jamel Johnson, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
5. Ryan Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (Stanford – unattached)
6. Eric Chandler, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
7. Julian Gunnels, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Joe DeNova, Fortson, Ga. (NYAC/USOEC)
9. William Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Jake Calhoun, Mechanicsburg, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla., (New York AC)
3. Brian Graham, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Ben Sanchez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Santonio Thompson, Mooresville, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
6. Devin Scott, Burnsville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (ReadyRP Nationals)
8. Joseph Locksmith, Kissimmee, Fla. (Navy Mat Club)
9. Nick Alvarez, Miami, Fla. (USOEC)
10. Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (RiNo WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Jake Fisher, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Andy Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Colo. (New York AC/USOEC)
7. Josh Castellano, Wood Dale, Ill. (USOEC)
8. Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
9. Santiago Martinez, Orlando, Fla. (Florida Jets)
10. Bo Beckman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)
3. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Josef Rau, Chicago, Ill. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Kyle Deberry, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC)
7. Donald Simmons, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
8. Lucas Sheridan, Concord, Calif. (CYC-Concord)
9. Courtney Myers, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (Marines)
10. Dan Olsen, Algonquin, Ill. (Team Thunder)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Ryan Halsey, Oceanside, Calif. (No Mercy School of Wrestling)
3. Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (New York AC/USOEC)
4. Daren Burns, Boone, N.C. (AppState RTC)
5. Caylor Williams, Greensboro, N.C. (U.S. Army WCAP)
6. Pete Gounaridis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
7. Patrick Carey, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Tyler Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Romero Cotton, Partridge, Kan. (Titan Mercury WC)
10. Charles Fish, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. David Arendt Jr., Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2. Erik Nye, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Robert Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Toby Erickson, East Helena, Mont. (New York AC/USOEC)
6. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Grand Canyon WC)
7. Jake Kettler, Anoka, Minn. (Patriot Elite WC)
8. Orry Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif. (USOEC)
9. Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)
10. Christopher Pierce, Lemont Furnace, Pa. (YES Wrestling)

Copyright 2013 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings
Women's Freestyle
06/14/2013
Grappling
09/03/2008
Note: For this ranking, we rank the four Olympic weights only, as they will be the ones contested at the 2013 ASICS U.S. World Team Trials in Stillwater, Okla., June 21-22.

48 kg/105.5 lbs.

1. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Candace Workman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
5. Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator RTC)
6. Bernara Moore, West Covina, Calif. (Unattached)
7. Tamika Jones, Columbia, S.C. (Waldorf)
8. Shannon Constantine, Haverhill, Mass. (King College)
9. Kristi Garr, Goodrich, Mich. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Missouri Baptist)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
4. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King College)
5. Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa (King College)
6. Victoria Nguyen, Johnson City, Tenn. (King)
7. Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury)
8. Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
9. Brieana Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Lauren Louive, Massillon, Ohio (UC Women’s Wrestling)
6. Kayla Aggio, Rohnert Park, Calif. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
7. Shai Mason, Gardenia, Calif. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King College)
9. Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
10. Deanna Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1. Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Brittney Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (OKCU Gator RTC)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
5. Jackie Cataline, Alhambra, Calif. (Sunnyvale Scorpion WC)
6. Sydney Nelson, Kingsland, Ga. (UC Women’s Wrestling)
7. Lilia Gudzyuk, Lake Tapps, Wash. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
9. Mary Westman, Cattaraugas, N.Y. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
10. Anastasia Lobsinger, Martinez, Calif. (Walnut Creek Wrestling Club)

Copyright 2013 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's rankings
Mens Grappling

136.5
1. Darren Uyenoyama (Fogtown Jiu Jitsu)
2. Matt Sanchez (Ultimate Fitness)
3. Brian Peterson (BJMUTA)
4. Alejandro Zeas (Team Yamasaki)
5. Andrew Perez (Air Force)
6. Eric Anderson (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)
7. Daniel Kessler (American Pankration)
8. John Blalock (10th Planet)
9. Robert Lopez (Urban Jungle)
10. Jimmy Kirkemo (Team Titan)

154
1. Ricky Lundell (Pedro Sauer Team)
2. Scott Bieri (Team Takedown Cobra Kai)
3. Shannon Slack (No Limits)
4. Jacob Hey (H.I.T. Squad)
5. Matt Holt (Team Volt)
6. Tom Lecuyer (K3 Kombat Sports)
7. Peter Sutton (Team Quest)
8. Preston Marks (Ashevilla BJJ)
9. Kahlil Moreland (Roger Machado JJ)
10. Jeremy Umphries (Elite)

176
1. Don Ortega (No Limits)
2. Dennis Hallman (Victory Athletics)
3. Shane Roller (Team Takedown Cobra Kai)
4. Jacob Volkmann (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy)
5. Joseph Guiterrez (Showtime BJJ)
6. Shawn Williams (HBJJ)
7. Keith Wilson (Colorado Fight Factory)
8. Sean Spangler (Cobra Kai)
9. Mike Kelly (Gilbert Grappling)
10. Shawn Williams (HBJJ)

202.5
1. Malcolm Havens (Grapplers Edge)
2. Rick Macauley (Balance Studios)
3. David Culbertson (Team Quest)
4. Johnny Hendricks (Team Takedown Cobra Kai)
5. Matt Horwich (Team Quest)
6. Timothy Bond (Street Sport Brazil)
7. Chaun Sims (Easton BJJ)
8. Ian Murphy (Ultimate Fitness)
9. Dan Clark (MMA Institute)
10. Jeff Funicello (American Pankration)

275
1. Jeff Monson (Victory Athletics)
2. Ralphael Davis (Caique BJJ)
3. Todd Margolis (Lloyd Irvin)
4. Justin Wren (Team Lutter)
5. Aaron Stark (Team Quest)
6. Brendon Ruiz (Grapplers Edge)
7. Ramon Diaz (No Limits)
8. James Haddon (Fogtown JJ)
9. Bobak Ranjbaran (Demon Jiu Jitsu)
10. John Dolida (Hybrid)

Womens Grappling

105.5
1. Lisa Ward (United Fight Team)
2, Hillary Witt (Saulo Ribeiro BJJ)
3. Van Mines (unattached)
4. Ellen Stenard (Team Quest)
5. Amanda Milner (unattached)

121
1. Felicia Oh (BJMUTA)
2. Bahar Shahidi (Grapplers Edge)
3. Christina Rodriguez (Gracie Tampa)
4. Carla OConnell (No Limits)
5. Bethany Marshall (Modern American MMA)

138
1. Tara Larosa (unattached)
2. Ginele Marquez-Lee (Victory Athletics)
3. Cindy Hales (Gracie Barra Seattle)
4. Bethany Marshall (Modern American MMA)
5. Molly Helsel (NCFC)

158.5
1. Valerie Worthington (New Breed Jiu-Jitsu)
2. Milda Shibonis (Pedro Sauer Team)
3. Angela Poe (Grapplers Edge)
4. Meisha Tate (Victory Athletics)
5. Tori Adams (Sunkist Kids)

Top 10 Teams
1. Team Takedown Cobra Kai: 21
2. Team Quest: 14
3. Grapplers Edge: 13
4. No Limits MMA: 12.5
5. Victory Athletics: 7
808 Fight Factory: 7
American Pankration: 7
8. Ultimate Fitness: 6.5
9. Gustavo Machado: 5.5
10. World Class WC: 5
Team ROC-Greensboro: 5
BJMUTA: 5
HBJJ: 5
CNY Pin2Win 5
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.