Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Official Seeds for the Midlands



The following are the official seeds for the Midlands Championship, Dec. 29-30, 2000 in Evanston, Illinois. TheMat.com will be providing updated brackets, results, photos, audio reports, athlete interviews, and feature stories throughout the tournament, so check back next week for our special coverage section. 125 Pounds 1. Jody Strittmatter, Iowa 2. LeRoy Vega, Minnesota 3. Ryan Escobar, Illinois 4. Shaun Williams, Oregon 5. Chris Williams, Michigan State 6. Nathan Navarro, Oregon State 7. Jose Leon, Boston Univ. 8. Ahmad Sanders, Central Mich. 9. Alex Rivera, Northern Illinois 10. Sean Shea, George Mason 133 Pounds 1. Teague Moore, Sunkist WC 2. Pat McNamara, Michigan State 3. Roman Flezar, Hofstra 4. Matt Azevedo, Iowa State 5. Brett Lawrence, Minnesota 6. Cody Sanderson, Sunkist WC 7. Brian Watson, Oregon 8. David Douglas, Arizona State 9. Jeff Ratliff, Ohio State 10. Ben Richards, Oregon State 141 Pounds 1. Doug Schwab, Iowa 2. Florian Ghinea, Montclair State 4. Mike Castillo, Michigan State 5. Chad Erickson, Minnesota 6. Jason DeBruin, Hofstra 7. Donnie DeFilippis, George Mason 8. Matt Goldstein, Lehigh 9. Zach Roberson, Iowa State 10. Shane Cunanan, Oregon State 3. Joe Warren, Wildcat WC 149 Pounds 1. Adam Tirapelle, Illinois 2. Dave Esposito, Lehigh 3. Eric Schmeising, Hofstra 4. Jared Lawrence, Minnesota 5. Marc Hoffer, American Univ. 6. Joe Henson, Penn 7. Billy Maldanado, Iowa State 8. Carl Nodolsky, Michigan State 9. Keaton Anderson, Ohio State 10. Scott Frohardt, Air Force 157 Pounds 1. Chris Bono, Sunkist WC 2. Gerry Abas, Unattached 3. Yoshi Nakamura, Penn 4. Luke Becker, Minnesota 5. Cole Sanderson, Iowa State 6. Eric Jorgenson, Oregon State 7. Joe Carr, West Virginia 8. Ryan Bernholz, Lehigh 9. Nathan Vasquez, Fresno State 10. Leo Urbanelli, Cornell 165 Pounds 1. Joe Heskett, Iowa State 2. Steve Blackford, Arizona State 3. Brad Pike, Minnesota 4. Matt Lackey, Illinois 5. Noel Thompson, Hofstra 6. Chris Vitale, Lehigh 7. Ian Nelms, Cal. St.-Bakersfield 8. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh 9. Clint Wattenberg, Cornell 10. Ben Shirk, Iowa 174 Pounds 1. Joe Williams, Hawkeye WC 2. Perry Parks, Iowa State 3. Nathan Coy, Oregon State 4. Matt Kraft, Minnesota 5. Rob Anspach, Hofstra 6. Bill Lowney, Northern Illinois 7. Curtis Owen, Arizona State 8. Louis Taylor, Eastern Illinois 9. Greg Jones, West Virginia 10. Jeff Rusak, Old Dominion 184 Pounds 1. Cael Sanderson, Iowa State 2. Nate Patrick, Illinois 3. Damion Hahn, Minnesota 4. Lionel Halsey, Schultz WC 5. Viktor Sveda, Indiana 6. Doug Lee, Oregon 7. Rob Rohn, Lehigh 8. Francis Volpe, Harvard 9. Shawn Scannell, Rider 10. Isaac Weber, Oregon State 197 Pounds 1. Tim Hartung, Minnesota Storm 2. Pat Quirk, Illinois 3. Lee Fullhart, Hawkeye 4. Nick Preston, Ohio State 5. Zach Thompson, Iowa State 6. Jon Trenge, Lehigh 7. Chael Sonnen, Oregon 8. Corey Anderson, Cornell 9. Mike Fickell, Penn 10. Ricardo Romero, Rutgers 285 Pounds 1. Steve Neal, Schultz WC 2. Mitch Clark, Ohio International WC 3. Tommy Rowlands, Ohio State 4. John Lockhart, Illinois 5. Ryan Kehler, West Virginia 6. Mark Knauer, Iowa State 7. Chad Lamer, Hawkeye WC 8. Jason Cooley, Oregon State 9. Matt Lamb, Michigan State 10. Shawn Laughlin, Lehigh 11. Rafael Davis, Dave Schultz WC 12. John Lovrich, Northern Illinois
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.