Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



1997 Asian Wrestling Championships results in Teheran, Iran, April 12-18



1997 ASIAN WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Teheran, Iran, April 12-18

(as reported on FILA web page)

FREESTYLE RESULTS

54 kg (119 lbs.) - 1st - Judong Jin (People's Republic of Korea); 2nd - Ping Huiniu (China); 3rd - Gholam Rez Mohammadi (Iran); 4th - Jung Soon-Won (Korea); 5th - Manoj Kumar (India); 6th - Chihara Tanabe (Japan)

58 kg (127.765 lbs.) - 1st - Oyunbuleg Purevbatar (Mongolia); 2nd - Min-Kyu Seon (Korea); 3rd - Mohammed Talaee (Iran); 4th - Ri Yong-Sam (People's Republic of Korea); 5th - Damir Zachartinov (Uzbekistan); 5th - Murat Mambekov (Kazakhstan)

63 kg (138.75 lbs.) - 1st -Abbas Haji-Kenari (Iran); 2nd - Baek Jin-Keuk (Korea); 3rd - Kim Kwang-Hi (People's Republic of Korea); 4th - Tsuboi Isami (Japan); 5th - Maksat Borburbekov (Kyrgyzstan); 6th - Kai Liao (China)

69 kg (152 lbs.) - 1st - Davoud Ghanbari (Iran); 2nd - Hamad Al-Osta (Syria); 3rd - Almazbek Askarov (Kyrgyzstan); 4th - Jung Kim-Sunbg (Korea); 5th - Tegenbilige Ao (China); 6th - Igor Kupejew (Uzbekistan)

76 kg (167.54 lbs.) - 1st - Moon Eui-Jae (Korea); 2nd - Tumenulzu Munkbayar (Mongolia); 3rd - Saguid Katinovosov (Uzbekistan); 4th - Magomed Kurguliev (Kazakhstan); 5th - Nurbek Isabekov (Kyrgyzstan); 6th - Mohammed Kanie (Syria)

85 kg (187.25 lbs.) - 1st - Ali Reza Heydari (Iran); 2nd - Yan-Hyun Mo (Korea); 3rd - Soslan Fraev (Uzbekistan); 4th - Alexander Maskow (Kyrgyzstan); 5th - Tatsuo Kawai (Japan); 6th - Yi Wang-Zhong (China)

97 kg (213.75 lbs.) - 1st - Ali Reza Karegar (Iran); 2nd - Gangtogtoh Bayanmunkh (Mongolia); 3rd - Islam Bairamukov (Kazkahstan); 4th - Kim Tae-Ho (Korea); 5th - Tumongke Ba (China); 6th - Hikoshi Kosoji (Japan)

125 kg (275.5 lbs.) - 1st - Ebrahim Mehraban (Iran); 2nd - Hiiroyuki Obata (Japan); 3rd - Jakdish Sing (India); 4th - So Kim-Kil (Korea); 5th - Hossein Sayed Taqi (Afghanistan); 6th - Sergei Nepomnischi (Kazakhstan)

Freestyle Medal Count: Iran, 7 (5 gold-0 silver-2 bronze); Korea, 4 (1-3-0); Mongolia, 3 (1-2-0); People's Republic of Korea, 2 (1-0-1); Uzbekistan, 2 (0-0-2); Japan, 1 (0-1-0); China, 1 (0-1-0); Syria (0-1-0); Kyrgyzstan, 1 (0-0-1); Kazakhstan, 1 (0-0-1); India, 1 (0-0-1)

GRECO-ROMAN RESULTS

54 kg (119 lbs.) - 1st - Dilshot Aripov (Uzbekistan); 2nd - Nurum Dusenov (Kazakhstan); 3rd - Kang Jing-Jang (People's Republic of Korea); 4th - Bahman Tayebi-Kermani (Iran); 5th - Yuwei Han (China); 6th - Masatsune Sasaki (Japan)

58 kg (127.765 lbs.) - 1st -Juri Melnitchenko (Kazakhstan); 2nd - Kim In-Sub (Korea); 3rd - Mehdi Nassiri (Iran); 4th - Haibo Zheng (China); 5th - Damir Tchynjew (Kyrgyzstan; 6th - Deva Nand (India)

63 kg (138.75 lbs.) - 1st - Machidar Manukyan (Armenia); 2nd - Yasutoshi Motoki (Japan); 3rd - Park Jin-Young (Korea); 4th - Il Ryu-Myong (People's Republic of Korea); 5th - Aslaudin Kuboiberdiev (Uzbekistan); 6th - Nurjan Jussupov (Kyrgyzstan)

69 kg (152 lbs.) - 1st - Choi Sang-Sun (Korea); 2nd - Grigori Puljew (Uzbekistan); 3rd - Andrej Nikiforov (Kazakhstan); 4th - Il Jong-Kang (People's Republic of Korea); 5th - Saijad Shabazi (Iran); 6th - Ayoub Yahya (Syria)

76 kg (167.54 lbs.) - 1st - Takamitsu Katayama (Japan); 2nd - Bisolt Deciev (Kyrgyzstan); 3rd - Han Chae-Ho (Korea); 4th - Ruslan Biktjakov (Uzbekistan); 5th - Ali Rasouli (Iran); 6th - Mohammed Ken (Syria)

85 kg (187.25 lbs.) - 1st - Park Myung-Seok (Korea); 2nd - Ratbek Sanatbajev (Kyrgyzstan); 3rd - Yari Behrouz (Iran); 4th - Zafarchon Achilov (Uzbrekistan); 5th - Hidetoshi Sasaki (Japan); 6th - Mohammed Mando (Syria)

97 kg (213.75 lbs.) - 1st - Yanchuan Ba (China); 2nd - Roman Wegl (Kazakhstan); 3rd - Daryoosh Ghalavand (Iran); 4th - Lee Yong-Duk (Korea); 5th - Koji Yoshida (Japan); 6th - Rozy Redjekov (Turkmenistan)

125 kg (275.5 lbs.) - 1st - Yang Young-Jin (Korea); 2nd - Sjurat Sadiev (Uzbekistan); 3rd - Sabzali (Iran); 4th - Hirotoshi Segawa (Japan); 5th - Zhao Hai-Lin (China); 6th - Ariel Bugagao (Philippines)

Greco-Roman Medal Count: Korea, 6 (3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze); Kazakhstan, 5 (1-2-1); Iran, 4 (0-0-4); Uzbekistan, 3 (1-2-0); Japan, 2 (1-1-0); Kyrgyzstan, 2 (0-2-0); China, 1 (1-0-0); Armenia, 1 (1-0-0); People's Republic of Korea, 1 (0-0-1)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.