Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Sieracki defends Greco-Roman title at the 1999 University Nationals



Sieracki defends Greco-Roman national title at the 1999 University National Championships in Evanston, Ill., April 9

Aaron Sieracki (Colorado Springs, Colo./Armed Forces/Air Force) defended his title at 167.5 pounds by scoring a technical fall over Patrick Owens (Quantico, Va./Armed Forces/Marine Corp), 12-1, and was named Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament. Corey Posey (Okemos, Mich./NYAC) avenged a runner-up placing last year to win the 152-pound title this year with a win over Joey Clark (Quantico, Va./Armed Forces/Marine Corp), 6-4.

This major event featured the top 18-24 year-old male wrestlers in the nation, competing in the Olympic styles. Many of the athletes on the University age level have also been successful on the Senior level, and are considered top Olympic prospects.

Other champions include: Sean Kim (Rosemead, Calif./ELAWC) at 110 pounds, Kristian Stewart (Farmville, N.C./Strong & Courageous) at 119 pounds, Bart Golyer (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 127.75 pounds, James Shillow (Quantico, Va./Armed Forces/Marine Corp) at 138.75 pounds, Chael Sonnen (Springfield, Ore./Peninsula WC) at 187.25 pounds, Garrett Lowney (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 213.75 pounds and David Anderton (Stillwater, Okla./Cowboy WC) at 286.5 pounds.

This event was held alongside the 1999 Cadet World Team Trials for men. The Men's University Nationals and the Men's Cadet World Team Trials will be held side-by-side throughout the weekend. For the second year, a women's freestyle division will be held at the University National Championships.

The men's freestyle competition will continue on Friday, April 9, with session times of 3:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m., on Saturday, April 10 with times of 9:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m. and concludes on Sunday, April 11 with times of 9:00 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. For more information, please call Heather Folks of USA Wrestling at the Sheraton North Shore Hotel at 847-498-6500.

1999 UNIVERSITY GRECO-ROMAN NATIONALS

at Evanston, Ill., April 9

50 kg/110 lbs. - 1st - Sean Kim, Rosemead, Cal. (ELAWC) pin Ernesto Howard, Chicago, Ill. (Illinois), 1:52

3rd - Davey Starks (Unattached) pin Corey Taylor Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp), 0:58

5th - Kevin McLean, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp) pin Daron Harvey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Army), 1:01

7th - Jon Lanning, Morris, Ill. (Illinois)

54 kg/119 lbs. -

1st - Kristian Stewart Farmville, N.C. (Strong & Couragious) dec. Michel Santos, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Army), 13-12

3rd - Chris Williams, Perry, Mich. (Michigan State) won by tech. fall over William Corbisicro, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp), 10-0

5th - Bryan Hopkins, Mantesano, Wa. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp)

58 kg/127.75 lbs. -

1st - Bart Golyer, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Kelly Madden, Pekin, Ill. (Unattached), 4-0

3rd - Ed Shutty, Parma, Ohio (Ohio) dec. Erin Kowal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Army), 9-6

5th - Jason Sevigny (SF Penn Grapplers) pin Matt Nowak, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (ZMU), 3:39

7th - Adam Trumbauer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Army) pin Timothy Mazzocchi, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp), 1:42

63 kg/138.75 lbs. -

1st - James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp) dec. Ally Sleiman, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 4-0

3rd - Scott Munsey, Rockville, Maryland (Armed Forces/Marine Corp) dec. Mark Rial, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cat Club), 6-5

5th - Ty Friedriches, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) won by tech. fall over Zhon Kuiaspediani, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC), 11-1

7th - Johnny Torres, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Army) dec. Justin Widholm, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Army), 9-4

69 kg/152 lbs. -

1st - Cory Posey, Okemos, Mich. (NYAC) dec. Joey Clark, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp), 6-4

3rd - John Alexander, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) pin Shawn Smith Stillwater, Okla. (Cowboy WC), 2:24

5th - Matt Shirk, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp) won by inj. def. over Bryan Medlin, Washington, Ill. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp)

7th - Nathan Vasquez, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC) pin Ryan Berger (Unattached), 5:43

76 kg/167.5 lbs. -

1st - Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Air Force) won by tech. fall over Patrick Owens, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp), 12-1

3rd - Jake Clark, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) pin Rob McKenney, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces/Marine Corp), 4:55

5th - Zach Stalder, Omaha, Neb. (Big Red WC) won by inj. def. over Zac Domingez, Lincoln, Neb. (Nebraska WC)

7th - Matt Lackey, Moline, Ill. (Unattached) dec. Carl Fronhofer, Salem, N.Y. (NYAC), 8-1

85 kg/187.25 lbs. -

1st - Chael Sonnen, Tualatin, Ore. (Peninsula WC) dec. Tom Ciezki, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC), 7-4

3rd - Kenny Howard, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Mike Mathers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Army), 11-10

5th - William Halsey (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Garret Magers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Air Force), 10-8

7th - James Short, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces/Army) dec. Dustin Swanson, Fargo, N.D. (NDSU), 15-10

97 kg/213.75 lbs. -

1st - Garrett Lowney, Minneaplis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) won by tech. fall over Robert O'Dell, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC), 11-0

3rd - Brandon Ruiz, Salt Lake City, Utah (Treehouse AC) won by default over Justin Ruiz (Husker WC)

5th - Ben Lee, Escalon, Calif. (Cowboy WC) dec. Royce Teague, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 7-3

7th - Mark Knauer, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC) won by default over Shelton Benjamin, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

130 kg/286.5 lbs. -

1st - David Anderton, Stillwater, Okla. (Cowboy WC) dec. J.R. Plienis, Lincoln, Neb. (Husker WC), 10-9

3rd - D.J. Radnovich, Fort Branch, Ind. (Missing Link WC) pin Michael Flanagan, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 0:22

5th - Christian Wellisch, San Francisco, Calif. (California) won by tech. fall over Arthur Rutzon (Oregon), 12-0

Outstanding Wrestler - Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo., Armed Forces/Air Force 167.5 pounds

Most Falls - Jake Clark (Minnesota Storm), 4 in 10:09

Team Standings - 1. Armed Forces, 142 points; 2. - Minnesota Storm, 74 points

Sieracki defends Greco-Roman national title at the 1999 University National Championships in Evanston, Ill., April 9

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.