Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Russians show strength in FILA Greco-Roman World rankings prior to World Championships



CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (September 9) – The grand old man of Greco-Roman Mihaly DEAK BARDOS (HUN) returned to the FILA World Rankings with a bronze medal in the Waclaw Pytlasinski Memorial tournament in early August.

Most of the upper ranks were stable as wrestlers turned their attention to the senior wrestling world championships, September 16-22. But, there was some churn in the middle and lower ranks as some wrestlers jockeyed for positions on their national teams and a trip to Budapest.

DEAK BARDOS, 38, who has competed internationally for 20 years, turned away London 2012 silver medalist Heike NABI (EST) in an early 120kgbout at the Pytlasinski summer classic and went on to claim a bronze medal and a No.13 ranking.

In addition the bronze medal for DEAK BARDOS, Hungarian wrestlers won three of the weight categories in Warsaw. Brothers Tamas LORINCZ (HUN, 66kg) and Viktor LORINCZ (HUN, 84kg) were champions in the same tournament for the first time in their young careers.

Balasz KISS (HUN, 96kg), the world champion in 2009, won his second tournament title of the year and made his third visit to a finals. KISS came from behind to defeat 2011 junior world champ Islam MAGOMEDOV (RUS) to kick off his title run in Warsaw.

The only change at the top of the rankings this month occurred at 55kg, where leader Elbek TAZHYIEV (BLR) fell to Japanese veteran Kohei HASEGAWA in the Pytlasinski semifinals, opening the door for Universiade champion Ivan TATARINOV (RUS) to claim the No.1 position.

TATARINOV gives Russia four wrestlers at the top of the Greco-Roman rankings, including world and Olympic champion Roman VLASOV (RUS) at 74kg, along with two more wrestlers on the second rung.

Turkey has two of the rankings leaders before the world championships with Riza KAYAALP (TUR) leading all the way at 120kg and Selcuk CEBI (TUR) taking over the No.1 spot at 84kg in July from European champion Alexej MISHIN (RUS).

Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) has led all the way at 66kg and said he is looking forward to wrestling in front of family and friends at Papp Laszlo Arena in Budapest.

The rankings are listed by name, country code, most recent or most notable result of the year, and the wrestler’s ranking the previous month.

55kg – World University Games champion Ivan TATARINOV (RUS) takes over the top spot from European champion Elbek TAZHYIEV (BLR), who lost to 2010 Asian Games champion Kohei HASEGAWA (JPN) at the WladyslawPytlasinski Memorial in Warsaw.

London 2012 Olympian Aleksander KOSTADINOV (BUL) breaks into the rankings at No. 8 as Pytlasinski runner-up, followed by third-place Dawid ERSETIC (POL) at No.9. Both wrestlers defeated Olympic bronze medalist Peter MODOS (HUN) on their way to the medals podium.

1. Ivan TATARINOV (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (No.2)
2. Elbek TAZHYIEV (BLR) –Pytlasinski Memorial No.3 (No.1)
3. Victor CIOBANU (MDA) - Universiade No.2 (3)
4. Peter MODOS (HUN) – Grand Prix of Germany No.2 (6)
5. Fatih UCUNCU (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (7)
6. Shota TANOKURA (JPN) – Universiade No.3 (8)
7. Rovshan BAYRAMOV (AZE) – GP of Spain No.1 (10)
8. Aleksander KOSTADINOV (BUL) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.2 (not ranked)
9. Dawid ERSETIC (POL) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.3 (nr)
10. Roman AMOYAN (ARM) - Azovmash Cup No.1 (4)
11. Elchin ALIYEV (AZE) – Grand Prix of Spain No.2 (5)
12. Shirzad BEHESHTI TALA (IRI) - Yadegar Imam Cup No.1 (12)
13. Zhanserik SARSENBAEV (KAZ) - Azovmash Cup No.3 (13)
14. Lukas HOEGLMEIER (GER) – German GP No.3
15. Spenser MANGO (USA) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.9 (15)

60 kg – German Grand Prix winner Edward BARSEGJAN (POL) defeated European bronze medalist Fatih UCUNCU (TUR) in an early bout and went on to win his second event in a month, making the leap to No.6 in the rankings.

Michal TRACZ (POL) made it an all-Poland Pytlasinskifinal by stopping Olympic bronze medalistMingiyan SEMENOV (RUS) in the round of 16 and winning by criteria over Azerbaijan world team member Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE) in the semifinals opposite BARSEGJAN.

1. Ivan KUYLAKOV (RUS) - Universiade No.1 (1)
2. Kamran MAMMADOV (AZE) - Universiade No.2 (2)
3. Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) - Asia No.1 (3)
4. Kristijan FRIS (SRB) - Mediterranean Games No.3 (4)
5. Mevlut ARIK (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (5)
6. Edward BARSEGJAN (POL) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.1 (15)
7. Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) - Universiade No.3 (7)
8. Virgil MUNTEANU (ROU) – Ion Corneanu No.1 (8)
9. Dmitri TSYMBALIYUK (UKR) – German GP No.2 (9)
10. Lenur TEMIROV (UKR) – Ion Corneanu No.2 (10)
11. Ivo ANGELOV (BUL) - Europe No.1 (6)
12. Istvan KOZAK (HUN) - Hungarian GGP No.1 (12)
13. Mohammad NOURBAKHSH (IRI) - Yadegar Imam Cup No.1 (14)
14. Michal TRACZ (POL) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.2 (nr)
15. Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.3 (nr)

66kg –London 2012 silver medalist Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) won his fourth tournament title of the year, including the European championships crown, to tighten his grip on the No.1 ranking heading into the world championships.

Frank STAEBLER (GER), who finished in fifth place in London, was the only wrestler to go the distance with LORINCZ, dropping a 3-0 decision in the final for second place and No.4 in the rankings.

1. Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) - Europe No.1 (1)
2. Adam KURAK (RUS) - Europe No.2 (2)
3. Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) – Universiade No.1 (5)
4. Frank STAEBLER (GER) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.2 (9)
5. Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (3)
6. Hasan ALIYEV (AZE) – GP of Spain No.1 (4)
7. Islambek ALBIEV (RUS) – Universiade No.2 (7)
8. Aleksandar MAKSIMOVIC (SRB) - Mediterranean Games No.2 (6)
9. Sachino DAVITAIA (GEO) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.3 (nr)
10. KIM Ji-Hun (KOR) - Asia No.1 (8)
11. Yerbol KONYRATOV (KAZ) - Asia No.3 (12)
12. Dominik ETLINGER (CRO) - Mediterranean Games No.3 (10)
13. Artak MARGARYAN (FRA) - Mediterranean Games No.3 (11)
14. Danijel JANECIC (CRO) – German GP No.2 (nr)
15. Edgaras VENCKAITIS (LTU) – Jacob Curby No.2 (nr)

74kg – European bronze medalist and 2007 world champion Yavor YANAKIEV (BUL) notched three wins before falling to Russian nationals runner-up Aleksander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) in the Pytlasinski semifinals. YANAKIEV finished in fifth place, while CHEKHIRKIN took the title to earn his first listing in the rankings.

Grand Prix of Spain winner Robert ROSENGREN (SWE) held on for a 5-1 semifinal win over Haparanda titlist Andrew BISEK (USA) and moved up to No.7 in the rankings with a second-place finish.

1. Roman VLASOV (RUS) –UniversiadeNo.1 (1)
2. Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) - Universiade No.3 (2)
3. KIM Hyeon-Woo (KOR) - Asia No.1 (3)
4. Emrah KUS (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (4)
5. Hadi ALIZEDAH POURNIA (IRI) - Universiade No.2 (6)
6. Yavor YANAKIEV (BUL) - Europe No.3 (8)
7. Robert ROSENGREN (SWE) – Pytlasinski No.2 (13)
8. SerefTUFENK(TUR) - VehbiEmre No.1 (5)
9. Neven ZUGAJ (CRO) - Mediterranean Games No.2 (7)
10. Mark MADSEN (DEN) - Hungarian GGP No.1 (9)
11. Steeve GUENOT (FRA) - Mediterranean Games No.3 (10)
12. Piotr PRZEPIORKA (POL) - Azovmash Cup No.2 (14)
13. Aleksander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.1 (nr)
14. Valery PALENSKI (BLR) – German GP No.1 (nr)
15.Ilian GEORIGIEV (BUL) – Ion Corneanu No.1 (11)

84 kg – German Grand Prix winner Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) defeated two-time world champion Selcuk CEBI (TUR), 2-0, and London 2012 bronze medalist Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL), 3-0, on his way to winning the Pytlasinski Memorial and making the leap to No.3 in the rankings.

Universiade bronze medal winner Javid HAMZATOV (BLR) edged 2010 world champion Hristo MARINOV (BUL), 3-0, in the quarterfinals of the Pytlasinski Memorial, settling for fifth place after losing, 0-2, to JANIKOWSKI in the semifinals.

1. Selcuk CEBI (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (1)
2. Alexej MISHIN (RUS) - Europe No.1 (2)
3. Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.1 (7)
4. Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.2 (5)
5. Alan KHUGAEV (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (5)
6. Revazi NADAREISHVILI (GEO) - Hungarian GGP No.2 (3)
7. Aleksandr KAZAKEVICH (LTU) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.3 (9)
8. Peter BACSI (HUN) – Hungarian GGP No.1 (nr)
9. Vladimir GEGESHIDZE (GEO) - Europe No.2 (5)
10. Javid HAMZATOV (BLR) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
11. Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) - Asia No.1 (8)
12. Hassan Saman TAHMASEBI (AZE) – GP of Spain No.1 (12)
13. PARK Jin-Sung (KOR) - Asia No.2 (13)
14. TalebNariman NEMATPOUR (IRI) - Asia No.3 (14)
15. Artur SHAHINYAN (ARM) - Europe No.3 (10)

96kg –Former world champion Balasz KISS (HUN) battled his way into the finals of the Pytlasinski Memorial and edged European silver medalist Vladislav METODIEV (BUL), 2-1, to grab No.7 in the rankings.

Mediterranean Games bronze medalist Daigoro TIMONCINI (ITA) rebounded from a quarterfinal loss to KISS and defeated Haparanda Cup winner Maksim SAFARYAN (RUS), 3-0, for third place and his first listing on the FILA rankings at No.13.

1. Nikita MELNIKOV (RUS) - Universiade No.1 (1)
2. Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) - Universiade No.2 (2)
3. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) - Europe No.3 (3)
4. Dimitri TIMCHENKO (UKR) - German GP No.1 (4)
5. Mikhail KAJAIA (GEO) - Hungarian GGP No.1 (5)
6. Marthin NIELSEN (NOR) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.3 (7)
7. Balasz KISS (HUN) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.1 (14)
8. Mahdi ALIYARI FEYZABADI (IRI) – Universiade No.3 (8)
9. Fredrik SCHOEN (SWE) – GP of Spain No.2 (9)
10. Villius LAURINAITIS (LTU) - Jacob Curby No.1 (6)
11. Vladislav METODIEV (BUL) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.2 (11)
12. Rustam TOTROV (RUS) - Adriatic Trophy No.1 (13)
13. Daigoro TIMONCINI (ITA) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.3 (nr)
14. Timo KALLIO (FIN) - German GP No.3 (15)
15. Melonin NOUMONVI (FRA) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (12)

120kg – Miloslav METODIEV (BUL) tagged junior world champion Lam BALINT (HUN) with a technical fall in the quarterfinals on his way to the championship bout at the Pytlasinski Memorial. It was only second time in his international career that METODIEV has reached the medals podium, but it lifts him to No.11 in the rankings.

Mihaly DEAK BARDOS (HUN), 38, led off with a win against London 2012 silver medalist Heiki NABI (EST) in the preliminaries and reclaimed a place in the rankings with his third podium finish of the year.

1. Riza KAYAALP (TUR) -Universiade No.1 (1)
2. Johan Magnus EUREN (SWE) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.1 (2)
3. Nurmakhan TINALIEV (KAZ) – Universiade No.3 (3)
4. Amir ALIAKBARI (IRI) – Universiade No.2 (4)
5. Balint LAM (HUN) - Universiade No.3 (5)
6. Aleksander CHERNETSKI (UKR) - German GP No.3 (7)
7. Evgeni ORLOV (UKR) - Europe No.2 (6)
8. Guram PHERSELIDZE (GEO) - Europe No.3 (8)
9. Eduardo POPP (GER) – Ion Corneanu No.2 (9)
10. Mindaugas MIZGAITIS (LTU) - German GP No.3 (10)
11. Miloslav METODIEV (BUL) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.2 (nr)
12. Iosif CHUGOSHVILI (BLR) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.3 (nr)
13. Mihaly DEAK BARDOS (HUN) – Pytlasinski Memorial No.3 (nr)
14. NIE Xiaoming (CHN) - Asia No.2 (11)
15. Alikhan AYUBOV (RUS) - Ivan Poddubny No.3 (12)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.