Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Universiade success lifts Russians in men's freestyle rankings



CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland – Russian wrestlers won five of seven weight categories in men’s freestyle at the World University Games (Universiade) in Kazan, Russia, with Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) and Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) moving to the top of their categories.

KURBANALIEV bumped off top-ranked European champion David SAFARYAN (ARM) to take over the rankings at 66kg and GADISOV knocked another European champion, Pavlo OLEYNIK (UKR), to move to the top at 96kg.

Meanwhile, four winners from the Grand Prix of Spain got a boost in the rankings as did three winners at the Ion Corneanu Memorial in Targoviste, Romania.

London 2012 bronze medalist Khetag GAZYMOV (AZE) climbed to No. 5 at 96kg, and Aslan DZEBISHOV (AZE) shot up to No.2 at 120kg with his second tournament in six weeks.

From the Americas, Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR), a 2011 world runner-up, broke into the top 10 at 60kg in Madrid while Cleopas NCUBE (CAN) knocked Olympian Ashraf ALIEV (AZE) in the final at 74kg to move up to No.12 in the very competitive welterweight division.

The rankings for August are listed by the wrestler’s name, country code, most notable or most recent result and the wrestler’s ranking the previous month..

55kg – Former European and junior world champion Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) posted technical falls in four of his five bouts to win the Universiade crown and vault from unranked to No. 3 in the rankings.

Andrei DUKOV (ROU), who has reached the medals podium in four events this year,climbed to No.6 a win at the Ion Corneanu Memorial in Targoviste, Romania.

1.Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (GEO) - Europe No.1 (3)
2. YANG Kyong-Il (PRK) - Asia No.2 (2)
3. Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (not ranked)
4. Amit KUMAR (IND) - Asia No.1 (4)
5. Ismail MUSUKAEV (RUS) - Ali Aliev No.1 (5)
6. Andrei DUKOV (ROU) – Ion Corneanu Memorial No.1 (10)
7. Vladislav ANDREEV (BLR) - Europe No.2 (3)
8. Bekhbayar ERDENEBAT (MGL) – Grand Prix of Germany No.1 (11)
9. Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
10. Nomin BATBOLD (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.1 (6)
11. Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) - Ali Aliev No.2 (9)
12. Samat NADYRBEK UULU (KGZ), Universiade No.2 (nr)
13. Zoheir EL OUARRAQE (FRA) – Mediterranean Games No.1 (13)
14. Sergey RATUSHNIY (UKR) - Black Sea No.1 (14)
15. Ghenadi TULBEA (MON) – Golden Grand Prix Sassari No.1 (15)

60kg –Bekhan GOYGEREEV (RUS), winner of the Russian national championship crown in June, rolled up big wins in Kazan for the Universiade title and No.6 in the rankings.

Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR), who gained a toe-hold on the rankings last month as runner-up in the Golden Grand Prix event in Sassari, took a big step forward to No.9 with the title in the Grand Prix of Spain.

1. Opan SAT (RUS) - Europe No.1(1)
2. Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) –GGP Sassari No.1 (2)
3. Vladimir DUBOV (BUL) - Europe No.2 (3)
4. HWANG Ryong-Hak (PRK) - Asia No.1 (4)
5. Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) – German GP No.1 (5)
6. Bekhan GOYGEREEV (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (nr)
7. Masoud ESMAILPOURJYOUBARI (IRI) - World Cup No.1 (7)
8. Erhan BAKIR (TUR) – Mediterranean Games No.1 (8)
9. Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR) – Grand Prix of Spain No.1 (15)
10. Tsogtbaatar DAMDINBAZAR (MGL) – German GP No.3 (9)
11. Haji ALIEV (AZE) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
12. Vasyl SHUPTER (UKR) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
13. Tim SCHLEICHER (GER) - Europe No.3 (12)
14. Nikolai AIVASIAN (UKR) - Black Sea No.1 (13)
15. Nikolai BOLOTNYUK (SVK) – GP Spain (nr)

66kg – 2012 junior world champion Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) held onto a 6-2 win over European champion David SAFARYAN (ARM) to take over the top spot in the rankings.

Yakup GOR (TUR) took a bronze medal in Spain and Martin DAUM (GER) won a bronze in Romania to secure their places in the rankings. However, the other medalists in July’s events fell short of breaking into the top 15.

1.Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (7)
2. David SAFARYAN (ARM) –Universiade No.2 (1)
3. Yakup GOR (TUR) - Europe No.2 (2)
4. Semyon RADULOV (UKR) – Universiade No.3 (6)
5. Mandakhnaran GANZORIG (MGL) - Mongolian Open No.1 (4)
6. Mustafa KAYA (TUR) – Mediterranean Games No.1 (5)
7. Ilyas BEKBULATOV (RUS) - YaryginGP No.1 (3)
8. Haislan GARCIA VERANES (CAN) – German GP No.1 (8)
9. Martin DAUM (GER) – German GP No.2 (12)
10. AmitDhankar KUMAR (IND) - Asia No.1 (9)
11. Alexander KONTOEV (BLR) - Europe No.3 (10)
12. Brent METCALF (USA) - Yarygin GP No.2 (11)
13. Dauren ZHUMAGAZIEV (KAZ) – German GP No.3 (13)
14. Malkhaz ZARKUA (GEO) – Sassari GGP No.1 (14)
15. Franklin MAREN CASTILLO (CUB) - Pan America No.1 (15)

74kg – Two-time former world champion Denis TSARGUSH (RUS) returned to the mats after leaving London 2012 with a bronze medal and won the Universiade title, posting technical falls in each of his five wins.

Pan American silver medalist Cleopas NCUBE (CAN), who was born in Zimbabwe and now wrestles for Canada, defeated 2012 Olympian Ashraf ALIEV (AZE) for the Grand Prix of Spain title and No.12 in the rankings.

1. Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) - World Cup No.1 (1)
2. Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR) – Mediterranean Games No. 1 (3)
3. Denis TSARGUSH (RUS) – Universiade No. 1 (nr)
4.Andiar GEDUEV (RUS) - Europe No.1 (2)
5. Gabor HATOS (HUN) - Europe No.2 (3)
6. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) - Asia No.1 (5)
7. Akzhurek TANATAROV (KAZ) – German GP No.1 (9)
8. Yabrail HASANOV (AZE) – Universiade No.2 (nr)
9. Andrej SHYYKA (GER) – Ion Corneanu No.2 (12)
10. Zaur EFENDIEV (SRB) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
11. Ali SHABANOV (BLR) - Ali Aliev No.2 (13)
12. Cleopas NCUBE (CAN) – GP Spain No.1 (14)
13. Gia CYKHLANDZE (UKR) - Europe No.3 (7)
14. Leonid BAZAN (BUL) - Europe No.3 (8)
15. Luca LAMPIS (FRA) – GGP Sassari No.1 (11)

84kg – Beijiing 2008 Olympian Gheorghita STEFAN (ROU), down 0-6 in the Universiade final, came back with a three-point back-arching throw and three-point double-leg takedown to defeatShamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (RUS), 8-7, under one of FILA’s new rules for ending a bout before regulation.

The stunning victory over the junior world bronze medalist lifted STEFAN to No.5 in the rankings, while KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV comes in at No.9. Meanwhile, Piotr IANULOV (MDA), out of the rankings last month, returned at No.10 with a bronze medal in Kazan.

1. Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) - Europe No.1 (1)
2. Anzor URISHEV (RUS) - Europe No.3 (2)
3. Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM) - Europe No.2 (3)
4. Ibragim ALDATOV (UKR) - Europe No.3 (4)
5. Gheorghita STEFAN (ROU) – Universiade No.1 (nr)
6. Hakki CEYLAN (TUR) - YasarDogu No.2 (5)
7. Meisam MOSTAFA JOUKAR (IRI) - Takhti Cup No.1 (6)
8. Murad GAIDAROV (BLR) – German GP No.1 (8)
9. Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (URS) – Universiade No.2 (nr)
10. Piotr IANULOV (MDA) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
11. Umidyon ISMANOV (UZB) - Asia No.1 (9)
12. Azlan KAKHIDZE (KAZ) – Universiade No.8 (14)
13. Serder BOKE (TUR) – Mediterranean Games No.1 (7)
14. Jaime Yusept ESPINAL (PUR) – Sassari GGP No.2 (14)
15. Aibek USUPOV (KGZ) - Asia No. 2 (10)

96kg – Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) rolled over European champion Pavlo OLEYNIK (UKR), 8-0, for the Universiade crown and leap-frogged to the top of the rankings over OLEYNIK and former No.1 Vladislav BAITSEV (RUS).

BAITSEV, winner of the Yarygin Grand Prix in January, has not wrestled since finishing third at the European championships in March and has fallen out of the rankings.

Olympic bronze medalist Khetag GAZYMOV (AZE) won the Grand Prix of Spain to move up to No.5, while German Grand Prix winner William HARTH (GER) made it two in a row at Ion Corneanu to break into the rankings at No.9.

1. Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) - Universaide No.1 (3)
2. Pavlo OLEYNIK (UKR) - Universiade No.2 (2)
3. Khadshimourad GATSALOV (RUS) - Ali Aliev No.2 (4)
4. Valeri ANDRIITSEV (UKR) - Black Sea No.1 (5)
5. Khetag GAZYMOV (AZE) –GP Spain No.1 (7)
6. Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO) - YasarDogu No.1 (6)
7. Kenan GOR (TUR) – GP Spain (9)
8. Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE) – GP Spain (nr)
9. William HARTH (GER) – Ion Corneanu No.1 (nr)
10. Khuderbulga DORJKHAND (MGL) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
11. Ivan YANKOUSKI (BLR) - Alexander Medved No.1 (10)
12. Alikhan DZHUMAEV (KAZ) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
13. Yuri MAIER (ARG) – South America No.1 (13)
14. Nicolae CEBAN (MDA) – Sassari GGP No.3 (12)
15. Riza YILDIRIM (TUR) – Mediterranean Games No.1 (nr)

120kg – Taha AKGUL (TUR) won his fifth straight tournament title since finishing eighth at last summer’s Olympic Games. The European champion held off 2011 world bronze medalist Jamaladdin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) for a 3-2 in in the quarterfinals.

AslanDZEBISHOV (AZE) added the Grand Prix of Spain title to the Ali Aliev crown he won in May to jump from No.7 to No.2 while Rares David CHINTOAN (ROU) broke into the rankings at No. 9 with a win at Ion Corneanu after finishing runner-up in the Golden Grand Prix meet in Sassari, Italy.

1. Taha AKGUL (TUR) - Universiade No.1 (1)
2. Aslan DZEBISHOV (AZE) – GP of Spain No.1 (7)
3. Alen ZASEEV (UKR) –Ali Aliev No.2 (2)
4. Aleksander KHOTSIANIVSKI (UKR) – Universiade No.2 (6)
5. Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) - Europe No.3 (3)
6. Parviz HADI (IRI) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
7.Kurban KURBANOV (UZB) - Ali Aliev No.3 (8)
8. David MODZMANASHVILI (GEO) - Int'l Ukrainian No.3 (10)
9. Rares Daniel CHINTOAN (ROU) – Ion Corneanu No.1 (nr)
10. Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) - Europe No.3 (4)
11. Magomedgazhi NURASULOV (RUS) - Yarygin No.1 (5)
12. Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ) – German GP No.1 (13)
13. Daniel LIGETI (HUN) - Ali Aliev No.3 (9)
14. Fatih YASARLI (TUR) – GP of Spain No.2 (nr)
15. Chuluunbat JARGALSAIKHAN (MGL) - Mongolian Open No.1 (14)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.