Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2013 ASICS High School All-American Team



First Team
106 - Nick Suriano, Fr, Bergen Catholic HS, Oradell, NJ
113 - Stevan Micic, Jr, Hanover Central HS, Cedar Lake, IN
120 - Nathan Tomasello*, Sr, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
126 - Jered Cortez, Jr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL
132 - Aaron Pico, Fr, St. John Bosco HS, Bellflower, CA
138 - Zain Retherford, Sr, Benton HS, Benton, PA
145 - Ben Whitford*, Sr, St. Johns HS, St. Johns, MI
152 - Oliver Pierce, Sr, Allen HS, Allen, TX
160 - Bo Jordan*, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
170 - Zach Beard, Sr, Tuttle HS, Tuttle, OK
182 - Domenic Abounader, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
195 - Ryan Solomon, Sr, Milton HS, Milton, PA
220 - Kyle Snyder*, Jr, Good Counsel HS, Olney, MD
285 - Adam Coon, Sr, Fowlerville HS, Fowlerville, MI
* - denotes repeat selection

Second Team
106 - Luke Pletcher, Fr, Greater Latrobe HS, Latrobe, PA
113 - Zahid Valencia, So, St. John Bosco HS, Bellflower, CA
120 - Matthew Kolodzik, So, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ
126 - Connor Schram, Sr, Canon-McMillan HS, Canonsburg, PA
132 - Micah Jordan, Jr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
138 - Hayden Tuma, Jr, Centennial HS, Boise, ID
145 - Bryce Brill, Jr, Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL
152 - Russell Parsons, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ
160 - Chance Marsteller, Jr, Kennard Dale HS, Fawn Grove, PA
170 - Cody Wiercioch, Sr, Canon-McMillan HS, Canonsburg, PA
182 - Eric Morris, Sr, Wyoming Seminary Prep, Kingston, PA
195 - Mitch Sliga, Sr, Fishers HS, Fishers, IN
220 - Thomas Haines, Jr, Solanco HS, Quarryville, PA
285 - Brooks Black, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ

Third Team
106 - Jose Rodriguez, So, Perry HS, Massillon, OH
113 - Sean Russell, Jr, Collins Hill HS, Suwanee, GA
120 - Tommy Thorn, Jr, St. Michael-Albertville HS, Albertville, MN
126 - Zac Hall, Jr, St. Johns HS, St. Johns, MI
132 - Dean Heil, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
138 - Anthony Ashnault, Sr, South Plainfield HS, South Plainfield, NJ
145 - Bryant Clagon, Sr, Toms River South HS, Toms River, NJ
152 - Austin Matthews, Sr, H.A. Reynolds HS, Greenville, PA
160 - Isaiah Martinez, Sr, Lemoore HS, Lemoore, CA
170 - Nick Wanzek, Sr, Simley HS, Inver Grove Heights, MN
182 - Brooks Climmons, Sr, Alan C. Pope HS, Marietta, GA
195 - Ricky Robertson, Sr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL
220 - Spencer Empey, Sr, Edward C. Reed HS, Sparks, NV
285 - J’Den Cox, Sr, David Hickman HS, Columbia, MO

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

106: Austin Assad, So, Brecksville HS, Broadview Heights, OH; Kyle Bierdumpfel, Fr, Don Bosco Preparatory School, Ramsey, NJ; Nkosi Moody, Sr, Rich Central HS, Olympia Fields, IL; Chad Red, Fr, New Palestine HS, New Palestine, IN; Rudy Yates, Fr, Brother Rice HS, Chicago, IL.

113: Brent Fleetwood Jr, Smyrna HS, Smyrna, DE; Ke-Shawn Hayes, So, Park Hill HS, Kansas City, MO; Davion Jeffries, So, Collinsville HS, Collinsville, OK; Ethan Lizak, Jr, Parkland HS, Orefield, PA; Jaret Singh, Sr, Kearney HS, Kearney, MO.

120: Josh Alber, Jr, Dakota HS, Dakota, IL; Darian Cruz, Sr, Bethlehem Catholic HS, Bethlehem, PA; Johnny Jimenez, Jr, Marmion Academy, Aurora, IL; Sam Krivus, So, Hempfield HS, Greensburg, PA; Ryan Millhof, Jr, Collins Hill HS, Suwanee, GA.

126: Ryan Diehl, Sr, Trinity HS, Camp Hill, PA; Brock Ervin, Jr, Union County HS, Morganfield, KY; Michael Kemerer, So, Franklin Regional HS, Murrysville, PA; Brad Perkins, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Fredy Stroker, So, Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, IA.

132: Scott DelVecchio, Sr, South Plainfield HS, South Plainfield, NJ; Javier Gasca, Sr, Kingsburg HS, Kingsburg, CA; Joey McKenna, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Jason Nolf, Jr, Kittanning HS, Kittanning, PA; Jacob Schmitt, Sr, St. Johns HS, St. Johns, MI.

138: Alfred Bannister, Jr, Bishop McNamara HS, Forestville, MD; Tyler Berger, Jr, Hermiston HS, Hermiston, OR; Dalton Brady, Sr, Chandler HS, Chandler, AZ; Joey Dance, Sr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Kevin Norstrem, Sr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL.

145: Solomon Chishko, Jr, Canon-McMillan HS, Canonsburg, PA; Neal Molloy, Sr, Danville HS, Danville, IN; Christian Pagdilao, Sr, Santiago HS, Corona, CA. Mike Racciato, Sr, Pen Argyl HS, Pen Argyl, PA; Brandon Sorensen, Sr, Denver-Tripoli HS, Denver, IA.

152: Anthony Collica, Sr, Solon HS, Solon, OH; Mark Hall, Fr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Kyle Langenderfer, Sr, Lincoln-Way East HS, Frankfort, IL; Brian Murphy, Sr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL; Jake Short, Sr, Simley HS, Inver Grove Heights, MN.

160: Dillon Artigliere, Jr, Roxbury HS, Succasunna, NJ; Myles Martin, So, McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD; Bo Nickal, Jr, Allen HS, Allen, TX; Garrett Peppelman, Jr, Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA; JaVaughn Perkins, Jr, Omaha North HS, Omaha, NE.

170: Tyler Askey, Sr, Northgate HS, Newnan, GA; Nick Kee, Sr, Scotland County HS, Laurinburg, NC; Pete Renda, Sr, Brandywine Heights HS, Topton, PA; Chandler Rogers, Jr, Mead HS, Spokane, WA; Peter Santos, Sr, Oakmont HS, Roseville, CA.

182: Zach Epperly, Sr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Brett Harner, Sr, Norristown HS, Norristown, PA; Preston Lehmann, Sr, West Fargo HS, West Fargo, ND; Johnny Sebastian, Jr, Bergen Catholic HS, Oradell, NJ; Jacob Taylor, Sr, Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, PA.

195: Jacob Hart, Sr, Hampton HS, Allison Park, PA; Garet Krohn, Sr, Arvada HS, Arvada, CO; Frank Mattiace, Sr, Blair Academy, Blalrstown Township, NJ; Matt McCutcheon, Sr, Kiski Area HS, Vandergrift, PA; Jeremy Sweany, Jr, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA.

220: Andrew Dixon, Jr, Edmond North HS, Edmond, OK; Chalmer Frueauf, Jr, Archnishop Moeller HS, Cincinnati, OH; Derrick Jones, Jr, Bloomington HS, Bloomington, CA; Roy Nash, Jr, Taylorsville HS, Murray, UT; Ray O’Donnell, Sr, Saucon Valley HS, Hellertown, PA.

285: Aaron Bradley, Sr, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA; Nathan Butler, Sr, Leavenworth HS, Leavenworth, KS; Cole Johnson, Sr, DeSoto HS, DeSoto, WI; Nick Nevills, Jr, Clovis HS, Clovis, CA; Sam Stoll, Jr, Kasson-Mantorville HS, Kasson, MN.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.