Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Western Wrestling Conference rewards academic success for 2012-13 season



OREM, Utah -- Following the recent completion of the 2012-13 school year, the Western Wrestling Conference has announced its All-Academic Team and Coaches’ Honor Roll for the past season. This year’s academic awards honor 64 student-athletes from the six conference schools for their work in the classroom.

The All-Academic Team features 18 wrestlers who balanced school work and time on the mat to meet the seventh-year league’s highest academic standards. North Dakota State, Utah Valley and Wyoming tied to lead all conference squads with four grapplers apiece on the list. Individually in the top two spots, Wyoming’s Tanner Harms led the way with a 3.86 GPA in mechanical engineering while SDSU’s Aaron Pickrel is next with a 3.79 GPA in biology/pre-med.

Additionally 46 student-athletes were named to the Coaches’ Honor Roll for their dedication to academics. Air Force had the most wrestlers on the two combined teams with a total of 15, while South Dakota State was next with 14 of its grapplers named to the two lists.

To qualify for the All-Academic team, student-athletes had to secure a minimum 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be a starter or key reserve and be a sophomore or higher in academic standing. The Coaches’ Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have maintained a 3.0 cumulative grade point average.

NDSU, SDSU, UVU and Wyoming were also recognized for their academics by the NWCA a couple weeks ago as the Bison had the 11th best team GPA in the nation with a 3.13, the Jackrabbits had the 13th best at 3.12, the Wolverines had the 16th best at 3.09 and Wyoming came in at 25th with a 3.03. Individually AFA’s Dylan Hyder and Jesse Stafford, NDSU’s Evan Knutson and Trent Sprenkle, UVU’s Avery Garner, Monte Schmalhaus and Josh Wilson and Wyoming’s Alfonso Hernandez were all named the NWCA All-Academic Team.

The Western Wrestling Conference is comprised of six schools including the Air Force Academy, North Dakota State, Northern Colorado, South Dakota State, Utah Valley and Wyoming.

2012-13 WESTERN WRESTLING CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Jared Erickson (AF), HWT, Sr., 3.59 GPA, Civil Engineering
Dylan Hyder (AF), 133, So., 3.34 GPA, Operations Research
Jesse Stafford (AF), 165, So., 3.57 GPA, Civil Engineering
John Gusewelle (NDSU), 285, So., 3.27 GPA, Mechanical Engineering
Evan Knutson (NDSU), 285, So., 3.68 GPA, University Studies
Steven Monk (NDSU), 165, Jr., 3.20 GPA, Physical/Health Education
Trent Sprenkle (NDSU), 125, Sr., 3.70 GPA, University Studies
Charles McMartin (NC), 165, So., 3.64, English: Secondary Teaching
Aaron Pickrel (SDSU), 125, Sr., 3.79 GPA, Biology/Pre-Med
Joe Skow (SDSU), 197, Sr., 3.46 GPA, Sociology
Chase Cuthbertson (UVU), 157, RFr., 3.51 GPA, Accounting
Avery Garner (UVU), 141, Jr., 3.42 GPA, Exercise Science
Monte Schmalhaus (UVU), 174, Jr., 3.30 GPA, Exercise Science
Josh Wilson (UVU), 149, Sr., 3.61 GPA, Accounting/Marketing
Tanner Harms (WYO), HWT, RFr., 3.86 GPA, Mechanical Engineering
Alfonso Hernandez (WYO), 197, Sr., 3.64 GPA, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Poulos (WYO), 174, Sr., 3.60 GPA, Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Leland Pfeifer (WYO), HWT, So., 3.57 GPA, Geography

2012-13 WESTERN WRESTLING CONFERENCE COACHES’ HONOR ROLL
Dan Barringer (AF), 174, Jr., 3.07 GPA, Civil Engineering
Adam Jackson (AF), 165, Fr., 3.76 GPA, Biology
Cody Hancock (AF), 141, So., 3.23 GPA, Behavioral Sciences
Vance Hawk (AF), 184, Jr., 3.00 GPA, Biology
Devin Hightower (AF), 184, Jr., 3.01 GPA, Behavioral Sciences
Lucas Lambrecht (AF), 165, Fr., 3.31 GPA, Computer Science - Cyber Warfare
Marcus Malecek (AF), HWT, Fr., 3.58 GPA, Systems Engineering
Chris Morales (AF), 174, Jr., 3.02 GPA, Environmental Engineering
Jason Mossing (AF), 174, So., 3.02 GPA, Computer Engineering
Brandon Mueller (AF), 165, Sr., 3.72 GPA, Physics/Math
Daniel Nissen (AF), 174, Sr., 3.27 GPA, Systems Engineering Management
Nathan Volk (AF), 157, Fr., 3.14 GPA, Undeclared
Mark Erickson (NDSU), 141, Sr., 3.13 GPA, Physical/Health Education
Paul Johnson (NDSU), 157, Sr., 3.23 GPA, Pharmacy
Kallen Kleinschmidt (NDSU), 197, Sr., 3.05 GPA, Exercise Science
Caleb Meide (NDSU), 157, Fr., 3.12 GPA, Mechanical Engineering
Mac Stoll (NDSU), 184, Sr., 3.01 GPA, Construction Management
Hunter Weber (NDSU), 125, Fr., 3.17 GPA, Nursing
Nickolas Alspaugh (NC), 149/157, RFr., 3.07, Communications
Brian Macchione (NC), 197, Fr., 3.21, Criminal Justice
Mitchell Polkowske (NC), 157, So., 3.18, Finance
Joshua Van Tine (NC), 174, So., 3.20, Sport & Exercise Science
Kevin Caruso (SDSU), 157, Jr., 3.01 GPA, French Studies/History Teaching
J.J. Everard (SDSU), HWT, Fr., 3.32 GPA, Physical Education-Teaching
Ben Gillette (SDSU), 141, Fr., 3.55 GPA, Biology/Pre-Med
Will James (SDSU), 141, Jr., 3.19 GPA, Sport, Recreation and Park Management
Tyler Johnson (SDSU), 141, Sr., 3.43 GPA, Manufacturing Engineering Tech
Alex Kocer (SDSU), 149, Fr., 3.37 GPA, Exploratory Studies
John Nething II (SDSU), 174, Jr., 3.07 GPA, Consumer Affairs
Eric Orozco (SDSU), 133, Jr., 3.74 GPA, Geography
Joe Rasmussen (SDSU), 174, Sr., 3.03 GPA, Civil Engineering
Ben Schwery (SDSU), 165, Fr., 3.71 GPA, Wildlife and Fisheries
Brance Simms (SDSU), 133, Fr., 3.68 GPA, Nutrition and Food Science
Andrew Youngblom (SDSU), 149, Jr., 3.59 GPA, Art Education
Kyle Cuthbertson (UVU), 174, RFr., 3.29 GPA, Exercise Science
Adam Fager (UVU), HWT, So., 3.15 GPA, Psychology
Derek Malan (UVU), 133, So., 3.05 GPA, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement
Sam Mecham (UVU), 141, So., 3.73 GPA, Digital Internet Technologies
Josh Metivier (UVU), 133, Fr., 3.35 GPA, Accounting
Bracken Nipko (UVU), 125, Fr., 3.63 GPA, Business/Marketing
Tucker Ray (UVU), 149, RFr., 3.36 GPA, Entrepreneurship
Glenn Terrano (UVU), 141, Sr., 3.11 GPA, Health Service Administration
Derek Thomas (UVU), 184, RFr., 3.23 GPA, General Business
Jake Eitzen (WYO), 133, Jr., 3.01 GPA, Marketing
Cole Ford (WYO), 141, RFr., 3.18 GPA, Animal and Vet Sciences
Ben Stroh (WYO), 184, RFr., 3.12 GPA, Undeclared
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.