Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Pico wins titles in Greco-Roman and freestyle, Whitford named OW at FILA Junior Nationals



Aaron Pico going for gold on Saturday against Joey Ward, Dec. 7-0, 5-0. Photo by Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com.

The final day of wrestling and grappling competition on Saturday in Las Vegas, Nev. saw fantastic matches at the Junior and Senior levels. The men’s freestyle competition at the ASICS Junior Nationals was no exception, with more than 300 17-20 year olds battling for titles.

Aaron Pico of Titan Mercury WC at 63 kg was crowned as a double champion, having won in the Greco-Roman division on Friday and the men’s freestyle division on Saturday.

“This was a great tournament and I felt good throughout the tournament,” Pico said after his win Saturday. “I felt I wrestled good. I had some tough matches and it’s a step up in competition.”

Earning the title of Outstanding Wrestler was Ben Whitford of Massa's Maniacs at 60 kg, who went 5-0 and had two pins and one technical fall in three of his matches. Whitford won double titles in Greco-Roman and men’s freestyle at the 2011 ASICS/Vaughan Junior National Championships and at the 2010 ASICS/Vaughan Cadet National Championships.

“It’s a great feeling. This is the first FILA Junior title that I’ve had,” Whitford said. “It’s great to win it for the first time and I get a chance to make that World Team, so I’m excited.”

Returning to defend his title this year was 2012 Junior World Team member Adrian Cordova (unattached) at 50 kg, who only gave up a single point in his three matches.

Other champions included Thomas Gillman of Hawkeye Wrestling Club at 55 kg, Jason Tsirtsis of Northwestern at 66 kg, Christopher Castillo of Bronco Wrestling Club at 70 kg, Dylan Palacio of Finger Lakes at 74 kg, Lelund Weatherspoon of Iowa State at 79 kg, Victor Avery of Edinboro at 84 kg, Kyle Snyder (unattached) at 96 kg and Amarveer Dhesi of NWRTC at 120 kg.

The field saw a number of newcomers to the scene, including Avery, who defeated Lucas Sheridan of Hoosier Wrestling at 84 kg, a tough matchup considering Sheridan was a champion in the Greco-Roman competition on Friday and a former Greco-Roman Junior World Team member.

Also fairly new to men’s freestyle was Palacio. Training out of Ithaca, N.Y., Palacio had the chance to get some words of wisdom from recent four-time NCAA champion at Cornell University, Kyle Dake.

“I asked Kyle Dake, what should I do? And he said, freestyle is like chess. One point at a time, and you find yourself at the top of the podium,” Palacio said. “And I just scored one point at a time and here I am.”

With competition in Las Vegas over, FILA Junior wrestlers may now begin their journeys toward the U.S. Junior World Team Trials taking place June 20-23 in Stillwater, Okla. Champions from today’s competition earned the right to the No. 1 spot in men’s freestyle in their bracket at the Trials.

2013 ASICS JUNIOR MEN’S FREESTYLE NATIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 20, 2013

Men’s Freestyle Results


50 KG/110.25 lbs
1st Place - Adrian Cordova of unattached
2nd Place - Doyle Trout of Ironhawk
3rd Place - Tirso Lara of Green Machine
4th Place - Brock George of Syracuse
5th Place - Tanner Rohweder of unattached
6th Place - Michael Beck of TEAM Penguin
7th Place - Clayton Stillwagon of Butte Wrestling Club
8th Place - Nicholas O`Donnell of Husky Wrestling Club
1st - Adrian Cordova (unattached) won by decision over Doyle Trout (Ironhawk) (Dec 3-1,3-0)
3rd - Tirso Lara (Green Machine) won by decision over Brock George (Syracuse) (Dec 3-2,7-0)
5th - Tanner Rohweder (unattached) won by injury default over Michael Beck (TEAM Penguin) (Inj. 0:00)
7th - Clayton Stillwagon (Butte Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicholas O`Donnell (Husky Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-4,2-1)

55 KG/121.25 lbs
1st Place - Thomas Gilman of hawkeye wrestling club
2nd Place - Nathan Tomasello of Ohio RTC
3rd Place - Dylan Peters of Panther Wrestling Club
4th Place - Coltin Fought of N/A
5th Place - Stevan Micic of Region Wrestling
6th Place - Jarred Oftedahl of PINNacle
7th Place - Drake Swarm of Iowa State
8th Place - Gunnar Woodburn of Cowboy WC
1st - Thomas Gilman (hawkeye wrestling club) won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (Ohio RTC) (Dec 2-0,2-1)
3rd - Dylan Peters (Panther Wrestling Club) won by decision over Coltin Fought (N/A) (Dec 1-0,1-1)
5th - Stevan Micic (Region Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jarred Oftedahl (PINNacle) (TF 7-0,7-0)
7th - Drake Swarm (Iowa State) won by pin over Gunnar Woodburn (Cowboy WC) (Pin 1:43)

60 KG/132.25 lbs
1st Place - Ben Whitford of Massas Maniacs
2nd Place - James Gulibon of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Zane Richards of Illini Wrestling Club
4th Place - Mark Grey of Finger lakes wrestling Club
5th Place - Hayden Tuma of Suples Wrestling Club
6th Place - Brian Crutchmer of Cowboy WC
7th Place - Cory Clark of hawkeye wrestling club
8th Place - Anthony Ashnault of SKWC
1st - Ben Whitford (Massas Maniacs) won by decision over James Gulibon (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1,0-3,4-2)
3rd - Zane Richards (Illini Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mark Grey (Finger lakes wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0,5-1)
5th - Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brian Crutchmer (Cowboy WC) (Dec 7-3,6-0)
7th - Cory Clark (hawkeye wrestling club) won by decision over Anthony Ashnault (SKWC) (Dec 5-0,0-6,5-1)

63 KG/138.75 lbs
1st Place - Aaron Pico of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Joey Ward of North Carolina (RTC)
3rd Place - Logan Massa of Massa`s Maniacs
4th Place - Joseph McKenna of Blair Academy
5th Place - Christopher Carton of hawkeye wrestling club
6th Place - Matthew Garelli of unattached
7th Place - Cole Mendenhall of Cowboy WC
8th Place - John Fahy of Illini Wrestling Club
1st - Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joey Ward (North Carolina (RTC)) (Dec 7-0,5-0)
3rd - Logan Massa (Massa`s Maniacs) won by decision over Joseph McKenna (Blair Academy) (Dec 4-4,3-0)
5th - Christopher Carton (hawkeye wrestling club) won by injury default over Matthew Garelli (unattached) (Inj. 1-2,0:00)
7th - Cole Mendenhall (Cowboy WC) won by decision over John Fahy (Illini Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1,4-1)

66 KG/145.5 lbs
1st Place - Jason Tsirtsis of Northwestern UNATT
2nd Place - Connor Ryan of hawkeye wrestling club
3rd Place - Joey Delgado of NWRTC
4th Place - Jared Reis of NWRTC
5th Place - Timmy Box of Dave Schultz Elite
6th Place - Jamel Hudson of Blue & Gold Wrestling Club
7th Place - Zack Beitz of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
8th Place - Cohl Fulk of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
1st - Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern UNATT) won by tech fall over Connor Ryan (hawkeye wrestling club) (TF 6-0,6-0)
3rd - Joey Delgado (NWRTC) won by decision over Jared Reis (NWRTC) (Dec 4-0,3-3,1-0)
5th - Timmy Box (Dave Schultz Elite) won by tech fall over Jamel Hudson (Blue & Gold Wrestling Club) (TF 7-1,7-1)
7th - Zack Beitz (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cohl Fulk (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-3,1-0)

70 KG/154.25 lbs
1st Place - Christopher Castillo of Bronco Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Thomas Gantt of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Blaise Butler of Cavalier Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jon Jay Chavez of Suples Wrestling Club
5th Place - Dylan Cottrell of AppState RTC
6th Place - Jordan Henrickson of NWRTC
7th Place - Tanner Miller of Cowboy WC
8th Place - Eric Hoffman of BCWC
1st - Christopher Castillo (Bronco Wrestling Club) won by decision over Thomas Gantt (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0,4-0)
3rd - Blaise Butler (Cavalier Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-2,1-1)
5th - Dylan Cottrell (AppState RTC) won by decision over Jordan Henrickson (NWRTC) (Dec 1-0,1-4,1-0)
7th - Tanner Miller (Cowboy WC) won by decision over Eric Hoffman (BCWC) (Dec 3-0,1-0)

74 KG/163 lbs
1st Place - Dylan Palacio of Finger lakes wrestling Club
2nd Place - Matthew Gray of Bison WC
3rd Place - Logan Molina of Iowa State
4th Place - Zachary Brunson of Illini Wrestling Club
5th Place - Patrick Rhoads of hawkeye wrestling club
6th Place - Brian Realbuto of Finger lakes wrestling Club
7th Place - Micah Barnes of NWTC
8th Place - Adam Fierro of Dave Schultz Elite
1st - Dylan Palacio (Finger lakes wrestling Club) won by decision over Matthew Gray (Bison WC) (Dec 0-3,1-1,4-2)
3rd - Logan Molina (Iowa State) won by decision over Zachary Brunson (Illini Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
5th - Patrick Rhoads (hawkeye wrestling club) won by decision over Brian Realbuto (Finger lakes wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0,3-0)
7th - Micah Barnes (NWTC) won by injury default over Adam Fierro (Dave Schultz Elite) (Inj. 0:00)

79 KG/174 lbs
1st Place - Lelund Weatherspoon of Iowa State
2nd Place - Jordan Wohlfert of Michigan Wrestling Club
3rd Place - James Frascella of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
4th Place - William Baker of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
5th Place - McCoy Newberg of NWTC
6th Place - Brent Havlik of Cowboy WC
7th Place - Easton Hargrave of Tumwater Freestyle (WA)
8th Place - Austin Coburn of HRWA/VBRTC
1st - Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) won by decision over Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0,1-0)
3rd - James Frascella (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over William Baker (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Dec 3-1,0-4,3-2)
5th - McCoy Newberg (NWTC) won by pin over Brent Havlik (Cowboy WC) (Pin 3-3,0:41)
7th - Easton Hargrave (Tumwater Freestyle (WA)) won by tech fall over Austin Coburn (HRWA/VBRTC) (TF 7-0,1-4,6-0)

84 KG/185 lbs
1st Place - Victor Avery of Edinboro
2nd Place - Lucas Sheridan of Hoosier Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Kyle Crutchmer of Cowboy WC
4th Place - Samuel Brooks of hawkeye wrestling club
5th Place - Alex Meyer of hawkeye wrestling club
6th Place - Brandon Griffin of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
7th Place - Mitch Sliga of CIA
8th Place - Gabe Dean of Finger lakes wrestling Club
1st - Victor Avery (Edinboro) won by pin over Lucas Sheridan (Hoosier Wrestling Club) (Pin 3-0,2-2,1:40)
3rd - Kyle Crutchmer (Cowboy WC) won by pin over Samuel Brooks (hawkeye wrestling club) (Pin 1:10)
5th - Alex Meyer (hawkeye wrestling club) won by tech fall over Brandon Griffin (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (TF 1-3,6-0,6-0)
7th - Mitch Sliga (CIA) won by decision over Gabe Dean (Finger lakes wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1,1-0)

96 KG/211.5 lbs
1st Place - Kyle Snyder of unattached
2nd Place - Willie Miklus of OTC
3rd Place - Austin Schafer of Cowboy Wresltling Club
4th Place - Kevin Beazley of HRAW/VBRTC
5th Place - Danny Chaid of OTC
6th Place - John Bolich of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
7th Place - Patrick Gillen of Cavalier Wrestling Club
8th Place - Brandon Tribble of Mountaineer Wrestling Club
1st - Kyle Snyder (unattached) won by decision over Willie Miklus (OTC) (Dec 2-0,3-0)
3rd - Austin Schafer (Cowboy Wresltling Club) won by decision over Kevin Beazley (HRAW/VBRTC) (Dec 4-0,5-0)
5th - Danny Chaid (OTC) won by pin over John Bolich (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (Pin 1-3,1:49)
7th - Patrick Gillen (Cavalier Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brandon Tribble (Mountaineer Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1,7-3)

120 KG/264.5 lbs
1st Place - Amarveer Dhesi of NWRTC
2nd Place - Adam Coon of Fowlerville
3rd Place - Ross Larson of Oklahoma Elite
4th Place - Marcus Malecek of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
5th Place - Garrett Ryan of sunkist kids wrestling academy
6th Place - Caleb White of North Country Outlaws
7th Place - Denzel Dejournette of AppState RTC
8th Place - Mick Dougharity of NWRTC
1st - Amarveer Dhesi (NWRTC) won by decision over Adam Coon (Fowlerville) (Dec 4-1,4-0)
3rd - Ross Larson (Oklahoma Elite) won by decision over Marcus Malecek (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Dec 6-0,4-0)
5th - Garrett Ryan (sunkist kids wrestling academy) won by decision over Caleb White (North Country Outlaws) (Dec 0-1,4-2,6-0)
7th - Denzel Dejournette (AppState RTC) won by pin over Mick Dougharity (NWRTC) (Pin 5-1,0:17)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.