Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Miracle, Leathers repeat as champions at Girls Junior Folkstyle Nationals in Oklahoma City



OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla. – Two top high school women’s stars, Kayla Miracle of Indiana and Becka Leathers of Oklahoma, repeated as Junior champions at the 2013 USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle Nationals held at Oklahoma City University on Saturday.

Miracle, who competes for Team Indiana, defeated 2012 Junior Folkstyle Nationals runner-up Cassie Herkelman of Team Iowa in the finals at 121 pounds. Last year, Miracle won her title at 117 pounds, while Herkelman was second at 121 pounds.

Miracle was a Junior Nationals champion in freestyle last summer in Fargo, N.D., while Herkelman was a runner-up, both competing at different weight classes. They are the first two verbal commitments to the new varsity program at Campbellsville University.

Leathers, who competes for the Ironman WC, claimed her second straight Junior Folkstyle National title, defeating Maya Nelson of Rino Sport Galleri in the finals at 130 pounds, 2-0. Last year, Leathers won her gold medal at 125 pounds.

Among the champions on Saturday was Cody Pfau of the Parachute club of Colorado, who pinned Chantelle Lemus of the Laramie WC in 4:17 of the finals at 105. Pounds. Last year, Pfau was a runner-up at the Junior Folkstyle Nationals, and won the Junior Nationals title in freestyle.

Another runner-up from last year who was able to win the title this year was Alyssa LaFrancis of California Rebel Wrestling, who won the 159-pound title by defeating Autumn Rux of Michigan Women`s Wrestling, 3-0.

In an all-California finals at 97 pounds, Kaylee Chevez of California Rebel Wrestling defeated Anissa Rodriguez of California Rebel Wrestling, 8-3. Chevez was third at the Girls Junior Folkstyle Nationals last year.

Another wrestler who was third last year and won a title in 2013 was Stephanie Hampton of Michigan Women’s Wrestling at 125 pounds, after she defeated Montana Drum of Neosho, 5-3 in the finals.

Other individual champions were:
• Jasmine Bailey of Team Iowa at 112 pounds
• Cady Chessin of California at 117 pounds
• Jessica Kee of Scotland Wrestling at 139 pounds
• Kenya Spencer of Michigan Women`s Wrestling at 148 pounds
• Kaitlyn Hill of Michigan Women`s Wrestling at 172 pounds
• Tiaira Scott of Team Illinois at 198 pounds

There was a record 222 entries in the Junior division at this year’s event.

GIRLS JUNIOR FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS
At Oklahoma City, Okla., March 30


97 pounds
1st - Kaylee Chevez (California Rebel Wrestling) won by decision over Anissa Rodriguez (California Rebel Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)
True 2nd - Tayler Resuriz (Third Coast Wrestling) won by decision over Anissa Rodriguez (California Rebel Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Tayler Resuriz (Third Coast Wrestling) won by pin over Sariyah Jones (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:00)
5th - McKenzie Bacich (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kim Cardenas (Panther Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)
7th - Naomi Chavez (Wesley Wrestling) won by injury default over Nessa Hernandez (El Paso Rams) (Inj. 0:00)

105 pounds
1st - Cody Pfau (Parachute) won by pin over Chantelle Lemus (Laramie Wrestling Club) (Pin 4:17)
True 2nd - Amy Hou (Team Georgia) won by decision over Chantelle Lemus (Laramie Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
3rd - Amy Hou (Team Georgia) won by pin over Harriet Symington (Viking Mat Club) (Pin 2:29)
5th - Isabella Silva-Pires (unattached) won by decision over Samantha Rebentisch (Team Tugman) (Dec 4-0)
7th - Devyn Johnson (Minnesota) won by pin over Samantha Diaz (California Rebel Wrestling) (Pin 1:14)

112 pounds
1st - Jasmine Bailey (Team Iowa) won by decision over Gabrielle Garcia (California Rebel Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)
3rd - Michelle Lomas (lil rebles wrestling club) won by pin over Mayra Franco (Team Fox WC) (Pin 2:46)
5th - Gibby Paxton (Team Indiana) won by pin over Bobbi Navarrete (Carrollton Creekview) (Pin 3:29)
7th - Angelica Llanes (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Haley Franich (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) (Pin 5:33)

117 pounds
1st - Cady Chessin (California) won by major decision over Deandra Benn (michigan women`s wrestling) (Maj 12-0)
True 2nd - Deandra Benn (michigan women`s wrestling) won by pin over Julia Ernst (Georgetown Day School) (Pin 1:09)
3rd - Julia Ernst (Georgetown Day School) won by decision over Christy Powell (CMP Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)
5th - Lindsey Spjut (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by pin over Cara Romeike (Cowboy Wrestling) (Pin 4:32)
7th - Danielle Weekes (michigan women`s wrestling) won by decision over Leah Navarrete (Carrollton Creekview) (Dec 7-3)

121 pounds
1st - Kayla Miracle (Team Indiana) won by decision over Cassandra Herkelman (Team Iowa) (Dec 8-6)
True 2nd - Cassandra Herkelman (Team Iowa) won by major decision over Crystal Zamparripa (California Rebel Wrestling) (Maj 11-2)
3rd - Crystal Zamparripa (California Rebel Wrestling) won by decision over Kasey Ricketts (michigan women`s wrestling) (Dec 2-1)
5th - Daishea Jaime (California Rebel Wrestling) won by decision over Alyssa Gonzalez (California Rebel Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)
7th - Kiley Gelabert (Texas) won by decision over Jazmin Perez (California Rebel Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)

125 pounds
1st Place Match - Steffanie Hampton (michigan women`s wrestling) won by decision over Montana Drum (Neosho) (Dec 5-3)
3rd - Taylor Alva (Texas Takedown) won by decision over Taylor Rose (Shore Things) (Dec 8-7)
5th - Berenice Blanco (California Rebel Wrestling) won by decision over Gabrielle Weyhrich (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)
7th - Arian Carpio (FW Spartans) won by decision over Brianna Andazola (California) (Dec 3-2)

130 pounds
1st - Becka Leathers (Ironman) won by decision over Maya Nelson (Rino Sport Galleri) (Dec 2-0)
3rd - Jessika Rottier (North Pulaski) won by decision over Carla Ponce (Mission Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
5th - Alicia Reyes (MoWest) won by pin over Kelsey Baker (Team Amariillo) (Pin 0:45)
7th - Forrest Molinari (California Rebel Wrestling) won by injury default over Katie Germain (Team Florida) (Inj. 0:00)

139 pounds
1st - Jessica Kee (Scotland Wrestling) won by major decision over Natalia Hinojo (El Paso Rams) (Maj 9-0)
3rd - Olivia Seppinni (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Alora DeAragon (Idaho) (Pin 1:47)
5th - Montana Stewart (Azle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Yvonne Galindo (Mission Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)
7th - Katie Sugden (Royal High school) won by pin over Addie Lanning (Team Kansas) (Pin 3:50)

148 pounds
1st - Kenya Spencer (michigan women`s wrestling) won by pin over Gina Lopez (California Rebel Wrestling) (Pin 1:34)
3rd - Hannah Gladden (East Alabama WC) won by pin over Tx DeLeon (Unattached) (Pin 4:32)
5th - Jessica Rodriguez (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) won by pin over Rachel Bates (Third Coast Wrestling) (Pin 3:04)
7th - Cathleen Auxier (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Emmillienne Bellaire (Third Coast Wrestling) (Pin 3:30)

159 pounds
1st - Alyssa LaFrancis (California Rebel Wrestling) won by decision over Autumn Rux (michigan women`s wrestling) (Dec 3-0)
True 2nd - Adriana Pena (Lightning WC) won by decision over Autumn Rux (michigan women`s wrestling) (Dec 8-5)
3rd - Adriana Pena (Lightning WC) won by major decision over Anastasia Lobsinger (Walnut Creek Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-4)
5th - Aylin Hernandez (California Rebel Wrestling) won by major decision over Jennifer Scaggs (Klein Collins HS) (Maj 15-5)
7th - Taylor Rosario (Third Coast Wrestling) won by decision over Isis Lewis (Frisco East) (Dec 10-3)

172 pounds
1st - Kaitlyn Hill (michigan women`s wrestling) won by decision over Courteney Tompkins (Ikaika Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)
True 2nd - Sharon Garcia (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Courteney Tompkins (Ikaika Wrestling) (Pin 3:56)
3rd - Sharon Garcia (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Destiny Gallegos (lil rebles wrestling club) (Pin 0:27)
5th - Virginia Burkett (Team Wyoming) won by pin over Alana Quackenbush (The Club) (Pin 3:22)
7th - Ana Colon (El Paso Aztec Wrestling Club) won by decision over Danielle Protzman (Missouri) (Dec 7-5)

198 pounds
1st - Tiaira Scott (Team Illinois) won by pin over Tatiana Vazquez Vazquez (Rancho Cucamonga) (Pin 1:44)
True 2nd - Amanda Allen (Frisco East) won by pin over Tatiana Vazquez Vazquez (Rancho Cucamonga) (Pin 2:44)
3rd - Amanda Allen (Frisco East) won by pin over Nicola Newton (Third Coast Wrestling) (Pin 0:52)
5th - Amber Tahir (Bull Pin) won by pin over Leah Manuel (Third Coast Wrestling) (Pin 2:51)
7th - Elizabeth Fitzgerald (Arlington Martin) won by decision over Jocelyne Ayala (Third Coast Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.