Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



USA Wrestling/Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals to be held April 5-7 in Cedar Falls, Iowa



The annual Folkstyle Nationals will take place in Cedar Falls, Iowa, April 5-7 and will feature Junior, Cadet, Kids and Veteran folkstyle divisions.

2009 World silver medalist and 2012 Olympian Jake Herbert will be this year's special guest at Folkstyle Nationals!

State associations attending the event for the first time with large contingents are California and Kansas. Indiana will be returning to this event with another large state team.

Registration is available online and costs $40. Registration will be capped at 1,300 Cadet and Junior wrestlers and 1,500 Kids and Veteran wrestlers. If registration fills up, please email ryan@310mktg.com to put your name on a waiting list. Priority will be given to returning place winners.

This event has sold out in previous years. USA Wrestling does not charge for adjusting weight classes, even at weigh-ins, so sign up early to guarantee your spot in the event.

This is the final USA Wrestling individual event of the folkstyle season. It is also the first stage of the Triple Crown, which is made up of the Folkstyle Nationals and the Freestyle and Greco-Roman Nationals. All 2013 Triple Crown winners will appear on USA Wrestling's 2013-2014 National Events Poster.

All weight classes are in pounds. No weight allowance will be given during the initial weigh-in. Participating divisions in this year’s event are:

Junior (Born September 1, 1993 and after plus currently enrolled in grades 9-12)
Weight Classes: 100, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285

Cadet (Born 1997-1998)
Weight Classes: 88, 94, 100, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285

Schoolboy/girl (Born 1999-2000)
Weight Classes: 70, 77, 84, 91, 98, 105, 112, 120, 128, 136, 144, 152, 160, 175, 190, 210, 265

Novice (Born 2001-2002)
Weight Classes: 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 112, 120, 130, 140, 140+ (25 lbs. max difference)

Intermediate (Born 2003-2004)
Weight Classes: 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 87, 95, 103, 112, 120, 120+ (20 lbs. max difference)

Bantam (Born 2005-2006)
Weight Classes: 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 75+ (15 lbs. max difference)

Veterans Division A (Born 1981-1988); Veterans Division B (Born 1973-1980); Veterans Division C (Born 1965-1972); Veterans Division D (Born 1958-1964); Veterans Division E (Born 1957 and before)
Weight Classes: 110.25 - 127.75, 138.75, 152, 167.5, 187.25, 213.75, 213.75 - 286.5

USAW/CLIFF KEEN FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS
At Cedar Falls, Iowa, April 5-7

Event Schedule


Thursday, April 4
7:00-8:00 p.m. – Junior & Cadet Registration

Friday, April 5
7:00-8:00 a.m. – Junior & Cadet Registration and Weigh-ins
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. – Junior & Cadet Session I
5:00-9:30 p.m. – Junior & Cadet Session II

Saturday, April 6
7:00-8:00 a.m. – Kids (Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, and Schoolboy) Registration and Weigh-ins
8:30-11:30 a.m. – Junior & Cadet Session III
Semifinals, Consolations, 3rd, 5th and 7th Place Matches
12:00-2:30 p.m. – Junior & Cadet Session IV
1st Place and True 2nd Matches and awards
2:30-9:00 p.m. – Kids (Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, and Schoolboy) Session I
4:30-5:00 p.m. – Veterans Registration and Weigh-ins

Sunday, April 7
9:00 a.m.-2:30 p.m. – Kids (Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, and Schoolboy) Session III
Includes Medal Matches and Finals for all brackets with 9 or more wrestlers
9:00 a.m.-Conclusion – Veterans Competition

USAW/CLIFF KEEN FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS
At Cedar Falls, Iowa, April 5-7

2012 Champions


Juniors

100 lbs. – Tirso Lara (Poway Green Machine)
106 lbs. – Nkosi Moody (Harvey Twisters)
113 lbs. – Ronnie Bresser (Henley Mat Club-USA Henley)
120 lbs. – Gunner Laffoon (Tuttle High School)
126 lbs. – Colton Adams (Panhandle Xtreme)
132 lbs. – Logan Ryan (Bettendorf Wrestling)
138 lbs. – Darick Lapaglia (MoWest)
145 lbs. – Clayton Ream (County Elite)
152 lbs. – Oliver Pierce (Best Trained)
160 lbs. – Curt Maas (Medford)
170 lbs. – Alex Meyer (Ram Wrestling Club)
182 lbs. – Greg Wilson (Keller Wrestling Academy)
195 lbs. – Steve Congenie (Overtime)
220 lbs. – Willie Miklus (Ram Wrestling Club)
285 lbs. – Adam Coon (WOW)

Cadets

88 lbs. – Louie Hayes (Illinois Orange & Blue)
94 lbs. – Hunter Marko (PINnacle)
100 lbs. – Mitchell McKee (PINnacle)
106 lbs. – Ke-Shawn Hayes (Greater Heights Wrestling-KC)
113 lbs. – Matthew Kolodzik (Team Jordan)
120 lbs. – Ryan Schuman (Tri-Valley)
126 lbs. – Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf Wrestling)
132 lbs. – Aaron Pico (SJB - Tribe Elite)
138 lbs. – Nick Reenan (Star)
145 lbs. – Dayton Racer (Purler)
152 lbs. – Bo Nickal (Best Trained)
160 lbs. – JaVaughn Perkins (Ready RP Nationals)
170 lbs. – Michael Pixley (MoWest)
182 lbs. – Wilcke of High Altitude Wrestling Club
195 lbs. – Lance Benick (Totino Grace)
220 lbs. – Kyler Childers (Team BIG)
285 lbs. – Gavan Jolley-Little (Team Indiana)

Schoolboys/girls

70 lbs. – Mason Turner (East Kansas)
77 lbs. – Jaden Van Maanen (LAW)
84 lbs. – Paul Konrath (Thoroughbred)
91 lbs. – Travis Piotrowski (Team Overtime)
98 lbs. – Chad Red (RedCobra W.A)
105 lbs. – Corey Shie (Golden Cross)
112 lbs. – Gaige Torres (Region Wrestling Academy)
120 lbs. – Layne Van Anrooy (Roseburg)
128 lbs. – Owen Webster (PINnacle)
136 lbs. – Randy Meneweather (TJ Trained)
144 lbs. – Kamal Bey (Harvey Twisters)
152 lbs. – Keegan Moore (Flat Earth)
160 lbs. – Samuel Grove (Tech Team Wrestling Club)
175 lbs. – Allen Stallings (G-Funk)
190 lbs. – Dylan Meeks (Florida Jets)
210 lbs. – Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Wrestling Club)
265 lbs. – Nathan Fowler (Derby Wrestling Club)

Novices

60 lbs. – Patrick Samson (pounders)
65 lbs. – Aaron Cashman (PINnacle)
70 lbs. – Dylan Burnoski (Bolingbrook Jr. Raiders)
75 lbs. – Noah Hunt (Bloomington South Wrestling)
80 lbs. – Theorius Robison (Parker Sons of Thunder)
85 lbs. – Peyton Robb (PINnacle)
90 lbs. – Jackson Feldman (Unattached)
95 lbs. – Mason Reiniche (Soddy Daisy)
100 lbs. – Daniel Kerkvliet (PINnacle)
105 lbs. – Tyler Guerrero (Villa Park Young Warriors)
112 lbs. – Brock Hardy (Stinger Wrestling Club)
120 lbs. – Jared Krattiger (Higher Level Wrestling)
130 lbs. – Vince Ellie (World Gold)
140 lbs. – Colton Hellman (Princeton)
140+ lbs. – Gable Steveson (Nomad Elite Wrestling Club)
140++ lbs. – Spencer Trenary (Unattached)

Intermediates

50 lbs. – Jesse Sills (Chandler Elite/Region Wrestling)
55 lbs. – Eli Knight (The Wrestling Academy)
60 lbs. – Kyle Schickel (Bolingbrook Jr. Raiders)
65 lbs. – Brayden Littell (Contenders Wrestling Academy)
70 lbs. – Jaxon Smith (Compound Wrestling)
75 lbs. – Nicholas Zavala (Tulare Titans)
80 lbs. – Rocky Elam (Team Central WC)
87 lbs. – Greyden Penner (Victory Athletics)
95 lbs. – Brandon Hoselton (Unattached)
103 lbs. – Tyler Hannah (Viroqua)
112 lbs. – Langston Brown (Next Level)
120 lbs. – Samuel Ott (Askren Wrestling Academy)
120+ lbs. – Lance Keneley (Team GV)
120++ lbs. – Alexander Stoltzfus (Green Machine)

Bantams

40 lbs. – Brandon Morvari (PINnacle)
45 lbs. – Parker Janssen (Hi-Flyers)
50 lbs. – Aden Williams (Team Donahoe)
55 lbs. – Daschle Lamer (Legends of Gold)
60 lbs. – Jordan Blew (Unattached)
65 lbs. – Landen Moss (Compound Wrestling)
70 lbs. – Michael Kelly (Tinley Park Bulldogs)
75 lbs. – Keenan Tyler (Decorah Wrestling Club)
75+ lbs. – Jaxx Knight (The Wrestling Academy)

Veterans

Veterans Division A
127.75 lbs. – Jon Bradney of Nebraska)
167.5 lbs. – Greg Burzynski (Stanley-Boyd/Thorp)
187.25 lbs. – Sheldon Witzke (Kansas)
213.75 lbs. – Ruslan Mulchamadiyara (Greater Chicago Wrestlers)
286.5 lbs. – Stuart Terronez (Impact WC)

Veterans Division B
127.75 lbs. – Jason Goldman (Unattached)
138.75 lbs. – Jerry Ingalls (Fayette County Wrestling Club)
167.5 lbs. – Ashkan Morvari (Unattached)
187.25 lbs. – Rudy James (Apple Valley WC)
213.75 lbs. – Dan Lovell (Heartland Grapplers)

Veterans Division C
138.75 lbs. – Chad Shilson (PINnacle)
167.5 lbs. – Donald Wallace (Golden Eagles)
187.25 lbs. – Richard Tado (Old School Wrestling-TC)
213.75 lbs. – MT Ayers (Tri Cities Wrestling Club)
286.5 lbs. – Jeffery Obst (Unattached)

Veterans Division D
138.75 lbs. – Jamey Kasser (Crush Wrestling Club)
152 lbs. – Mark Gillen (ATWA)
167.5 lbs. – Oscar Ordonez (Monroe Central)
187.25 lbs. – Robert Boshoven (Unattached)
213.75 lbs. – Timothy Stepleton (Team Georgia/East Paulding)
286.5 lbs. – Mark Dollins (CT)

Veterans Division E
138.75 lbs. – John Taylor (Crush Wrestling Club)
152 lbs. – Charles Hotcaveg (Far West Wrestling Club)
187.25 lbs. – Peter Haag (Greater Chicago Wrestlers)
213.75 lbs. – John Wilson (Unattached)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.