Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Varona wins gold, Moreno and Tuma take silver at Austrian Junior Greco-Roman Open



GOTZIS, Austria - FILA Junior Greco-Roman wrestlers from the United States took home three medals at this weekend’s Austrian Junior Greco-Roman Open.

Winning a gold medal for the United States at 55 kg/121 lbs. was Isaiah Varona, who went 3-0 against wrestlers from the Czech Republic, France and Serbia. Varona finished with win against Nikola Markovic of Serbia in the finals.

Winning silver medals at the Austrian Junior Open were Ramon Moreno at 50 kg/110 lbs. and Hayden Tuma at 60 kg/132 lbs.

Moreno went 2-1 in the tournament, defeating Ibraghim Isaiev of Austria and Oussama Zarouri of France, but losing to Davit Iremadze of Georgia in the finals.

Tuma had a tournament record of 3-1, going undefeated in the first three rounds before falling to Yacin Ozay of France in the finals.

The United States won the team title with 55 points, defeating second place France with 53 points and third place Georgia with 43 points. Twelve countries were represented at this year’s tournament.

Other U.S. wrestlers that earned placements were Chris Caldwell (sixth at 60 kg/132 lbs.), Austin Barton (fifth at 74 kg/163 lbs.), Zeke Honegger (sixth at 74 kg/163 lbs.) and Geordan Spieller (fourth at 84 kg/185 lbs.)

The team was coached by USOEC head coach Rob Hermann and USOEC assistant coach Agazi Manukian.

The tournament took place March 9-10, and the U.S. wrestlers are staying in Austria through March 15 for an international training camp.

AUSTRIAN JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN OPEN
At Gotzis, Austria, March 9-10

Greco-Roman Results


50 kg/110 lbs.
Gold – Davit Iremadze (Georgia)
Silver – Ramon Moreno (United States)
Bronze – Michael Hauser (Czech Republic)
4th – Oussama Zarouri (France)
5th – Jan Troxler (Switzerland)
6th – Ibraghim Isaiev (RSVV)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Isaiah Varona (United States)
Silver – Nikola Markovic (Serbia)
Bronze – Libor Milichovsky (Czech Republic)
4th – Flavio Feuler (Switzerland)
5th – Mirza Shavadze (Georgia)
6th – Gurami Kuckislvilli (France)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Yacin Ozay (France)
Silver – Hayden Tuma (United States)
Bronze – Bachana Putkaradze (Georgia)
4th – Jakub Korista (Czech Republic)
5th – Tamas Nat (Serbia)
6th – Chris Caldwell (United States)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Amiran Shavadze (Georgia)
Silver – Nemes Mate (Serbia)
Bronze – Matous Morbitzer (Czech Republic)
4th – Stefan Steigl (Austria)
5th – Gil Nugues (France)
6th – Fabio Dietsche (Switzerland)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Rajbek Bisultanov (Denmark)
Silver – Phillipp Hausle (Austria)
Bronze – Damian Dietsche (Switzerland)
4th – Thomas Mourier (France)
5th – Austin Barton (United States)
6th – Zeke Honegger (United States)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Vladimir Stankic (Serbia)
Silver – Mark Kjaep (Denmark)
Bronze – Yusuf Ahmeti (Slovakia)
4th – Geordan Speiller (United States)
5th – Luc Zanetton (Frane)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Daniel Gastl (Austria)
Silver – Nukri Ferselidze (Georgia)
Bronze – Zoltan Varga (Serbia)
4th – Tamas Soos (Slovakia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Eric Geissler (France)
Silver – David Cech (Slovakia)

U.S. Junior Greco-Roman performances

50 kg/110 lbs. – Ramon Moreno, Miami Lakes, Fla. (USOEC), 2nd
WIN Ibraghim Isaiev (RSVV/Austria)
WIN Oussama Zarouri (France)
LOSS Davit Iremadze (Georgia)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Isaiah Varona, Homestead, Fla. (USOEC), 1st
WIN Libor Milichovsky (Czech Republic)
WIN Gurami Kuckislvilli (France)
WIN Nikola Markovic (Serbia)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Chris Caldwell, Concord, Calif., 6th
LOSS Bachana Putkaradze (Georgia)
WIN Kevin Paris (France)
WIN Tony Neiss (United States)
LOSS Tamas Nat (Serbia)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Kevin Coburn, Livermore, Calif.
WIN Thomas Felder (Austria)
WIN Lukas Kathan (RSVV)
LOSS Jakub Korista (Czech Republic)
LOSS Tamas Nat (Serbia)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Alejandro Mioni, Tempe, Ariz.
LOSS Namadassa Sylla (France)
LOSS Hayden Tuma (United States)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Tony Neiss
WIN Jessy Williams (United States)
WIN Georg Prillinger (Austria)
LOSS Yacin Ozay (France)
LOSS Chris Caldwell (United States)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Hayden Tuma, Boise, Idaho, 2nd
WIN Tamas Nat (Serbia)
WIN Alejandro Mioni (United States)
WIN Maxime Gaillard (France)
LOSS Yacin Ozay (France)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Jessy Williams, Windsor, N.Y. (USOEC)
LOSS Tony Neiss (United States)
LOSS Jean Romanenko (France)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Mason Bradford, Wesley Chapel, Fla. (USOEC)
LOSS Fabio Dietsche (Switzerland)
LOSS Matous Morbitzer (Czech Republic)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Mason Manville, Lakeville, Minn.
WIN David Halbeisen (RSVV)
WIN Niklas Dravits (Austria)
LOSS Gil Nugues (France)
WIN Sean O’Malley (United States)
LOSS Stefan Steigl (Austria)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Sean O’Malley, New York
WIN Mathias Dieda (France)
WIN David Halbeisen (RSVV)
LOSS Nemes Mate (Serbia)
LOSS Mason Manville (United States)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Austin Barton, Phoenix, Ariz. (USOEC), 5th
WIN Emir Arsanov (RSVV)
WIN Stefan Fuchsreiter (Austria)
LOSS Thomas Mourier (France)
WIN Zeke Honegger (United States)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Zeke Honegger, Lake Zurich, Ill., 6th
LOSS Rajbek Bisultanov (Denmark)
WIN Sami Salma (France)
WIN Marcus Frandsen (Denmark)
LOSS Austin Barton (United States)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Barrett Stanghill, Philipsburg, Montana (USOEC)
LOSS Damian Dietsche (Switzerland)
LOSS Rajbek Bisultanov (Denmark)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Geordan Spieller, Oviedo, Fla. 4th
WIN Luc Zanetton (France)
LOSS Mark Kjaep (Denmark)
LOSS Vladimir Stankic (Serbia)
LOSS Yusuf Ahmeti (Slovakia)

Team Standings
1. USA I, 55
2. France I 53
3. Georgia 43
4. Serbia 42
5. Austria 34
6. Czech Republic 31
7. Switzerland 26
8. Slovakia, 24
9. Denmark, 22
10. RSVV 6
11. USA II, 5
12. USA III 4
13. France II 3
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.