Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Many native Northeast stars on display at Grapple At the Garden in New York City, Dec. 16



NCAA champion Jordan Oliver of Oklahoma State hails from Easton, Pa. and is among the dozens of college stars from the Northeast on display at the Grapple at the Garden. Larry Slater photo

Big-time Div. I college wrestling is coming to the Northeast this weekend, with the inaugural Grapple at the Garden scheduled for world-famous Madison Square Garden in New York City, Sunday, December 16.

A field of 14 Div. I programs will compete in two rounds of dual meet action, providing fans a chance to see numerous ranked teams and individuals. With seven programs currently ranked in the top 25 in the NWCA Coaches Poll released today, and up to 65 nationally ranked individuals on the rosters, this will be a display of college wrestling at its best.

The Northeast region of the nation takes great pride in the quality of wrestling in its high school programs, as well as the individual athletes who move on to wrestle at the major college level and even the Olympic level. When you discuss wrestling hotbeds in the United States, arguments can be made for Pennsylvania, New Jersey and New York as being top producers of wrestling talent. Wrestling is a big deal in this part of the country.

Many of the teams coming to New York are located in other parts of the nation, including programs from the Midwest and Southern states. A look at the rosters from the teams in the field shows a large number of athletes and coaches who have strong roots from the Northeast.

An example of this is one of the stars who fans are paying to see in the Garden, three-time NCAA champion Kyle Dake of Cornell. He was a product of Lansing High School in Ithaca, N.Y., and chose to stay at home to pursue his college legacy.

One of the stars returning home to compete in the Northeast is 2011 NCAA champion Jordan Oliver of Oklahoma State, who made big news as a prep star competing for Easton High School in Pennsylvania.

A pair of New Jersey stars who left the region for college and return home this weekend are No. 6 James Green of Nebraska at 157 pounds and No. 8 Andrew Campolattano of Ohio State at 197 pounds. Both were New Jersey state champions, Green for Willingboro and Campolattano for Bound Brook.

Long Island, just a train ride to the Garden, has produced some ranked wrestlers in the field at the Grapple at the Garden. Hofstra’s Steve Bonanno, ranked No. 18 at 125 pounds, is from Wantaugh, while Cornell’s Nick Arujau, ranked No. 17 at 133 pounds, is from Syosset.

Even some of the less heralded states in the region have produced top talent on display this weekend.

Holding a No. 5 national ranking at 285 pounds for Iowa is Bobby Telford, a product of St. Marks High School in Delaware. Connecticut is represented by No. 15 Richard Perry of Bloomsburg at 197 pounds, who attended Middletown High School.

Those who have a great memory, or enjoy wrestling history, will also appreciate that many of the coaches in the field have Northeast roots.

Among the head coaches on the sidelines from this region are:
• Ohio State’s Tom Ryan, who is from Wantaugh, N.Y.
• Cornell’s Rob Koll who is from State College, Pa..
• Maryland’s coach Kerry McCoy, from Middle Island, N.Y.
• Rutgers coach Scott Goodale from Jackson ,N.J.
• Hofstra’s Rob Anspach, from Pine Grove, Pa.
• Bloomsburg’s John Stutzman from New Castle, Del.

The assistant coaching ranks of these teams are also full of Northeast region products. Included are past NCAA champions Zach Esposito from Three Bridges, N.J with Oklahoma State, Damion Hahn from Lakewood, N.J. with Cornell and Frank Molinaro from Barnegat, N.J. with Rutgers.

The wrestling community is aiming for a big turnout on Sunday. Many people will be travelling long distances to be part of this big event, but the potential for a large crowd comes from the surrounding states where wrestling is considered an important sport.

The goal is to help college wrestling become a regular attraction at Madison Square Garden in the future. Those local wrestling fans who make the effort to be there will see not only top stars from all around the USA, but many talented college wrestlers who come from close to home.

To purchase tickets, visit:
http://www.thegarden.com/grapple

GRAPPLE AT THE GARDEN
at Madison Square Garden, New York, N.Y., Dec. 16

Local Northeast athletes/coaches by team
(NY, NJ, CT, PA, RI, MA, NH, ME, DE, MD
With current AWN individual rankings)

No. 2 Oklahoma State

149 – No. 2 Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa./Easton
Assistant Coach – Zach Esposito, Three Bridges, N.J.

No. 4 Ohio State
184 – Kenny Courts, Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin
197 – No. 8 Andrew Campolattano, Bound Brook, N.J./Bound Brook
HWT – No. 12 Peter Capone, Johnson City, N.Y./Johnson City
Head Coach – Tom Ryan, Wantagh, N.Y.
Associate Head Coach – Lou Rosselli, Middleport, N.Y.

No. 5 Iowa
174 – No. 11 Mike Evans, Enola, Pa./Blair Academy (N.J.)
285 – No. 5 Bobby Telford, Hockessin, Del./St. Marks
Volunteer Assistant – Kurt Backes, Neshanic Station, N.J.

No. 7 Missouri
None

No. 8 Cornell
133 – No. 17 Nick Arujau, Syosset, N.Y./Syosset
141 – No. 7 Mike Nevinger, Perry, N.Y./Letchworth Central
149 – No. 18 Chris Villalonga, Totowa, N.J./Blair Academy
149 - Ryan Dunphy, Little Falls, N.J./Passaic Valley
157 - Chris Dowdy, Millstone, N.J./St. Benedicts Prep
165 – No. 1 Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y./Lansing
184 - Craig Scott, Palmyra, N.Y./Palmyra-Macedon
184 – Steve Bosak, State College, Pa./State College Area
197 - Billy George, Long Branch, N.J./Long Branch
Head Coach – Rob Koll, State College, Pa.
Assistant Coach – Damion Hahn, Lakewood, N.J.
Volunteer Assistant – Mike Grey, Rockaway, N.J.

No. 14 Nebraska
157 – No. 6 James Green, Willingboro, N.J./Willingboro
197 - Caleb Kolb, Grove City, Pa./Grove City
Assistant Coach – Brian Snyder, Easton, Pa.

No. 18 Maryland
133 – No. 11 Geoffrey Alexander, Pittsburgh, Pa./Shady Side Academy
141 – Frank Goodwin, Pasadena, Md./Arundel
141 - Danny O'Malley, Holbrook, N.Y./Sachem East
149 - Lou Mascola, East Hanover, N.J./Seton Hall Prep
157 - Danny Orem, Glen Burnie, Md./Mount St. Joseph
157 – Brady Massaro, Severna Park, Md./Mount St. Joseph
165 - Josh Snook, Bear, Del./St. Marks
174 – No. 5 Josh Asper, Parkton, Md./Hereford
174 - Aaron Norris, Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman
184 – No. 9 Jimmy Sheptock, Northampton, Pa./Northampton
197 – No. 13 Christian Boley, Brockport, N.Y./Brockport
197 – Ty Snook, Bear, Del./St. Marks
285 - Carl Buchholz, Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
285 – Dallas Brown, Wolsville, Pa./Delone Catholic
Head Coach – Kerry McCoy, Middle Island, N.Y.
Head Assistant Coach – Todd Beckerman, Crofton, Md.
Assistant Coach – Mike Catullo, Oakmont, Pa.
Volunteer Assistant – Chris Vitale, Nazareth, Pa.

Bloomsburg
125 - Sean Boylan, Seaville, N.J./St. Marks (Del.)
133 – No. 19 Nick Wilcox, Greene, N.Y./Greene Central
141 - Matt Rappo. Holland, Pa./Council Rock South
141 - Simon Kitsis,Newton, Mass./Wyoming Seminary (Pa.)
149 – No. 20 Josh Roosa. Mountaintop, Pa./Crestwood
165 - Josh Veltre, Rochester, N.Y./Greece Olympia
174 - Kevin Hartnett, Staten Island, N.Y,/Monsignor Farrell
184 - Andre Petroski, Glenn Mills, Pa./Springfield
197- No. 15 Richard Perry, Meriden, Conn./Middletown
285 – No. 15 Justin Grant , Easton, Pa./Easton
Head Coach – John Stutzman, New Castle, Del.
Assistant Coach – Danny Song, Hauppauge, N.Y.

Bucknell
125 - Austin Miller, Mt. Joy, Pa./Hempfield
141 - Derrik Russell, Jackson, N.J./Jackson
149 - Adam Healey, Wilkes Barre, Pa./Wyoming Seminary
157 - Vincent Favia, Brick, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy
157- Robert Schlitt, Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield
165 - Corey Lear, Orangeville, Pa./Benton Area
197 - Tyler Lyster, Wanamassa, N.J./Ocean Township
285 - Joe Stolfi, Harleysville, Pa./Souderton
Assistant Coach – Jim Gibson, Hermitage, Pa.
Assistant Coach – David Marble, Harpursville, N.Y.

Chattanooga
Assistant Coach – Rocco Mansueto, Middletown, N.Y.

Drexel
141 - Frank Cimato, Yardley, Pa./Peddie School (N.J.)
149 - Nicholas Maccini, Cumberland, R.I./Cumberland
149 – Shane Fenningham, Bethlehem, Pa./Northampton
157: - Kenyatta Brown, Gwnynn Oak, Md./Woodlawn
157 – William Long, Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley
165 - Charles Aungst, Pine Grove, Pa./Pine Grove Area
174 - Kevin Matyas, Johnson City, N.Y./Johnson City
184 - Bryan Sternlieb, Toms River, N.J./Toms River East
197 – No. 19 Brandon Palik, Bethlehem, Pa./Saucon Valley
285 - Jon Max Wright, Springfield, Mass./Northfield Mount Hermon
Assistant Coach - Zach Sheaffer, Carlisle, Pa.
Assistant Coach - Tyler Nauman, Middletown, Pa.

Hofstra
125- No. 18 Steve Bonanno, Wantaugh, N.Y./Wantaugh
133 - Jamie Franco, Monroe, N.Y./Monroe-Woodbury
149 - Matt Spataro, Garfield, N.J,/Bergen Catholic/Western New England
157 - Justin Accordino, Wilkes Barre, Pa./Coughlin
157 - Cody Ruggirello, Walden, N.Y./Valley Central
165 - Nick Terdick, East Northport, N.Y./John Glenn
174 - Jermaine John, Brooklyn, N.Y./Bethpage
197 - Victor Pozsonyi, Roselle Park, N.J./Roselle Park
197 - Tim Murphy, Nazareth, Pa./Nazareth/Edinboro
285 - Paul Snyder, Greenburg, Pa./Mt. Pleasant Area
Head Coach Rob Anspach, Pine Grove, Pa.
Head Assistant Coach Zach Tanelli, Millburn, N.J.
Assistant Coach Ryan Patrovich, Islip, N.Y.
Assistant Coach Dan Vallimont, Lake Hopatcong, N.J.

George Mason
125- Rich Lavorato, Caldwell, N.J./James Caldwell
157- Jaaziah Bethea, Trenton, N.J./Trenton Central
165- Ty Knepp, Paxonville, Pa./Midd-West
174- Ryan Hembury, Muncy, Pa./Muncy

Rutgers
125 - Joe Langel, Howell, N.J./Howell
133 - Vincent Dellefave, Toms River, N.J./Toms River East
141 - Trevor Melde, Hewitt, N.J./DePaul Catholic
149 - Mario Mason, Moorestown, N.J./Blair Academy/Minnesota
149 - Ken Theobold, Toms River, N.J./Toms River South
157 – No. 20 Scott Winston, Jackson, N.J./Jackson Memorial
165 - Anthony Volpe, Miller Place, N.Y./Rocky Point
165 - Nick Visicaro, Long Branch, N.J./Long Brance
174 – Greg Zannetti, Edison, N.J./J.P. Stevens
184 – No. 13 Dan Rinaldi, Lodi, N.J./Lodi
197 - Dan Seidenberg, Red Bank, N.J./Red Bank
197 - Hayden Hrymack, Lincroft, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy
285 - Billy Smith, Wantage, N.J./High Point
Head Coach – Scott Goodale, Jackson, N.J.
Assistant Coach – John Leonardis, Sea Girt, N.J.
Assistant Coach – Frank Molinaro, Barnegat, N.J.
Volunteer Assistant – Joe Pollard, Heightstown, N.J.

Local Northeast athletes/coaches by state and weight

Connecticut native

197- Bloomsburg – No. 15 Richard Perry, Meriden, Conn./Middletown

Delaware natives
165 - Maryland - Josh Snook, Bear, Del./St. Marks
197 – Maryland - Ty Snook, Bear, Del./St. Marks
285 – Iowa – No. 5 Bobby Telford, Hockessin, Del./St. Marks
Head Coach – Bloomsburg - John Stutzman, New Castle, Del.

Maryland natives
141 – Maryland - Frank Goodwin, Pasadena, Md./Arundel
157 - Maryland - Danny Orem, Glen Burnie, Md./Mount St. Joseph
157 - Drexel - Kenyatta Brown, Gwnynn Oak, Md./Woodlawn
157 – Maryland - Brady Massaro, Severna Park, Md./Mount St. Joseph
174 – Maryland – No. 5 Josh Asper, Parkton, Md./Hereford
174 - Maryland - Aaron Norris, Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman
Head Assistant Coach – Maryland - Todd Beckerman, Crofton, Md.

Massachusetts natives
141 - Bloomsburg - Simon Kitsis,Newton, Mass./Wyoming Seminary (Pa.)
149 - Hofstra - Matt Spataro, Garfield, N.J,/Bergen Catholic/Western New England
285 - Drexel - Jon Max Wright, Springfield, Mass./Northfield Mount Hermon

New Jersey natives
125 – Bloomsburg - Sean Boylan, Seaville, N.J./St. Marks (Del.)
125- George Mason - Rich Lavorato, Caldwell, N.J./James Caldwell
125 - Rutgers - Joe Langel, Howell, N.J./Howell
133 - Rutgers - Vincent Dellefave, Toms River, N.J./Toms River East
141 - Bucknell - Derrik Russell, Jackson, N.J./Jackson
141 – Drexel - Frank Cimato, Yardley, Pa./Peddie School (N.J.)
141 - Rutgers - Trevor Melde, Hewitt, N.J./DePaul Catholic
149 - Cornell – No. 18 Chris Villalonga, Totowa, N.J./Blair Academy
149 - Cornell - Ryan Dunphy, Little Falls, N.J./Passaic Valley
149 - Maryland - Lou Mascola, East Hanover, N.J./Seton Hall Prep
149 - Hofstra - Matt Spataro, Garfield, N.J,/Bergen Catholic/Western New England
149 - Rutgers - Mario Mason, Moorestown, N.J./Blair Academy/Minnesota
149 - Rutgers - Ken Theobold, Toms River, N.J./Toms River South
157 – Nebraska – No. 6 James Green, Willingboro, N.J./Willingboro
157 - Cornell - Chris Dowdy, Millstone, N.J./St. Benedicts Prep
157 - Bucknell - Vincent Favia, Brick, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy
157- Bucknell - Robert Schlitt, Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield
157- George Mason - Jaaziah Bethea, Trenton, N.J./Trenton Central
157 – Rutgers – No. 20 Scott Winston, Jackson, N.J./Jackson Memorial
165 – Rutgers - Nick Visicaro, Long Branch, N.J./Long Branch
174 – Iowa – No. 11 Mike Evans, Enola, Pa./Blair Academy (N.J.)
174 – Rutgers - Greg Zannetti, Edison, N.J./J.P. Stevens
184 - Drexel - Bryan Sternlieb, Toms River, N.J./Toms River East
184 - Rutgers – No. 13 Dan Rinaldi, Lodi, N.J./Lodi
197 – Ohio State – No. 8 Andrew Campolattano, Bound Brook, N.J./Bound Brook
197 - Cornell - Billy George, Long Branch, N.J./Long Branch
197 - Bucknell - Tyler Lyster, Wanamassa, N.J./Ocean Township
197 - Hofstra - Victor Pozsonyi, Roselle Park, N.J./Roselle Park
197 - Rutgers - Dan Seidenberg, Red Bank, N.J./Red Bank
197 - Rutgers - Hayden Hrymack, Lincroft, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy
285 - Rutgers - Billy Smith, Wantage, N.J./High Point
Head Coach – Rutgers - Scott Goodale, Jackson, N.J.
Head Assistant Coach - Hofstra - Zach Tanelli, Millburn, N.J.
Assistant Coach – Oklahoma State - Zach Esposito, Three Bridges, N.J.
Assistant Coach – Cornell - Damion Hahn, Lakewood, N.J.
Assistant Coach - Hofstra - Dan Vallimont, Lake Hopatcong, N.J.
Assistant Coach – Rutgers - John Leonardis, Sea Girt, N.J.
Assistant Coach – Rutgers - Frank Molinaro, Barnegat, N.J.
Volunteer Assistant – Cornell - Mike Grey, Rockaway, N.J.
Volunteer Assistant – Iowa - Kurt Backes, Neshanic Station, N.J.
Volunteer Assistant – Rutgers - Joe Pollard, Heightstown, N.J.

New York natives
125- Hofstra – No. 18 Steve Bonanno, Wantaugh, N.Y./Wantaugh
133 - Hofstra - Jamie Franco, Monroe, N.Y./Monroe-Woodbury
133 – Cornell – No. 17 Nick Arujau, Syosset, N.Y./Syosset
133 - Bloomsburg – No. 19 Nick Wilcox, Greene, N.Y./Greene Central
141 - Cornell – No. 7 Mike Nevinger, Perry, N.Y./Letchworth Central
141 - Maryland - Danny O'Malley, Holbrook, N.Y./Sachem East
157 - Hofstra - Cody Ruggirello, Walden, N.Y./Valley Central
165 - Cornell – No. 1 Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y./Lansing
165 - Bloomsburg - Josh Veltre, Rochester, N.Y./Greece Olympia
165 - Hofstra - Nick Terdick, East Northport, N.Y./John Glenn
165 - Rutgers - Anthony Volpe, Miller Place, N.Y./Rocky Point
174 - Bloomsburg - Kevin Hartnett, Staten Island, N.Y,/Monsignor Farrell
174 - Drexel - Kevin Matyas, Johnson City, N.Y./Johnson City
174 - Hofstra - Jermaine John, Brooklyn, N.Y./Bethpage
184 - Cornell - Craig Scott, Palmyra, N.Y./Palmyra-Macedon
197 - Maryland – No. 13 Christian Boley, Brockport, N.Y./Brockport
285 – Ohio State – No. 12 Peter Capone, Johnson City, N.Y./Johnson City
Head Coach – Ohio State - Tom Ryan, Wantagh, N.Y.
Head Coach – Maryland - Kerry McCoy, Middle Island, N.Y.
Associate Head Coach – Ohio State - Lou Rosselli, Middleport, N.Y.
Assistant Coach – Bloomsburg - Danny Song, Hauppauge, N.Y.
Assistant Coach – Bucknell - David Marble, Harpursville, N.Y.
Assistant Coach – Chattanooga, Rocco Mansueto, Middletown, N.Y.
Assistant Coach - Hofstra - Ryan Patrovich, Islip, N.Y.

Pennsylvania natives
125 – Bucknell - Austin Miller, Mt. Joy, Pa./Hempfield
133 – Maryland – No. 11 Geoffrey Alexander, Pittsburgh, Pa./Shady Side Academy
141 - Bloomsburg - Matt Rappo. Holland, Pa./Council Rock South
141 – Drexel - Frank Cimato, Yardley, Pa./Peddie School (N.J.)
149 – Oklahoma State – No. 2 Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa./Easton
149 - Bloomsburg – No. 20 Josh Roosa. Mountaintop, Pa./Crestwood
149 - Bucknell - Adam Healey, Wilkes Barre, Pa./Wyoming Seminary
149 – Drexel - Shane Fenningham, Bethlehem, Pa./Northampton
157 – Drexel - William Long, Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley
157 - Hofstra - Justin Accordino, Wilkes Barre, Pa./Coughlin
165 - Drexel - Charles Aungst, Pine Grove, Pa./Pine Grove Area
165 - Bucknell - Corey Lear, Orangeville, Pa./Benton Area
165- George Mason - Ty Knepp, Paxonville, Pa./Midd-West
174 – Iowa – No. 11 Mike Evans, Enola, Pa./Blair Academy (N.J.)
174- George Mason - Ryan Hembury, Muncy, Pa./Muncy
184 – Ohio State - Kenny Courts, Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin
184 – Cornell - Steve Bosak, State College, Pa./State College Area
184 - Maryland – No. 9 Jimmy Sheptock, Northampton, Pa./Northampton
184 - Bloomsburg - Andre Petroski, Glenn Mills, Pa./Springfield
197 – Nebraska - Caleb Kolb, Grove City, Pa./Grove City
197 - Drexel – No. 19 Brandon Palik, Bethlehem, Pa./Saucon Valley
197 - Hofstra - Tim Murphy, Nazareth, Pa./Nazareth/Edinboro
285 - Maryland - Carl Buchholz, Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
285 – Maryland - Dallas Brown, Wolsville, Pa./Delone Catholic
285 - Bloomsburg - Justin Grant , Easton, Pa./Easton
285 - Bucknell - Joe Stolfi, Harleysville, Pa./Souderton
285 - Hofstra - Paul Snyder, Greenburg, Pa./Mt. Pleasant Area
Head Coach – Cornell - Rob Koll, State College, Pa.
Head Coach - Hofstra - Rob Anspach, Pine Grove, Pa.
Assistant Coach – Nebraska - Brian Snyder, Easton, Pa.
Assistant Coach – Maryland - Mike Catullo, Oakmont, Pa.
Assistant Coach - Bucknell - Jim Gibson, Hermitage, Pa.
Assistant Coach - Drexel - Zach Sheaffer, Carlisle, Pa.
Assistant Coach - Drexel - Tyler Nauman, Middletown, Pa.
Volunteer Assistant – Maryland - Chris Vitale, Nazareth, Pa.

Rhode Island native
149 - Drexel - Nicholas Maccini, Cumberland, R.I./Cumberland

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.