Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



NWCA Div. III Preseason individual and team rankings



DIV. III INDIVIDUAL RANKING

125 lbs.

1. Kenny Anderson – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Grant Sutter – UW Whitewater (so)
3. Nate Giorgio – US Coast Guard Academy (so)
4. Jimmy Gotto – Coe College (jr)
5. Paul Bewak – Johns Hopkins University (so)
6. Charlie Frankel – Delaware Valley College (sr)
7. Sean Ambrocio – Concordia University - Wisconsin (so)
8. Daniel Mendoza – Luther College (so)
9. Mike Fuenffinger – Augsburg College (so)
10. Michael Fleck – Wilkes University (so)

133 lbs.
1. Dalton Bullard – Elmhurst College (sr)
2. Dan Herr – College of New Jersey (jr)
3. Jake Fredrickson – UW Whitewater (sr)
4. Alex Crown – Waynesburg University (sr)
5. Jeremy Jones – Ohio Northern University (sr)
6. Alex Gomez – Ithaca College (so)
7. Myzar Mendoza – Wilkes University (jr)
8. Toosaporn Suparat - Augsburg College (sr)
9. Ben Mikac – Oneonta State (jr)
10. Omar Santiago – Oswego State (sr)

141 lbs.
1. Brian Bistis – Cortland State (jr)
2. Adam Sheley – UW La Crosse (sr)
3. Joe Grippi – Springfield College (sr)
4. Thomas Mirocha – Wartburg College (sr)
5. Ces Antista – Williams College (sr)
6. Ryan Early – Elmhurst College (sr)
7. Kyle Windquist – Luther College (sr)
8. Paul Marcello – Johns Hopkins University (sr)
9. Shawn Giblin – Rhode Island College (jr)
10. Tom Kuehn – Augsburg College (so)

149 lbs.
1. Kodie Silvestri – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Will Keeter – Augsburg College (jr)
3. Cade Sarbacher – UW Whitewater (sr)
4. Ryan Warcynski – University of Dubuque (sr)
5. Henry Stauber – Johns Hopkins University (jr)
6. Emmanuel Ajagbe – Delaware Valley College (sr)
7. Gage Pederson – Olivet College (jr)
8. Josh Etzel – Washington & Jefferson College (jr)
9. Mark Savenok – Wheaton College (so)
10. Craig Montgomery – Centenary College (jr)

157 lbs.
1. Elias Larson - Trine University (sr)
2. Chris Burdge – Centenary College (jr)
3. Derek Brennon – Ithaca College (sr)
4. Cole Welter – Wartburg College (jr)
5. Troy Sterling – Cortland State (sr)
6. Joe Atwell – Central College (sr)
7. Terner Gott – John Carroll University (so)
8. Ben Strobel – UW Stevens Point (sr)
9. Jake Strausbaugh – Wabash College (sr)
10. Chris Stevermer – Saint John’s University (sr)

165 lbs.
1. Landon Williams – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Nazar Kulchytskyy – UW Oshkosh (jr)
3. Derrick Longo – Springfield College (sr)
4. Kevin O’Brien – UW La Crosse (jr)
5. Joe Favia – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
6. John Darling – College of New Jersey (sr)
7. Matt Burns – Augustana College (so)
8. Tom Teigen – Augsburg College (jr)
9. Collin Crowell – Roger Williams University (jr)
10. David Rice – New York University (sr)

174 lbs.
1. Kyle Kwiat - Ohio Northern University (sr)
2. Scott King – Coe College (sr)
3. Jules Doliscar – Ithaca College (sr)
4. Joe Richardson – Augustana College (so)
5. Zach Thomson – Gettysburg College (so)
6. James Roach – St. Olaf College (jr)
7. Ryan Piper – Trine University (sr)
8. Logan Einerson – University of Dubuque (sr)
9. Dan Schiferi – UW Oshkosh (jr)
10. Josh Kohler – Augsburg College (sr)

184 lbs.
1. Jefferson Ajayi – Wesleyan University (sr)
2. Mitch Hagen – Saint John’s University (sr)
3. Brian Broll – Buena Vista University (sr)
4. Ethan Ball – Coe College (sr)
5. Sam Pennisi – University of Chicago (jr)
6. Brian Broderick – College of New Jersey (jr)
7. Colin Lenhardt – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
8. Sam Upah – Wartburg College (jr)
9. Bryan Steinmetz – John Carroll University (sr)
10. Kyle Raber – Ohio Northern University (sr)

197 lbs.
1. Jared Myhrberg - Cortland State (sr)
2. Josef Rau – Elmhurst College (sr)
3. Nathan Schmitz – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
4. Trent Flegel – Luther College (sr)
5. Reid Mosquera – Johns Hopkins University (sr)
6. William Mulligan – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
7. Musa DeReese – Hunter College (sr)
8. Alex Coolidge – Cornell College (jr)
9. Andy Lovins – Heidelberg College (sr)
10. Logan Renas – Olivet College (sr)

285 lbs.
1. Chad Johnson – Augsburg College (jr)
2. Alex Burkle – Coe College (sr)
3. Ryan Fank – Wartburg College (so)
4. William Mayer – UW La Crosse (sr)
5. Joe Zitone – Centenary College (sr)
6. Tom Bouressa – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
7. Conner Herman – Luther College (so)
8. Corey James – Cortland State (sr)
9. Brian Brooks – Elmhurst College (sr)
10. Kevin Poplaski – Gettysburg College (sr)

DIV. III TEAM RANKING
Ranking/Team

1. Wartburg College (IA)
2. Augsburg College (MN)
3. Coe College (IA)
4. Elmhurst College (IL)
5. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater
6. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse
7. Cortland State (NY)
8. Centenary College (NJ)
9. Luther College (IA)
10. Ohio Northern University
11. Ithaca College (NY)
12. Olivet College (MI)
13. Wilkes University (PA)
14. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN)
15. University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point
16. Wabash College (IN)
17. Augustana College (IL)
18. Johns Hopkins University (MD)
19. Saint Olaf College (MN)
20. Wesleyan University (CT)
21. University of Dubuque (IA)
22. Springfield College (MA)
23. Saint John’s University (MN)
24. Cornell College (IA)
25. Messiah College (PA)
26. The College of New Jersey
27. North Central College (IL)
28. Johnson & Wales University (RI)
29. Central College (IA)
30. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)

Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (North Central College), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Jim Miller (Wartburg College), Mark Hawald (Case Western Reserve University), Chris Walter (UW-Platteville)

Next Ranking: November 14, 2012
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.