Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



First day action of the 2000 Dave Schultz Memorial International Tournament



Exciting first day at the Second Annual Dave Schultz Memorial International Tournament in Colorado Springs, Colo., Feb. 11

The first day of the Dave Schultz Memorial International Tournament was full of 215 exciting foreign and U.S. wrestlers. Eleven countries were represented in freestyle, Greco-Roman and women's wrestling.

Of the 215 athletes competing, 97 are freestyle, 75 are Greco-Roman and 43 are women competitors.

The second annual Dave Schultz Memorial Tournament is being held in memory of the late Dave Schultz, a 1984 Olympic champion freestyle wrestler who was internationally respected as an ambassador of goodwill and sportsmanship.

The Preliminary pool competition was held Friday, which determined which athletes would remain eligible for medal contention. A number of World-class athletes in both styles moved into the semifinals, and will bettle for the right to compete for medals.

Among the star athletes in the medal hunt include 1997 World Champion Wilfredo Garcia of Cuba who will face 1998 Junior World Champion Stephen Abas (Fresno, Calif./Sunkist Kids) at 119 pounds in freestyle and at 187.25 pounds, 1999 World Champion Yoel Romero of Cuba will face Sazhid Sazhidov of Russia.

There is no competition at 58 kg/127.75 pounds in Greco-Roman due to the balance of wrestlers participating at that weight class. They moved up to 63 kg/138.75 pounds.

The competition will continue on Saturday morning at 9:00 a.m. at the Olympic Training Center Sports Center I. The finals will begin at 6:00 p.m.

2000 DAVE SCHULTZ MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT

at Colorado Springs, Colo., Feb. 11, 2000

Medal matches and wrestle-back pairings for Saturday, Feb. 12 (medal matches listed where available)

Freestyle

54 kg/119 lbs. - 1st - Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) vs. Wilfredo Garcia (Cuba); Maxim Molonov (Russia) vs. Sheldon Thomas, Bellefonte, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC); Alexis Vila, Raleigh, N.C. (Sunkist Kids) vs. Rene Montero (Cuba)

58 kg/127.75 lbs. - 1st - Jesus Wilson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) vs. Miron Dzadzaev (Russia); Yoendry Albear (Cuba) vs. Yero Washington, Clovis, Calif. (Sunkist Kids); Yandro Quintana (Cuba) vs. Zelimkhan Gousseinov (Russia)

63 kg/137.75 lbs. - 1st - Jeff McGinness, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC) vs. Jeremy Ensrud, Springfield, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC); T.J. Jaworsky, Chapel Hill, N.C. (NYAC) vs. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids); Zelimkhan Akhmadov (Russia) vs. Mike Eirman

69 kg/152 lbs. - 1st - Yosmany Sanchez (Cuba) vs. Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids); Orest Skobelskyy (Ukraine) vs. Adam Disabato, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International); Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel) vs. Alan Fried, Beachwood, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - 1st - Brandon Slay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) vs. Chamile Aliev (Russia); Daniel Gonzales (Cuba) vs. Glenn Pritzlaff, (Unattached); Thom Ortiz, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) vs. Chad Kraft, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - 1st - Sajid Sajidov (Russia) vs. Yoel Romero (Cuba); Damion Hahn, Lakewood, N.J. (NYAC) vs. Marcus Mollica, (Unattached); Steve Williams, Lauderhill, Fla. (Sea Horse WC) vs. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - 1st - Wilfredo Morales (Cuba) vs. Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Russia); Serhii Pliadun (Ukraine) vs. Jason Robison, Greenville, Pa. (NYAC) Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

130 kg/286 lbs. - 1st - Tom Erikson, W. Lafayette, Ind. (Sunkist Kids) vs. Oleg Khorpiakov (Russia); Lee Lofton, (Indiana); Airron Richardson, Shaker Heights, Ohio (Team Excel) vs. Merabi Valiyev (Ukraine)

Greco-Roman

54 kg/119 lbs. - 1st - Pata Bitsadze (Georgie) vs. Jeff Cervone, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force); Mujaahid Maynard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) vs. Mike Santos, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); Joe Dansby, San Louis Obispo, Calif. (Gold Medal WC) vs. Justin Weber, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

63 kg/137.75 lbs. - 1st - Charley Carbaugh, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force) vs. Glenn Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. vs. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force); Scott Munsey, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps) vs. Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

69 kg/152 lbs. - 1st - Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC) vs. Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC); Anthony Hamlett, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force) vs. Juan Campomanes, (NYAC) vs. Brian Van Hoven, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - 1st - Chris Saba, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC) vs. Badry Khasaia (Georgia); Jake Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps) vs. Joey Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps); Mike Uker, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) vs. Steve Woods, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - 1st - Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC) vs. Chael Sonnen, Tualatin, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC); Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) vs. James Meyer (Indiana); Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force) vs. Jake Sabo, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - 1st - Jason Gleasman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC) vs. Randy Couture, Gresham, Ore. (Sunkist Kids); Tsolak Yeghishyan (Armenia) vs. Yusuf Ziya Sengul (NYAC); Dan Sanchez, New York, N.Y. (NYAC) vs. Garrett Lowney, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

130 kg/286 lbs. - 1st - Rulon Gardner, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) vs. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); George Tsurtsumia (Georgia) vs. Aaron Stapleton (Australia); Paul Devlin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) vs. Corey Farkas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

Women

46 kg/101.25 lbs. - 1st - Clarissa Chun, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC) vs. Julie Gonzalez, Vallejo, Calif. (Peninsula Grapplers); 3rd place - Samantha Bocian, Gunnison, Colo. (Western State WC)

51 kg/112.25 lbs. - 1st - Casie Baranoski, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC) vs. Stephanie Murata, Boca Raton, Fla. (Sunkist Kids); Angela Hesener, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Dave Schultz WC) vs. Patricia Miranda, Saratoga, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC); Shelley Tomita, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC) vs. Amy Alvero, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC)

56 kg/123.25 lbs. - 1st - Grace Magnusson, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC) vs. Malissa Sherwood, Rocklin, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC); Julieta Kliford, San Francisco, Calif. (Peninsula Grapplers); Leigh Jaynes, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC) vs. Carrie Birge, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC)

62 kg/136.5 lbs. - 1st - Cathilee Albert, Boudler, Colo. (Colorado WC) vs. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids); Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Wrestling Central) vs. Toccara Montgomery, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC); Renee Nakata, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC) vs. Tina Arnds, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC)

68 kg/149.75 lbs. - 1st - Chandell Knox, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) vs. Melanie Macari, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC); 3rd - Ronica Froese, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC) vs. Tanya Yaunish (Canada)

75 kg/165.25 lbs. - 1st - Dominique Smalley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) vs. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Cookies & Cream); 3rd - Donell Bradley, Marshall, Mo. (Viking WC)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.