Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



UPDATE: U.S. misses medal rounds in Greco-Roman at FILA Cadet Worlds in Azerbaijan



BAKU, Azerbaijan – Five U.S. Greco-Roman wrestlers who competed at the FILA Cadet World Championships on Saturday were unable to reach the medal rounds of their weight class. All of the athletes lost to an opponent who did not qualify for the finals, which eliminated them all from the repechage rounds.

Two members of the U.S. team won their opening match and placed in the top 10 of their weight classes.

At 50 kg/110 lbs., Kyle Norstrem of Valrico, Fla. opened with a victory over Mario Stjepic of Croatia, 0-1, 5-2, 3-0. His second round was against Yevgen Udnyskyy of Ukraine, and he was defeated 0-3, 0-5. He finished eighth in the final standings.

Grant LaMont of Mapleton, Utah won his first bout at 69 kg/152 lbs., stopping Pradep Pradep of India, 2-0, 7-0. He fell in round two to Georgi Chkhartishvili of Georgia, 0-1, 0-4. His final placement was 10th.

Dropping their opening matches were Dalton Roberts, Fowlerville, Mich. at 42 kg/92.5 lbs., Dylan Lucas, Seffner, Fla., at 58 kg/127.75 lbs. and Raymond O’Donnell, Bethlehem, Pa. at 85 kg/187.25 lbs.

The final five U.S. Greco-Roman wrestlers have weighed in and will compete on the final day of the competition on Sunday.

Returning to the FILA Cadet World Championships for the second straight year will be Hayden Tuma of Idaho at 63 kg/138.75 lbs., who will open against Lars Ebbesson of Sweden.

Also competing will be Chandler Rogers of Washington at 76 kg/167.5 lbs., who opens against Vladyslav Manin of Ukraine. He won the FILA Cadet Nationals in Akron and the Cadet Nationals in Fargo this year.

Other U.S. competitors on Sunday are Danny Boychuck of Haddonfield, N.J. at 46 kg/101 lbs., James Flint of Brandon, Fla. at 54 kg/119 lbs. and Garrett Ryan of Scottsdale, Ariz. at 100 kg/220 lbs.

Boychuk will face Takumi Tashiro of Japan. Flint opens up with Ovidiu Dumitru of Romania. Ryan competes against Javid Feyziyev of Azerbaijan in his first match.

FILA CADET WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Baku, Azerbaijan, August 25


Greco-Roman results

42 kg/92.5 lbs.
Gold - Artur Politaiev (Ukraine)
Silver - Genadi Chitadze (Georgia)
Bronze - Meirambek Nadirbayev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Sanan Suleymanov (Azerbaijan)
5th - Sergen Ay (Turkey)
5th - Rajesh Rajesh (India)
7th - Hiroki Sato (Japan)
8th - Kristupas Sleiva (Lithania)
9th - Abdolhossein Jahanbakhsh (Iran)
10th - Alexey Shchekov (Russia)

50 kg/110 lbs.
Gold - Elnur Hasanov (Azerbaijan)
Silver - Reza Kheirollah Khedri (Iran)
Bronze - Mirzobek Rakhmatov (Uzbekistan)
Bronze - Artem Pashchenko (Russia)
5th - Uson Kadyrkylov (Kyrgzstan)
5th - Yevgen Udynskky (Ukraine)
7th - Yoto Pavlov Hristov (Bulgaria)
8th - Kyle Norstrem (USA)
9th - Tore Nurym (Kazakhstan)
10th - Alexandru Biciu (Moldova)

58 kg/127.75 lbs.
Gold - Murad Mammadov (Azerbaijan)
Silver - Azamat Takhoev (Russia)
Bronze - Ahmet Ucar (Turkey)
Bronze - Bek Konurbajev (Kyrgyzstan)
5th - Vyacheslav Fateyev (Kazakhstan)
5th - Reuven Zimkind (Israel)
7th - Etienne Kinsinger (Germany)
8th - Jan Lauwrens Combinck (South Africa)
9th - Shamarau Pritam (India)
10th - Mihai Radu Mihut (Romania)

69 kg/152 lbs.
Gold - Mansur Gubaev (Russia)
Silver - Mahdi Fallahhamidabadi (Iran)
Bronze - Atabek Azisbekov (Kyrgzstan)
Bronze - Khussein Akiyev (Kazakhstan)
5th - Giorgi Chkhartishvili (Georgia)
5th - Yaroslav Filchakov (Ukraine)
7th - Ilkin Askarov (Azerbaijan)
8th - Grigorii Jecov (Moldova)
9th - Yunus Emre Basar (Turkey)
10th - Grant LaMont (USA)

85 kg/187.25 lbs.
Gold - Hasan Berk Kilinc (Turkey)
Silver - Zamir Magomedov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze - Matti Elias Kuosmanen (Finland)
Bronze - Magomed Aliev (Russia)
5th - Kevin Mejia Castillo (Honduras)
5th - Danyal Akbariasfrouzi (Iran)
7th - Bakdaulet Yespenbetov (Kazakhstan)
8th - Sulkhan Buidze (Georgia)
9th - Patryk Boniecki (Poland)
10th - Sarvar Isokov (Tajikistan)

U.S. Greco-Roman performance on Saturday

42 kg/92.5 lbs. – Dalton Roberts, Fowlerville, Mich., dnp/12th
LOSS Hiroki Sato (Japan), 0-4, 0-5

50 kg/110 lbs. – Kyle Norstrem, Valrico, Fla., 8th
WIN Mario Stjepic (Croatia), 0-1, 5-2, 3-0
LOSS Yevgen Udnyskyy (Ukraine), 0-3, 0-5

58 kg/127.75 lbs. – Dylan Lucas, Seffner, Fla., dnp/12th
LOSS Shamarau Pritam (India), 4-11, 1-5

69 kg/152 lbs. – Grant LaMont, Mapleton, Utah, 10th
WIN Pradep Pradep (India), 2-0, 7-0
LOSS Georgi Chkhartishvili (Georgia), 0-1, 0-4

85 kg/187.25 lbs. – Raymond O’Donnell, Bethlehem, Pa., dnp/16th
LOSS Magomed Aliev (Russia), 0-2, 0-2

U.S. Greco-Roman draws on Sunday

46 kg/101 lbs. – Danny Boychuck, Haddonfield, N.J.
Vs. Takumi Tashiro (Japan)

54 kg/119 lbs. – James Flint, Brandon, Fla.
Vs. Ovidiu Dumitru (Romania)

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Hayden Tuma, Boise, Idaho
Vs. Lars Ebbesson (Sweden)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Chandler Rogers, Spokane, Wash.
Vs. Vladyslav Manin (Ukraine)

100 kg/220 lbs. – Garrett Ryan, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Vs. Javid Feyziyev (Azerbaijan)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.