Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals finalist biographies



CADET GRECO-ROMAN NATIONALS FINALIST BIOGRAPHIES

84 pounds

RED – Devin Schnupp, Lititz, Pa.
Four-time Pennsylvania state freestyle champion and three-time state Greco-Roman champion… Member of 2012 Cadet Duals Team… Two-time Schoolboy Duals Team member… Third in 2012 state folkstyle championships… Will be a freshman at Warwick High School in the fall… Son of Gary and Rhonda Schnupp… Coached by Ned Bushong and Troy Sunderland… Favorite movie: Lord of the Rings… Favorite Athlete: David Taylor… Born July 7, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE: Breandan Coughlin , Owings, Md.
2012 Pennsylvania Cadet state champion in both styles… Fourth at 2012 Northeast Cadet Regionals in both styles at 94 pounds… Five-time All-American in folkstyle… Competed at 108 pounds as a freshman for Northern High School with a 21-8 record… Son of James and Deanna Coughlin… Favorite movie: Step Brothers… Warmup music: Rap… Favorite Athlete: Jordan Burroughs… Born: June 3, 1997… Age: 15

94 pounds

RED - Hunter Marko, Amery, Wis.
2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals champion… 2012 Wisconsin Cadet state champion in both styles… He is a three-time state champion in folkstyle, a four-time state champion in freestyle and a four-time state champion in Greco-Roman… 2010 USA Wrestling Schoolboy National Folkstyle champion… He is a five-time Folkstyle National All-American… Attends Amery High School… Son of Scott and Brooke Marko… Coached by Scott Marko, Brandon Paulson, Jared Laurence, Jake Deitchler and Tim Hartung… Favorite Athlete: Aaron Rodgers… Born: October 7, 1997… Age: 14
Note: Marko remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown

BLUE - Jon Gabriel, Bedford, Pa.
Unbeaten in 2012 Cadet National Duals… 2011 All-Tournament Team at the Schoolboy Duals in both styles… Four-time Pennsylvania state freestyle and Greco-Roman champion… 2012 state folkstyle champion… Attends Bedford High School… Son of Joseph and Susan Gabriel… Coached by Jody Strittmatter and John Strittmatter… Favorite Movie: Vision Quest… Favorite Athlete: Cael Sanderson… Born: August 8, 1997… Age: 14

100 pounds

RED - Kyle Bierdumpfel, Mahwah, N.J.
Three-time New Jersey state champion in both freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2010 and 2011 Schoolboy Duals team member… 2011 Northeast Regional Schoolboy champion in both styles… Will be a freshman at John Bosco Prep… Son of Karl and Joann Bierdumpfel… Coached by Matt Ciampa and Bobby Shearer… Favorite Movie: The Longest Yard… Favorite Athlete: Joe Namath… Favorite warmup music: ACDC… Born: August 16, 1997… Age: 14

BLUE - Mitchell McKee. Kimball, Minn.
Second in 2012 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and freestyle… 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals champion… 2012 Minnesota state Cadet champion in both styles… 2011 Schoolboy National champion in both freestyle and Greco-Roman… Second in the Minnesota state championships as an eighth grader for Kimball Area High School at 103 pounds, with a 45-3 record… State qualifier at 103 pounds as a seventh grader at 103 pounds with a 36-9 record… Son of Steve and Nina McKee… Coached by Mike Shindler and Brandon Paulson… Favorite movie: Battle LA… Favorite athlete: Jordan Holm… Warmup music: Mac Miller… Born December 24, 1997… Age: 14
Note: McKee remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown

106 pounds

RED - Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Seventh in Pennsylvania state championships as a freshman for Pittsburgh Central High School, with a 39-8 record… Second in 2012 Beast of the East… Fifth in 2012 Ironman… Son of Victor and Sandra Joseph… Coached by Sanshiro Abe and Jody Strittmatter… Favorite Athlete: Javon Reyes… Warmup Music: Kid Ink… Born: June 22, 1996… Age: 16

BLUE - Kyle Norstrem, Brandon, Fla.
2012 FILA Cadet Greco-Roman champion… 2012 Southeast Regional Cadet champion in Greco-Roman and second in freestyle… 2012 Florida state Cadet champion in both styles… Third in 2011 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2011 Southeast Regional Cadet champion in Greco-Roman and third in freestyle… Second in 2011 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Attends Brandon High School… Son of Timothy Norstrem… Coached by Russ Cozart and Joe Cozart… Favorite Movie: Nacho Libre… Favorite Athlete: Jared Frayer… Warmup Music: Dubstep… Born: September 3, 1996… Age: 15

113 pounds

RED - Coy Ozias, Christianburg, Va.
2012 Virginia state Junior champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… State champion as a sophomore at 106 pounds for Christianburg High School with a 43-0 record… state champion as a freshman at 103 pounds with a 43-0 record… Son of Darryl Ozias and Robin Wilso… Coached by Darryl Weber, Sonny Close… Favorite movie: Fight Club… Favorite athlete: Brent Metcalf… Born April 21, 1996… Age: 16

BLUE - Drake Foster, Post Falls, Idaho
2012 Western Regional freestyle champion and second in Greco-Roman… State champion as a freshman for Post Falls High School at 106 pounds with a 42-3 record… Son of Annie and Todd Foster… Coached by Chris Owens, Ivan Delchev and Ivan Ivanov… Favorite movie: Step Brothers… Favorite Athlete: Ivan Ivanov and Ivan Delchev… Born June 1, 1997… Age: 15

120 pounds

RED - Jonathan Marmolejo, Carol Stream, Ill.
Sixth in 2011 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2012 Cadet Nationals dual team member… Third in 2010 Schoolboy Nationals in both styles…State champion in both freestyle and Greco-Roman… Northern Plains champion in both styles… Sixth in 2012 Illinois state meet as a sophomore for Glenbard North High School with a 47-9 record… State qualifier as a freshman at 103 pounds with a 48-7 record… Son of Richie and Jessica Marmolejo… Coached by Mark Hahn and Israel Martinez… Favorite movie: Malibu’s Most Wanted… Favorite athlete: Nelson Baker… Warmup music: Justin Bieber… Born April 11, 1996… Age: 16

BLUE - Vincent Turk, Elmhurst, Ill.
Second in 2012 Southern Plains Regionals… 2011 Northern Plains Schoolboy champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2011 and 2012 Illinois state Greco-Roman champion… 2012 Illinois state runner-up in freestyle… Will attend Montini Catholic High School… Son of Mark and Patti Turk… Coached by Israel Martinez… Favorite movie: Rocky and Hot Rod… Favorite athlete: Dan Gable… Born: February 4, 1997… Age: 15

126 pounds

RED - Cole Weaver, Hudson, Mich.
State champion as a sophomore for Hudson High School at 112 pounds… Second in the state as a freshman at 112 pounds… Born: February 9, 1996… Age: 16

BLUE - Seth Gross, Rosemont, Minn.
2012 FILA Cadet Nationals champion in freestyle and third in Greco-Roman… 2011 Cadet Nationals freestyle champion… State champion as a sophomore for Apple Valley High School at 120 pounds with a 45-4 record… Third in the Minnesota state championships at 103 pounds as a freshman with a 40-7 record… Son of Troy and Rhonda Gross… Coached by Bill Demaray and Rudy James… Favorite movie: The Warrior… Born: March 15, 1996… Age: 16

132 pounds

RED - Brady O’Keefe, Carson City, Nev.
2012 Southwest Regional freestyle champion and second in Greco-Roman… Third in 2012 West Regionals in freestyle and Greco-Roman and fourth in folkstyle… Fifth in 2011 Schoolboy Nationals in freestyle… Will attend Carson City High School… Son of William and Cara O’Keefe… Coached by Tim McCarthy and Jody Mason… Favorite movie: Waterboy… Favorite athlete: Stephen Jackson… Warmup music: Linkin Park… Born July 7, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE - Aaron Pico, Whittier, Calif.
2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals champion… 2011 Cadet Nationals freestyle and Greco-Roman champion… 2011 and 2012 California Cadet state freestyle champion… 2011 Western Regionals Cadet freestyle and Greco-Roman champion… Will attend St. John Bosco High School… Son of Anthony and Gina Pico… Coached by Valentin Kalika… Favorite Movie: 300 and Cars… Warmup music: Ice Cube… Favorite music: Floyd Mayweather… Born: September 23, 1996… Age: 15
Note: Pico remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown

138 pounds

RED - Joseph Nelson, Stoughton, Wis.
Wisconsin state freestyle and Greco-Roman champion… Undefeated at Cadet National Greco-Roman Duals… Fourth in Wisconsin state championships as a freshman for Stoughton High School with a 41-9 record… Son of Jeremiah and Amy Nelson… Coached by Bob Emphey, Dan Spilde and Brad Owens… Favorite movie: Blades of Glory… Warmup music: Rap… Favorite athlete: Mason Reinhardt… Born January 19, 1996… Age: 16

BLUE - Joey Gunther, Libertyville, Ill.
2011 Illinois State Greco-Roman champion… Undefeated in Greco-Roman at 2012 Cadet National Duals… Undefeated in Greco-Roman at 2011 Schoolboy National Duals… Competed at 138 pounds as a freshman for Libertyville High School, with a 5-1 record… Son of Joe and Cathy Gunther… Favorite movie: The Amazing Spiderman… Favorite athlete: Jordan Oliver… Warmup music: Gangsta rap… Born: May 7, 1997… Age: 15

145 pounds

RED - Mason Manville, Lakeville, Minn.
Fourth in 2012 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and freestyle… 2012 Cadet National Duals All-Tournament Team in both styles… 2012 Southeast Regional champion in both styles… 2011 Schoolboy Triple Crown winner, with national titles in freestyle, Greco-Roman and folkstyle… Will attend Apple Valley High School… Son of David and Susan Manville… Coached by Dalen Wasmund and Nick Dardanes… Favorite Movie: Avenger… Favorite Athlete: Cael Sanderson… Warmup music: rock, rap and country… Born May 6, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE - Dustin Williams, Springhill, Kan.
Third in 2012 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals…. Fifth in 2011 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2012 Kansas state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… State champion as a sophomore at 145 pounds for Gardner-Edgerton High School with a 41-2 record… Third in the state as a freshman at 140 pounds with a 37-7 record… Son of Leonard and Lisa Williams… Coached by Matt Yeomans, Clint Slyter and Eric Akin… Favorite Movie: Warrior… Favorite Athlete: Henry Cejudo… Born March 5, 1996… Age: 16

152 pounds

RED - Bo Nickal, Allen, Texas
2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals champion… 2011 Cadet National Duals All-Tournament Team… Second in 2012 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and freestyle… Third in 2011 nationals in Greco-Roman and seventh in freestyle… State champion as a sophomore for Allen High School at 145 pounds with a 49-3 record… second in the state as a freshman at 125 pounds with a 45-3 record… Son of Jason and Sandy Nickal… Coached by Jerry Best… Favorite movie: Goodwill Hunting… Favorite athlete: Oliver Pierce… Born January 14, 1996… Age: 16
Note: Nickal remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown

BLUE - Keiffer Taylor, Mapleton, Utah
Attends Maple Mountain High School… Son of Brant and Jeanine Taylor… Coached by Justin Judkins and Craig Lamont… Favorite movie: Unicorn attack… Favorite athlete: Grant Lamont… Warmup music: Eminem… Born: May 15, 1996… Age: 16

160 pounds

RED - Kimball Bastian, Mapleton, Utah
Undefeated in both styles at 2012 Cadet National Duals… Second in 2011 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Three-time Western Regional champion in Greco-Roman and two-time champion in freestyle… Utah state freestyle and Greco-Roman champion… Second in the state as a sophomore for Maple Mountain High School at 152 pounds with a 54-4 record… Fourth in Utah state championships at 135 pounds as a freshman with a 42-11 record… Son of Terry and Sandra Bastian… Coached by Justin Judkins, Craig LaMont and Erkin Tadzhimetov… Favorite Movie: The Longest Yard… Favorite athlete: Ray Rice… Born: Feb. 26. 1996… Age: 16…

BLUE - Nick Fiegner, Folsom, Calif.
Two-time California Greco-Roman state champion… 2012 California state freestyle champion… 2012 Western Regional folkstyle champion… State qualifier at 145 pounds as a sophomore for Folsom High School at 145 pounds… Competed at 140 pounds as a freshman… Son of Alan and Anne Marie Fiegner… Coached by Mike Collier… Favorite movie: Gladiator… Favorite Athlete: Muhammad Ali… Born February 8, 1996… Age: 16

170 pounds

RED - Ryan Christensen, Woodinville, Wash.
2012 Northwest Regional champion in both styles… 2012 Washington state Junior champion in both styles… 2010 Schoolboy National champion in both styles… 2009 Schoolboy National Greco-Roman champion… Second in the Washington state meet as a sophomore at 160 pounds with a 43-1 record… Son of Todd and Cindy Christensen… Coached by Shailer Culpepper and Todd Christensen… Favorite Movie: Miracle… Favorite athlete: Tim Tebow… Warmup movie: country… Born: April 15, 1996… Age: 16

BLUE - Chandler Rogers, Spokane, Wash.
2012 FILA Cadet Greco-Roman champion and fourth in freestyle… 2012 Northwest Cadet Regionals champion in both styles… 2011 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion and third in freestyle… 2010 Schoolboy National champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Third in 2011 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2011 Northwest Cadet Regional champion in both styles… State champion for Mead High School as a sophomore…. State champion as a freshman with a 41-6 record… Son of Bill and Heather Rogers… Coached by Phil McLean and Bill Rogers… Favorite movie: The Ringer… Warmup music: grits… Favorite athlete: Brandon Slay… Born: May 20, 1996… Age: 16

182 pounds

RED – Michael Pixley, Gladstone, Mo.
2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals champion at 170 pounds… 2012 Missouri State Cadet champion in both styles… 2011 Southern Plains Regional champion in both styles… Third in the Missouri state championships as a sophomore for Blue Springs High School with a 50-2 record… Son of Keith and Dawn Pixley… Coached by Mike Hagerty and Jason Heslop… Favorite movie: Never Back Down… Favorite athlete: John Smith. Born: August 13, 1996… Age: 15
Note: Nickal remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown

BLUE - Samuel Colbray, Hermiston, Ore.
Six-time state Greco-Roman champion... Six-time state freestyle champion… Six-time state champion in folkstyle… Two-time Regional Triple Crown winner… Kids National champion… Will attend Hermiston High School… Son of Leroy and Delta Colbray… Coached by Shawn Santana and Leroy Colbray… Favorite movie: I am Legend… Favorite athlete: Alexander Kareline… Born October 3, 1997… Age 14

195 pounds

RED – Landon Pelham, Tecumseh, Mich.
Two-time Michigan state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Third in the USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals… Will be a freshman at Tecumseh High School… Son of Pat and Amie Pelham… Coached by Tony Greathouse… Favorite movie: Finding Nemo… Favorite athlete: Cael Sanderson… Warmup music: Refused, new noise… Born April 28, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE - Lance Benick, Forest Lake, Minn.
2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals champion… Fourth in 2012 FILA Cadet Nationals in freestyle… 2012 Minnesota state Junior champion in freestyle… 2012 Minnesota state Cadet champion in both styles… 2010 Northern Plains Regional Schoolboy champion in both styles… Two-time Kids Triple Crown winner… State champion as a freshman for Totino-Grace High School, with a 34-3 record… Son of Tom and Joanne Benick… Coached by Doug Suihel, Josh Florell and Matt Everson… Favorite movie: Step Brothers… Favorite athlete: Jordan Holm… Warmup music: Rihanna… Born January 7, 1997… Age: 15.
Note: Benick remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown

220 pounds

RED - Roy Nash , West Valley City, Utah
2012 Western Regional Cadet champion in both styles… Fourth in 2011 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2010 Schoolboy National champion in both freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2010 Western Regional Triple Crown winner, taking gold in all three styles… Attends Taylorsville High School… Son of Bob and Teriann Nash… Coached by Wayne Watts and Brandon Ruiz… Favorite Movie: Despicable Me… Favorite athlete: Cael Sanderson… Warmup music: country… Born January 11, 1996… Age: 16

BLUE - Connor Tolley, Carmel, Ind.
Second in 2012 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… Fourth in 2012 FILA Cadet Nationals in both styles… 2012 Indiana state Cadet Triple Crown champion… 2010 Central Regional Schoolboy champion in both styles… Competed at 195 pounds as a sophomore at Franklin Community High School with a 36-4 record… Son of Charles Tolley… Coached by Coach Hausman… Warmup music: Rock… Born May 10, 1996… Age: 16

285 pounds

RED - Tanner Farmer, Highland, Ill.
2012 Illinois state Cadet champion in Greco-Roman and second in freestyle… 2012 Cadet National Duals team member… Competed at 285 pounds as a sophomore at Highland High School…Competed at 285 pounds as a freshman… Son of Brian and Connie Farmer… Coached by Terri Ohren and Scott Penny… Born: March 1, 1996… Age: 16

BLUE - Wyatt Spears, Coburg, Ore.
2012 Oregon Cadet Greco-Roman champion and second in freestyle… Third in 2012 Northwest Junior Regionals… 2010 Western Regional champion in freestyle and folkstyle and second in Greco-Roman… Competed at 285 pounds as a sophomore for Sheldon High School… Competed at 285 pounds as a freshman… Son of Harvey and Gretchen Spears… Coached by Coaches Spears and Santana… Favorite Athlete: Clay Matthews… Warmup music: country… Born March 31, 1996… Age: 16

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.