Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Cadet Women's Nationals finalist biographies



CADET WOMEN’S FINALISTS

84 pounds

Malie Gonsalves, Waianae, Hawaii
Champion and bronze medalist in freestyle at the Aloha State Games… Second in the Aloha State Games in Greco-Roman… JV OIA Folkstyle champion… Fifth in the Varsity OIA Championships… Daughter of Michael Gonsalves III and Lisa Ann Gonsalves… Coached by Jeremy Johns and John Robinson… Competed at 98 pounds as a freshman and sophomore for Waianae High School… Favorite Movies: Amadeus, Napolean Dynamite… Born October 24, 1996… Age: 15
Note: Gonsalves is the Cadet National champion at 101 pounds uncontested.

95 pounds

RED: Brittnee Cook, Benton City, Wash.
Fourth in the Washington state girls championship as a freshman at 100 pounds with a 29-7 record… Daughter of Tim and Tina Cook… Coached by Andy Cook… Warm up music: Bring Me to Life by Evencene… Favorite person is her father… Born: September 13, 1996… Age: 15

BLUE: Rebecca Forsyth, Beaverdam, Va.
Competed at 106 pounds as a freshman for Patrick Henry High School, where she was fourth in the districts with a 17-17 record… Daughter of Robbie and Cathy Forsyth… Coached by Dalton Head and Chris Steinbacher… Favorite athletes: Anthony Robles and Skylar Brown… Born: April 20, 1997… Age: 15

101 pounds

RED: Jessica DeHart, Hood River, Ore.
2012 Oregon Girls Folkstyle state champion… Competed at 108 pounds as a freshman with a 22-22 varsity record on the boys team at Hood River Valley High School… Daughter of Scott and Angie DeHart… Coached by Trent Kroll… Favorite Athlete: Jessica Mendoza… Warmup Music: Eye of the Tiger… Born: June 1, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE: Marizza Birrueta, Grand View, Wash.
Sixth in the 2012 Washington girls state championships at 100 pounds for Grandview High School… Daughter of Antonio and Maria Birrueta… Coached by Jeff Sevigny and Bob Johnson… Favorite athlete: Dan Gable… Warmup music: Linkin Park and Papa Roach… Born: December 13, 1996… Age: 15

108 pounds

RED: Cadence Lee, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
2012 B ody Bar FILA Cadet Nationals champion… Third in 2012 Canada Cup Pre-Juniors… 2011 and 2012 California state girls freestyle champion… Fourth in 2011 Cadet Nationals… Second in 2012 CIF California state championships… Second in 2012 CIF California girls states at 106 pounds as a sophomore for Gunn High School… Seventh in CIS California states at 103 pounds as a freshman… Born: October 18, 1996… Age: 15

BLUE: Angelica Llanes, Lamont, Calif.
California state freestyle champion… Second in 2012 CIS California girls states at 112 pounds with a 24-5 record… Daughter of Gloria and Fausto Llanes… Coached by Mencacha S. and Eddie M… Favorite Movie: Finding Nemo… Warmup Music: Eminem… Born: March 26, 1997… Age: 15

115 pounds

RED: Cassy Herkelman, Cedar Falls, Iowa
Second in 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Junior Nationals… Second in 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals… Third in 2012 USGWA Nationals… Fourth in 2011 Junior Nationals… Fifth in 2011 Cadet Nationals… ASICS All-American First Team member… Won two USGWA National titles and was runner-up three times… Competed at 112 pounds as a sophomore at 113 pounds for Cedar Falls High School, with a 31-15 record… State qualifier at 112 pounds as a freshman with a 21-14 record…Daughter of Bill and Michelle Herkelman… Coached by Wil Kelly and Bill Herkelman… Favorite Movie: Vision Quest… Favorite Athlete: Dan Gable... Born: July 14, 1996… Age: 16… Today is her birthday.

BLUE: Francesco Giorgio, West Lawn, Pa.
2012 Body Bar FILA Cadet Nationals champion… Pennsylvania girls state champion in both freestyle and folkstyle… Fourth in 2011 Junior Nationals… Third in 2011 Cadet Nationals… Daughter of Giovanni and Tammy Giorgio… Coached by Ron Tirpak… Competed at 115 pounds as a sophomore for Wilson High School, with a 17-2 record… Favorite athlete: Cael Sanderson… Warmup music: Rap and Hip Hop… Born: June 7, 1996… Age: 16

124 pounds

RED: Teshya Alo, Honolulu, Hawaii
Fourth in 2012 Body Bar FILA Cadet Nationals… Champion at Aloha State Games… Has won over 24 national titles in wrestling and judo… Going into her freshman year at Kamehameha High School… Daughter of Leroy Alo and Cherise Bush… Coached by Roib Kuudarten… Favorite movie: Carebears, Ed… Warmup music: Friday, Call me maybe… Born: October 22, 1997… Age: 14

BLUE: Maya Nelson, Denver, Colo.
Competed at 113 pounds as a freshman for Denver East High School with a 22-17 record… Daughter of Joshua Nelson and Tomasita Galicia… Favorite Movie: Alladin… Warmup music: Dub Step… Favorite athlete: Reggie Bushy… Born: September 20, 1997… Age: 14

132 pounds

RED: Becca Leathers, Choctaw, Okla.
2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Junior champion… 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet champion…Has won five USA Wrestling folkstyle national titles… Third in Brute Nationals competing against boys… Attends Choctaw High School… Daughter of John and Burge Leathers… Coached by Benny Coleman… Favorite Movie: Bridesmaids… Favorite athlete: Sam Hazewinkel… Born November 19, 1996… Age: 15

BLUE: Shannon Paaaina, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Hawaii girls state champion at 125 pounds as a sophomore for Mid-Pacific Institute… Sixth in the Hawaii girls states as a freshman at 125 pounds… Duaghter of Kelri and Kahea Paaaina… Coached by John and K’uu Robinson… Favorite move: Fifty 1st state… Favorite athlete: Clarissa Chun… Born: January 16, 1996… Age 15

143 pounds

RED: Alexis Porter, Ballston Lake, N.Y.
Fourth in 2011 Junior Nationals… Third in 2011 Cadet Nationals… Three-time New York state freestyle and Greco-Roman champion… Two-time New York women’s freestyle regional champion… Section II Boys State High School Qualifier for Shenendehowa High School… Daughter of Jesse and Melovee Porter… Coached by Rob Hirsch and Frank Popolizio… Favorite Movie: Miracle… Warmup music: Linkin Park… Favorite athlete: Ryan Lochte… Born: May 18, 1996… Age: 16

BLUE: Anna Naylor, San Jose, Calif.
Eighth in 2012 CIF California girls state championships at 138 pounds for Lynbrook High School, with a 23-6 record… Competed at 126 pounds as a freshman with an 11-8 record… Daughter of William and Josephine Naylor… Daoched by Alan Ninciguera, Nate Martell, Marcie Van Dusen, Julie Gonzalez and Michelle Jimenez… Favorite athlete: Patricia Miranda… Born: January 5, 1996… Age: 16

154 pounds

RED: Samantha Cushard, Grass Lake, Mich.
Fifth in Body Bar FILA Cadet Nationals… Second in Michigan Girls State Folkstyle Championships… Competed at 152 pounds as a freshman at Grass Lake High School… Daughter of Clifford and Sarah Cushard… Coached by Brent Harvey… Warmup Music: the sound around me… Born: April 11, 1997… Age: 15

BLUE: Autumn Rux, Lansing, Mich.
Seventh in 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Junior Nationals… Third in 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals… 2011 Cadet Nationals champion… Eighth in 2011 Junior Nationals… 2011 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals champion… Second in Women’s Freestyle States… Third in 2011 Pre-Junior Canada Cup… Third in 2011 Pre-Junior Canada Cup… Competed at 152 pounds as a sophomore at Lansing Eastern High School… Competed at 145 pounds as a freshman…Daughter of Heather and Christopher Rux… Coached by Brent Harvey… Favorite movie: Never Back Down… Warmup Music: Chop Suey… Favorite athlete: Shane Tisdale… Born: May 9, 1996… Age 16

172 pounds

Kaitlyn Hill, Constantine, Michigan
1-0 record in round robin
2012 Body Bar FILA Cadet Nationals champion… 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals champion… Third at 2012 USGWA Nationals… Sixth in 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Junior Nationals… Competed at 171 pounds as a sophomore of Constantine High School with a 3-15 record… Competed at 171 pounds as a freshman with a 6-17 record… Daughter of Jennifer Plank and Ted Setzer… Coached by Steve Wilson and Brent Harvey… Favorite movie: The Hammer, The Notebook… Warmup music: Headstrong… Favorite athlete: David Taylor… Born: June 24, 1996… Age: 16

Yunerris Diaz, Bronx, New York
0-1 record in round robin
Second at 2012 Body Bar FILA Cadet Nationals… New York state freestyle champion… Sophomore at Applied Math and Science School… Daughter of Carolina Taveras… Coached by Kraig Pickford and Cheryl Wong… Favorite Movie: Taken… Warmup Music: Rap… Favorite athlete: Marcie VanDusen… Born: October 26, 1996… Age: 15

Also in round robin
Azusenna Molina, California
1-1 record in round robin
Third in Californa USA Wrestling Folkstyle states… Mex Games champion… Third in California freestyle states… Competed at 189 pounds as a freshman for Baldwin Park High School… Daughter of Oscar and Elvia Molina… Coached by Mike Doran…Favorite athlete: Monica Ramirez… Born: Sept. 21, 1997… Age 14

198 pounds
Ryan Gibbons, Rochester, Wash.
Washington girls state champion as a freshman for Centralia High School with a 25-2 record… 2008 Triple Crown winner in Washington… Daughter of Rob Aton and Karen Gibbons… Coached by Scott Phillips and Jay Terry… Favorite athlete: Dan Gable… Born: April 11, 1997… Age: 15
Note: Gibbons is the Cadet National champion at 198 pounds uncontested.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.