Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



NCAA Div. II National Championships, Brookings, S.D., March 10-11



2000 NCAA DIVISION II WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS at Brookings, S.D., March 10-11

125 pounds - 1st - Mark Dodgen (Central Oklahoma) dec Chris Peretti (Ashland), 7-5 ; 3rd - Brandon Newill (Pitt-Johnsonton) pin Jeff Putt (Shippensburg), 1:43 ; 5th - Jared Haberman (Western State) dec Drew Passley (Central Missouri), 9-6 ; 7th - Zach Gressett (Nebraska-Kearney) dec Kortney LaRock (Nebraska-Omaha), 7-2

133 pounds - 1st - Kris Nelson (North Dakota State) dec Scott Braun (South Dakota State), 10-6 ; 3rd - Rob English (Pitt-Johnstown) dec Luke Shaw (Central Missouri), 4-0 ; 5th - Chris Shears (Ashland) by disqualification Chad Flores (Nebraska-Kearney), illegal technique (slam) ; 7th - Aaron Sanders (St. Cloud St.) wbf Wesley Watson (West Liberty), 0:58

141 pounds - 1st - Paul Konechne (South Dakota State) pin Kurt Karjalainen (Nebraska-Kearney), 3:21; 3rd - Shaine Jaime (Central Washington) dec Jake Thielbar (North Dakota St.) 3-2; 5th - Brad Kieffer (Truman St.) dec Roderick Ratcliff (Nebraska-Omaha), 6-4 ; 7th - Joe Schneider (Central Oklahoma) dec Dan Tashner (Kutztown), 8-7

149 pounds - 1st - Lazaro Reinoso (Carson-Newman)†dec Gable Sullivan (Central Oklahoma), 15-3 ; 3rd - Corey Kline (Ashland) dec Boyce Voorhees (Nebraska-Omaha), 3-1(sv); 5th - Brandon Pfizenmaier (Nebraska-Kearney) dec Nick Spencer (West Liberty), 4-3 ; 7th - Aaron Veskrna (South Dakota St.) dec Pete Dickinson (Moorhead St.), 16-6

157 pounds - 1st - Wayne Mooney (North Dakota State) dec Royce Johnson (Western State), 5-2 ; 3rd - Matt Petsinger (Minnesota State-Mankato) wbf Tony Morgan (Carson-Neuman), 1:03 ; 5th - Jason Schommer (Chadron St.) wbf Alan Cartwright (Nebraska-Omaha), 6:59 ; 7th - Shad Benton (Pitt-Johnstown) wbf JoeVeres (Ashland), 1:44

165 pounds - 1st - Titus Taylor (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville) dec Chris Blair (Nebraska-Omaha), 3-1 ; 3rd - Jody Marple (Central Oklahoma) dec Scott Goldstein (Anderson),†5-2; 5th - Matt Gadient (Minnesota State-Mankato) win by med forfeit Ryan Buterbaugh (Pitt-Johnstown); 7th - Jason Warthan (Indianapolis) dec Tyler Bryant (South Dakota St.), 4-0

174 pounds - 1st - Todd Fuller (North Dakota State) maj dec Mike Mitchell (America International) 15-6; 3rd - Jason Tapia (Southern Colorado) dec Matt Johnson (Central Missouri), 10-5 ; 5th - Travis Nagel (Moorhead St.) dec Tyler Jones (South Dakota St.), 6-3 ; 7th - MauricioWright (San Francisco St.) dec Tony Realmuto (Central Oklahoma), 8-4

184 pounds - 1st - Steve Saxlund (North Dakota State) dec Kevin Boccelia (Shippensburg), 8-7; 3rd - Scott Antoniak (Nebraska-Omaha) dec Ethan Brownback (Pitt-Johnstown), 4-2 ; 5th - Corey Hintz (Southern Colorado) dec Ty Swarm (Nebraska-Kearney), 6-2; 7th - BradyWegesin (Ashland) dec Sam Kenton (Augustana), 7-2

197 pounds - 1st - Terry Tuzzulino (San Francisco State) dec Trevell Smittick (Fort Hays State), 8-1 ; 3rd -Ryan Rettke (Minnesota State-Mankato) dec Chad Wallace (Nebraska-Omaha), 9-5 ; 5th -Luke Goral (Wisconsin-Parkside) dec Josh Waugh (West Liberty), 4-2 ; 7th - Clell Cox (So Ashland) dec Tom Clemen (Northern Colorado), 10-5

Heavyweight - 1st - Jon Madsen (South Dakota State) dec Keith Blaske (Fort Hays State), 4-3 ; 3rd - Jeremiah Constant (Central Oklahoma) dec Tyrice Ellebb (Nebraska-Omaha), 9-7 ; 5th - Todd Proper (Gannon) med default Brad Hughes (Pitt-Johnstown); 7th - James Garvey (Augustana) wbf Willie McCown (Central Missouri), 1:30

TEAM STANDINGS : 1. North Dakota State, 91.5; 2. Central Oklahoma, 75; 3. Nebraska-Omaha, 73.5; 4. South Dakota State, 72; 5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown, 58; 6. Ashland, 48; 7. Minn State-Mankato, 43; 8. Nebraska-Kearney, 34; 9. Fort Hays State, 32; 10. Carson-Newman, 31.5; 11. San Francisco State, 29; 12. Shippensburg, 28.5; 13. Western State, 26.5; 14. Central Missouri, 25.5; 15. SIU-Edwardsville, 22.5; 16. Southern Colorado, 20.5; 17. American International, 15; 17. Central Washington, 15; 19. West Liberty, 14; 20. Chadron State, 12.5; 20. Moorhead State, 12.5; 22. Anderson, 12; 22. Gannon, 12; 24. Augustana, 8.5; 24. Truman State, 8.5; 26. Wisconsin-Parkside, 8; 27. St. Cloud State, 5.5; 28. Adams State, 4; 28. Northern Colorado, 4; 30. Kutztown, 3.5; 31. Indianapolis, 2.5; 32. Colorado Mines, 0; 32. UNC-Pembroke, 0

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.