Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Bios of wrestlers competing in Times Square, including USA v. Russia, 60 kg wrestleoff and exhibitions



ASICS USA VS. RUSSIA FREESTYLE DUAL MEET

55 kg/121 lbs.


SAM HAZEWINKEL, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… Third in 2012 World Cup… 2011 U.S. Open champion… 2012 Pan American Championships champion… Second in 2011 Alexander Medved International (Belarus)… Second in 2010 Henri Deglane Challenge (France)… 2009 Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Second in 2011 Pan American Championships…. Third in 2009 New York AC International… Third in 2010 and 2011 Cerro Pelado Tournament (Cuba)… Third in 2011 Dave Schultz Memorial International… 2010 World Cup Wrestle-off champion… Second in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials (Greco-Roman)… 2008 World University champion (Greco-Roman)… 2005 and 2007 U.S. Open champion (Greco-Roman)… Second in 2009 U.S. Open (Greco-Roman)… Fourth in 2008 U.S. Open (Greco-Roman)… 2005, 2006 and 2007 U.S. World Team Trials runner-up (Greco-Roman)… Third in 2009 World Team Trials (Greco-Roman)… Third in 2007 Pan American Championships (Greco-Roman)… His father and his uncle were members of the Olympic Team in Greco-Roman… He and father Dave became the first father-son combination to make U.S. Olympic wrestling teams… College: Univ. of Oklahoma… High School: Pensacola, Fla. (Pensacola Christian Academy)… Born: March 4, 1983… Age: 29

ARTAS SANAA (Russia)
Eighth in 2012 World Cup… Third in 2012 Ivan Yaryin Memorial (Russia)…

60 kg/132 lbs.

LOGAN STIEBER, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
Second in 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Second in 2011 Junior World Championships… 2011 Northeast Regional champion… Third at 2009 U.S. Open… Fourth at 2009 and 2011 World Team Trials… Sixth in 2010 U.S. Open… Second at 2009 FILA Junior World Team Trials… 2008 FILA Junior Nationals champion… 2008 Junior Nationals champion in both styles… 2008 FILA Junior Nationals champion… 2007 Cadet Nationals champion… 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals champion… 2012 NCAA champion for Ohio State as a freshman… Four-time high school state champion in Ohio… 2010 Dave Schultz High School Excellence award national winner… Younger brother Hunter is an NCAA All-American for Ohio State… College: Ohio State… High School: Monroeville, Ohio… Born: January 24, 1991… Age: 22

AKHMED CHAKAEV (Russia)
Third in 2011 and 2012 Ivan Yarygin Memorial (Russia)… 2011 Ramzan Kadyrov Cup champion… Third in 2011 FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)… Seventh in 2011 Ali Aliev Tournament… Born March 21, 1988…

66 kg/145.5 lbs.

JARED FRAYER, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)
2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… 2010 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2009 World Team Trials… Fifth in 2009 U.S. Open… 2009 and 2011 Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Third in 2008 U.S. Open… Second in 2007 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2007 World Team Trials… Second at 2006 World Team Trials… Third at 2004-05 and 2008 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Fourth at 2006 U.S. Open… Third in 2005 U.S. World Team Trials… 2003 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… 2006 Sunkist Kids International champion… Second in 2010 Cerro Pelado International (Cuba)… 2001 NCAA runner-up at the Univ. of Oklahoma… Fourth in 2000 NCAA Championships… 1997 Junior Nationals champion… Three-time Florida state high school champion… College: Oklahoma… High School: Clearwater, Fla. (Countryside)… Born: October 7, 1978… Age: 33

DZHALALUDIN KURBANALIEV (Russia)
Seventh in 2012 Freestyle World Cup…

74 kg/163 lbs.

JORDAN BURROUGHS, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
2011 World Champion… 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… 2012 World Cup champion… 2011 Pan American Games champion… 2011 U.S. Open champion… 2011 Ukrainian Memorial International champion… 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial champion… 2012 Cerro Pelado International champion (Cuba)… Tenth in 2008 Junior World Championships… Second in 2007 University Nationals… 2009 and 2011 NCAA champion for Nebraska… Third in 2008 NCAA Championships… 2006 New Jersey state high school champion… College: Nebraska… High School: Sicklerville, N.J. (Winslow Twp)… Born: July 8, 1988… Age: 23…

KAMAL MALIKOV (Russia)
Third in 2012 Russian National Championships… 2011 New York AC International champion… Fifth in 2011 FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)… Ninth in 2011 Ali Aliev Tournament… Third in 2010 FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)… 2010 Dmitry Korkin International champion… Ninth in 2010 World Cup… Second in 2010 Yasar Dogu International (Turkey)… Third in 2010 Ivan Yarygin Golden Grand Prix… Fifth in 2009 Medved International (Belarus)…

84 kg/185 lbs.

KEITH GAVIN, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
Third in 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Second at 2010 World Team Trials… Third in 2011 World Team Trials… Second at 2009 and 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2009 University World Championships… Second in 2011 Pan American Championships… Second at 2010 New York AC International… Third in 2010 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Fifth in 2010 U.S. Open… Third in 2009 Hargobind International (Canada)… Third in 2008 University World Championships… 2008 University Nationals champion… 2008 University World Team Trials champion… Fourth in 2008 New York AC International… 2008 NCAA champion for the Univ. of Pittsburgh… 2007 NCAA runner-up… Third and seventh in Pennsylvania state high school championships… College: Univ. of Pittsburgh… High School: Factoryville, Pa. (Lackawana Trail)… Born: August 12, 1985… Age: 26

ANDREY VALIEV (Russia)
2010 Junior World champion… 2006 and 2007 European Cadet champion… Born: April 22, 1990… Age: 22

96 kg/211.5 lbs.

J.D. BERGMAN, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Tenth in 2010 World Championships…. Third in 2012 Yasar Dogu (Turkey)… 2010 U.S. Open champion… 2010 World Cup Wrestleoff champion… 2010 Cerro Pelado champion (Cuba)… Second in 2010 Medved International (Belarus)… 2010 New York AC International champion… Fourth at 2007 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2006 U.S. Open… 2006 University Nationals champion in freestyle, runner-up in Greco-Roman… Third in 2005 U.S. World Team Trials in Greco-Roman… Fourth in 2005 U.S. Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2004 FILA Junior National champion in both styles… 2005 University Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… Attended Ohio State… Second in 2008 NCAA Championships… Fourth in 2007 NCAA Championships… Third in 2004 NCAA Championships…. Two-time Ohio state high school champion for Oak Harbor High School… Three-time Junior National champion… Born: September 7, 1984… Age: 27

SHAMIL AKHMEDOV (Russia)
Third in 2012 Russian National Championships… 2011 Ivan Yarygin Memorial Grand Prix champion (Russia)… 2011 Henri Deglane Challenge champion (France)… Third in 2011 FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)… 2010 Junior World champion… Ninth in 2010 World Cup… Second in 2010 Ivan Yarygin Memorial Grand Prix (Russia)… Born: July 15, 1990… Age: 21

120 kg/264.5 lbs.

TERVEL DLAGNEV, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… 2009 World bronze medalist… Fifth in 2011 World Championships… 2008 World University champion… 2011 Pan American Games champion… 2011 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2009 and 2010 U.S. Open… Second in 2010 World Team Trials… Third in 2008 U.S. Open… 2009 Ali Heydar Golden Grand Prix champion (Azerbaijan)… 2010 and 2012 Pan American Championships champion… 2010 Medved International champion (Belarus)… 2009 Ukrainian Memorial International champion… 2008, 2009 and 2010 New York AC International Open champion… Second in 2012 Ivan Yarygin Memorial International (Russia)… Third in 2011 Ivan Yarygin Memorial International (Russia)… Fourth in 2007 U.S. Open… 2007 Sunkist Kids International Open champion… 2007 and 2008 NCAA Div. II champion for Nebraska-Kearney… Second in 2006 NCAA Div. II Nationals and sixth in 2005… Third and fourth in Texas state high school championships… Moved to the USA from Bulgaria at the age of four… College: Nebraska-Kearney… High School: Arlington, Texas… Born: November 19, 1985… Age: 26

EDUARD BAZROV (Russia)
Third in 2012 Russian National Championships… Third in 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial… 2011 New York AC International champion…

EXHIBITION BOUTS

Women’s 55 kg/121 lbs.


HELEN MAROULIS, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
Second in 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Fifth in 2011 World Championships… 2011 Pan American Games champion… 2009, 2011 and 2012 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2011 Junior World Championships… Third in 2008 and 2010 Junior World Championships…. Eighth in 2008 World Championships… 2012 Pan American Championships champion… Second in 2010 U.S. Open… Second in 2010 World Team Trials… Third in 2009 World Team Trials… 2010 New York AC International champion… Second in 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial… Third in 2011 Dave Schultz Memorial… Second in 2009 Sunkist Kids International… 2008 U.S. World Team Trials champion… Second in 2008 and 2010 U.S. Open… Four-time FILA Junior Nationals champion (2008-2011)… 2007 and 2008 Junior Nationals champion… 2010 and 2011 WCWA Women’s College national champion… Third in 2009 Pan American Championships… High School: Colonel Zadock Magruder, Md., Marquette, Mich…. College: Simon Fraser, Missouri Baptist… Born: Sept. 19, 1991… Age: 20

ASHLEY HUDSON, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC)
Second in 2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier… Third in 2011 World Team Trials… 2010 University Nationals champion… Fifth in 2009 World Team Trials… Sixth at 2009 U.S. Open… 2011 WCWA Women’s College Nationals champion… Third in 2010 WCWA Women’s College Nationals… Second in 2009 WCWA Women’s College Nationals… Fourth in 2008 WCWA Women’s College Nationals… College: Oklahoma City Univ…. High School: Wildwood, Mo. (Lafayette)… Born: Sept. 9, 1988… Age: 23

MEN’S 74 kg/163 lbs.

KYLE DAKE, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
Wildcard selection for Olympic Trials… True third at 2011 University Nationals in freestyle… 2008 FILA Junior World Team Trials champion in Greco-Roman… Second at 2009 FILA Junior Nationals in Greco-Roman and fifth in freestyle… Second in 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and third in freestyle… Fourth in 2006 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman … Three-time NCAA champion for Cornell (2010, 2011, 2012)… First wrestler to win NCAA Div. I titles in three different weight classes… Two-time New York state high school champion and three-time finalist… College: Cornell… High School: Lansing, N.Y.,,, Born: February 25, 1991… Age: 22

MATT GENTRY (Canada)
2008 and 2012 Olympian… 2012 Pan American Olympic Qualification Tournament champion… 2012 Yasar Dogu champion (Turkey)… Third in 2012 Dan Kolov International (Bulgaria)… Fifth at 2006 World University Championships… Third at 2007 and 2011 Pan American Games… Third in 2011 Dave Schultz Memorial… Fifth at 2006 and 2011 Pan American Championships… Third at 2008 Pan American Championships… 2004 NCAA champion for Stanford… Competed in high school in Grants Pass, Ore… Born: July 30, 1982… Age 29

U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM WRESTLE-OFF AT 60 KG/132 LBS.

DIRECTLY IN BEST-OF-THREE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES


SHAWN BUNCH, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
Third at 2012 World Olympic Games Qualifier in China, which qualified the USA for the 2012 Olympics… 2008 and 2010 U.S. Open champion… 2009 U.S. World Team member… Second in 2010 and 2011 World Team Trials… Second at 2009 and 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2012 Pan American Olympic Qualifier… Second in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… 2011 Alexander Medved International champion (Ukraine)… Second in 2010 Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix (Azerbaijan)… Third in 2010 Cerro Pelado (Cuba)… Second in 2009 New York AC International… Fourth in 2007 World Team Trials… Third in 2007 U.S. Open… 2007 Pan American Championships champion… Third in 2007 Medved International (Belarus)… Two-time All-American for Edinboro, placing second in 2005 and third in 2006… College: Edinboro… High School: Leavenworth, Kan… Born: March 19, 1983… Age: 29

IN PRELIMINARY MATCH TO EARN SPOT IN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

REECE HUMPHREY, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Ninth in 2011 World Championships… 2011 U.S. Open champion… Third in 2011 Olympic Test Event (England)… 2011 New York AC International champion… Third in 2010 University World Championships… Second in 2008 University World Championships… Fourth in 2010 New York AC International… Fourth in 2010 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2009 World Team Trials… Fifth in 2011 Ukrainian Memorial International… 2009 University Nationals champion in both styles… Son of past World silver medalist and 1988 U.S. Olympic coach Jim Humphrey… Second in 2009 NCAA Championships… Third in 2010 NCAA Championships… Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion, and freestyle runner-up… Three-time Indiana state high school champion… College: Ohio State… High School: Indianapolis, Ind. (Lawrenceville North)… Born: July 31, 1986… Age: 25

COLEMAN SCOTT, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… 2012 Freestyle World Cup champion… Second in 2008 U.S. Open… Third in 2010 and 2011 U.S. Open…. Third in 2009, 2010 and 2011 U.S. World Team Trials… 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial champion… 2009 Hargobind International Open champion… Third in 2010 Habibi and Movahed Cup (Iran)… Third in 2010 Pan American Championships… Sixth in 2010 Dave Schultz Memorial… Second in 2011 New York AC International… Second in 2009 Sunkist Kids International… Second in 2009 University Nationals… Fourth in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… 2006 U.S. Junior World Team member… 2006 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Three-time Junior Nationals champion… 2008 NCAA champion for Oklahoma State, and a four-time All-American… NCAA placements: 1st (2008), second (2007), fifth (2006), eighth (2005)… Three-time Pennsylvania state champion… College: Oklahoma State… High School: Waynesburg, Pa…. Born: April 19, 1986… Age: 26

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.