Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Results from Freestyle Olympic Qualifier in Alexandria, Egypt, March 25-26



FREESTYLE OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT at Alexandria, Egypt, March 25-26

54 kg/119 lbs. - 1st - Haibo Meng (China), 5 pts.; 2nd - Dmitiri Zakharchenko (Belarus), 4 pts.; 3rd - Firas Al Rifai (Syria), 3 pts.; 4th - Hattem Romdhani (Tunisia), 2 pts.; 5th - Hector Camacho (Venezuela), 1 pt.

58 kg/ 127.75 lbs. - 1st - Vasil Fedoryshyn (Ukraine), 7 pts.; 2nd - Madear Kuramusov (Kazakhstan), 6 pts.; 3rd - Ibrahim Hassan (Egypt), 5 pts.; 4th - Abdel Khadr Jaidi (Tunisia), 4 pts.; 5th - Nazim Alidyanov (Azerbaijan), 3 pts.; 6th - David Ortiz (Venezuela), 2 pts.; 7th - Vivien Boundi (Central African Rep.), 1 pt.

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - 1st - Serban-Florian Munjiev (Romania), 12 pts.; 2nd - Stefan Fernyak (Slovakia), 11 pts.; 3rd - Karim Maklouf (France), 10 pts.; 4th - Nasir Lal (Canada), 9 pts.; 5th - Shamzo Lkhamadshanov (Russia), 8 pts.; 6th - Mustapha Dridi (Tunisia), 7 pts.; 7th - Perservance Dokoa (Central African Rep.), 6 pts.; 8th - Tatigaly Utebergenov (Kazakhstan), 5 pts.; 9th - Moustafa Hisham (Egypt), 4 pts.; 10th - Kadmani Mazen (Syria), 3 pts.; 11th - Alberto Vazquez (Venezuela), 2 pts.; 12th - Hermann Kouadio (Ivory Coast), 1 pt.

69 kg/152 lbs. -1st - Muhammad Baraati (Iran), 12 pts.; 2nd - Ivan Diaconu (Moldova), 11 pts.; 3rd - Andrej Shykka (Ukraine), 10 pts.; 4th - Ayman Mohammad Al Shalabi (Syria), 9 pts.; 5th - Murat Umarov (Russia), 8 pts.; 6th - Sergei Demtchenko (Belarus), 7 pts.; 7th - Ahmed Shahem (Egypt), 6 pts.; 8th - Ibrahim Selhoum (France), 5 pts.; 9th - Jhonny Cedeno (Venezuela), 4 pts.; 10th - Jose Jimenez (Mexico), 3 pts.; 11th - Xuanchon Xu (China), 2 pts.; 12th - Ibrahim Jabal (Tunisia), 1 pt.

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - 1st - Ruslan Khinchagov (Uzbekistan), 11 pts.; 2nd - Nicholas Ugoalah (Canada), 10 pts.; 3rd - Ali Akhbar Nejad (Iran), 9 pts.; 4th - Nasir Gadshichanov (Macedonia), 8 pts.; 5th - Ahmad Ali-Osta (Syria), 7 pts.; 6th - Mactar Sene (Senegal), 6 pts.; 7th - Gustavo Dominguez (Venezuela), 5 pts.; 8th - Mohammed Ali Bouzaiane (Tunisia), 4 pts.; 9th - Abd El Wahid Wesel (Egypt), 3 pts.; 10th - Pilikani Pesse (Toga), 2 pts.; 11th - Wenyan Zhang (China), 1 pt.

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - 1st - Amir Reza Khadem (Iran), 11 pts.; 2nd - Eldar Assanov (Ukraine), 10 pts.; 3rd - Beibulat Musaev (Belarus), 9 pts.; 4th - Magomed Ibragimov (Macedonia), 8 pts.; 5th - Gregory Martinetti (Switzerland), 7 pts.; 6th - Nicolae Ghita (Romania), 6 pts.; 7th - Marc Buschle (Germany), 5 pts.; 8th - Mohamed Ali Ben Hamadi (Tunisia), 4 pts.; 9th - Vincent Aka Akesse (Ivory Coast), 3 pts.; 10th - Ibrahim El Hosari (Egypt), 2 pts.; 11th - Luis Vivenes (Venezuela), 1 pt.

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - 1st - Alexander Shemarov (Belarus), 8 pts.; 2nd - Heiko Balz (Germany), 7 pts.; 3rd - Otto Zsolt Aubeli (Hungary), 6 pts.; 4th - Jalal Baker (Syria), 5 pts.; 5th - Isaac Mpia (Cameroon), 4 pts.; 6th - Ahmed Khedri (Tunisia), 3 pts.; 7th - Thamer El Saied (Egypt), 2 pts.; 8th - Islam Baraimukov (Kazakhstan), 1 pt.

130 kg/ 286 lbs. - 1st - Artur Taimazov (Uzbekistan), 8 pts.; 2nd - Xing Quiang Chen (China), 7 pts.; 3rd - Wayne Weathers (Canada), 6 pts.; 4th - Alexej Medvedev (Belarus), 5 pts.; 5th - Hisham Abd-Elwahab (Egypt), 4 pts.; 6th - Tomasz Szewcyck (Poland), 3 pts.; 7th - Jony Sanchez (Venezuela), 2 pts.; 8th - Peter Pecha (Slovakia), 1 pt.

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.