Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Seeds for Saturday's action announced for U.S. Olympic Team Trials



Greco-Roman

55 kg/121 lbs.
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC)
6. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Nathan Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Tyler Cox, Gillette, Wyo. (Gator WC)
9. Isaiah Varona, Homestead, Fla. (USOEC)
10. Ryan McQuade, Appleton, Wis. (Appleton Aviators)
11. Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y.(New York AC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. C.P. Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn.(Minnesota Storm)
2. Ben Sanchez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
3. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC)
7. Josh Castellano, Woodale, Ill. (USOEC)
8. Ravaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (Ready RP Nationals)
9. John Cox, Hampstead, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
10. Patrick Smith, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Minnesota Storm)
2. Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Jake Clark, Honolulu, Hawaii (HI Flyers)
5. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah, (New York AC)
7. Don Simmons, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (Marines)
8. Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (USOEC)
9. Travis Rutt, New Prague, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Jason Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (Fox Valley Grappling)
11. Lee Wildes, Oviedo, Fla. (USOEC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Sitting Out: Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Pete Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Toby Erickson, East Helena, Montana (USOEC)
3. Tim Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Niko Bogojevic, Superior, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Jake Kettler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Joseph Sheffield, Camp LeJeune, N.D. (U.S. Marines)
7. Nick Severson, Pine Island, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Stephen Andrus, Manhattan, Kan. (Michigan WC)

Women's Freestyle

55 kg/121 lbs.
Sitting Out – Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Amy Whitbeck, Duanesburg, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Oklahoma City)
6. Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (Gator WC)
7. Haley Augello, Lockport, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
9. Randi Beltz, Chesterfield, Mo. (New York AC)
10. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King College)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Sitting Out – Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephany Lee, Colo. Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
4. Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (King College)
5. Brittany Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (Gator WC/OCU)
6. Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Lindenwood)
7. Sydney Nelson, Kingsland, Ga. (Cumberlands)
8. Christina Zamora, Orange County, Calif. (Jimmie WC)

Men's Freestyle

60 kg/132 lbs.
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Coleman Scott, Sillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
3. Mike Zadick, Solin, Iowa (Gator WC)
4. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Leigh Valley AC)
6. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
8. Martin Berberyan, Valley Village, Calif. (SK Golden Boys)
9. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Justin Pearch, Colorado Springs (U.S. Army)
11. Kellen Russell, High Bridge, NJ (New York AC)
12. Andrew Hochstrasser, (Bronco WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
2. Trent Paulson, Ames Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Tyler Caldwell, Wichita, Kan. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Ryan Morningstar, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
6. Kyle Dake, Ithaca, NY (New York AC)
7. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
8. David Taylor, St. Paris, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)
9. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
10. Mike Poeta, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
11. Colt Sponseller, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
12. Matt Brown, West Valley City, Utah (Nittany Lion WC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
3. Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
5. Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Gator WC)
6. Craig Brester, Lincoln, Neb. (NWTC)
7. David Zabriskie, Ames Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
8. Trevor Brandvold, Verona, Wis. (New York AC)
9. Brent Jones, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
10. Tanner Hall, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.