Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. Olympic Team Trials bios: Greco-Roman 96 kg/211.5 lbs.



96 kg/211.5 lbs. Greco-Roman
(weight not yet qualified for Olympics)

2011 U.S. WORLD TEAM MEMBER
JUSTIN RUIZ, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)

2005 World bronze medalist; Fifth in 2010 World Championships; Seven-time U.S. Open champion (2004-08, 2010-11); 2004 and 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up; Six-time U.S. World Team member (2003, 2005-07, 2010-11); 2007 Pan American Games champion; 2003 Pan American Games silver medalist; Four-time Pan American Championships champion (2007, 2008, 2010, 2011); Two-time U.S. World Team Trials runner-up (2002-03); Second in 2004 and 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials; 2003 World Cup silver medalist; 2007, 2008 and 2010 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion; 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2009 New York AC International champion; Fifth in 2005 World University Games; Two-time U.S. Junior World Team member (1997, 1999); Took an Olympic Redshirt year from college in 2004; Two-time NCAA All-American at the Univ. of Nebraska; 1997-98 Junior Nationals champion; Served a two-year Mormon Mission in Chile (1999-2001); Three-time state high school champion; College: Nebraska; High School: Salt Lake City (Taylorsville); Born: Aug. 9, 1979; Age: 32
NOTE: Ruiz will not be in Iowa City, as he must prepare for Olympic Qualifiers overseas

U.S. OPEN PLACEMENTS

NO. 1 - R.C. JOHNSON, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

2012 U.S. Open champion… 2009 U.S. World Team member… Second in 2010 World Team Trials… Second in 2008 and 2009 U.S. Open… Third in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… 2005, 2010 and 2011 Sunkist Kids International Open champion… 2011 New York AC International Open… Second in 2009 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Second in 2010 Haparanda Cup (Sweden)… Second in 2007 and 2008 New York AC International… Second in 2004 and 2007 Sunkist Kids International… Third in 2006 and 2007 World Team Trials… Fourth in 2007 U.S. Open… Sixth in 2005 and 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2006 U.S. World Team Trials… Fourth in 2004 University World Championships… 2002 University Nationals champion… Working towards doctorate at UC-Colorado Springs… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Plymouth, Minn. (Robbinsdale Armstrong)… Born: June 24, 1982… Age: 29

NO. 2 - PETE GOUNARIDIS, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Second in 2012 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2011 Pan American Games… Second at 2009 World Team Trials… Third in 2011 World Team Trials… Sixth at 2009 U.S. Open… Seventh in 2008 and 2010 U.S. Open… Second in 2010 New York AC International… Second in 2010 Sunkist Kids International… 2008 and 2011 University Nationals champion… Second in 2008 University World Team Trials… Second in 2007 University Nationals… Second in 2007 FILA Junior Nationals… Fifth in 2005 Massachusetts high school state championships… College: Northern Michigan, Fitchburg State High School: Leominster, Mass… Born: Jan. 26, 1987… Age: 25

NO. 3 - JAKE CLARK, Honolulu, Hawaii (Minnesota Storm)
2006 and 2012 U.S. World Team member… 2006 U.S. Open champion… 2007 World Cup silver medalist… Three-time U.S. World Team Trials runner-up (2003, 2005, 2007)… 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up… Second in 2003 and 2004 U.S. Open… Third in 2010 and 2012 U.S. Open… Third in 2000 CISM Military World Championships… Three-time Armed Forces champion (2000, 2004-05)… Two-time University Nationals champion (2001, 2003)… Second in 2007 World Cup… 2004 Sunkist Kids International champion… Second in 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial International… 2001 FILA Junior Nationals champion… 1998 Junior Nationals champion… Two-time Minnesota state high school champion… College: Univ. of Minnesota… High School: South St. Paul, Minn… Born: Feb. 15, 1980… Age: 31

NO. 4 - DAREN BURNS, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
Fourth in 2012 U.S. Open… Second in 2011 New York AC International… 2008 Rocky Mountain Regional Olympic Trials champion… 2007 University Nationals runner-up in freestyle… Third in 2005 Pan American Championships… Four-time NCAA qualifier for UNC-Greensboro… Four-time SOCON champion… College: UNC-Greensboro… High School: Catawba, N.C. (Boundys)… Born: Dec. 25, 1984… Age: 27

NO. 5 - MOISES HERNANDEZ, Top Sail. N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Fifth in 2012 U.S. Open… Seventh in 2011 U.S. Open… Eighth in 2009 U.S. Open… Second in 2009 and 2011 Armed Forces Championships… 2008 Northeast Regional Olympic Trials champion… 2011 Northeast Regional champion… 2009 Northern Plains Regional champion… Third in 2009 University Nationals… Third in 2008 University World Team Trials… Third in 2008 Armed Forces Championships… Fourth in 2011 Sunkist Kids International… Fourth in 2011 New York AC International… Fourth in 2009 Dave Schultz Memorial… 2006 U.S. Sombo Nationals champion… 2006 World Sombo bronze medalist… Sixth in 2006 Sunkist Kids International… High School: Vineland, N.J…. Born: August 21, 1985… Age: 26

NO. 6 - MARCUS FINAU, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (USOEC)
Sixth in 2012 U.S. Open… Second in 2011 University Nationals… 2011 Junior World Team member… 2011 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Second in 2011 Austrian Junior Greco-Roman Open… Third in 2011 Kolbatn Cup University division (Norway)… Second in 2010 Kolbatn Cup Junior division (Norway)… Fourth in 2010 Junior Nationals… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Damien, Hawaii… Born: March 9, 1992… Age: 20

NO. 7 - KENYON WALSH, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
Seventh in 2012 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2010 and 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2010 Sunkist Kids International… Sixth in 2009 Sunkist Kids International in freestyle… Third in 2002 FILA Junior Nationals in both styles… NCAA qualifier for Boise State… Two-time Washington state champion… College: Boise State… High School: Tacoma, Wash. (Lincoln)… Born: November 16, 1982… Age: 29

OTHER QUALIFIERS (ALPHABETICALLY)

JUSTIN MILLARD, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

Second in 2007 U.S. Open… Third in 2009 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2010 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2002 and 2008 U.S. Open… Second in 2007 U.S. Open… Second in 2007 Armed Forces Championships… Third at 2005 World Team Trials… Fourth in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Second at 2007 Dave Schultz Memorial International… 2005 University Nationals champion… 2005 University World Team Trials champion… 2001 NCAA Tournament qualifier at Edinboro Univ… 10th at 2001 Junior World Championships… Eighth in 1998-99 Cadet World Championships… Previously competed for the U.S. Air Force team… College: Edinboro, Northern Michigan… High School: Wyalusing, Pa., Wingate, Pa. (Bald Eagle)… Born: Jan. 5, 1982… Age: 30

ROBBIE SMITH, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion at 120 kg… Second in 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2010 World Team Trials… Fourth in 2010 U.S. Open… Second in 2011 Pan American Championships… 2010 New York AC International champion… 2010 Sunkist Kids International champion… Second in 2009 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Second in 2009 New York AC International… Third in 2010 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Fifth in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… 2007 and 2009 University Nationals champion… Fourth in 2008 U.S. Open… 2008 University World Team Trials champion… Fourth in 2007 U.S. World Team Trials… Fifth in 2007 U.S. Open… Third in 2006 New York AC Holiday International… Third in 2006 Sunkist Kids International… Member of 2005-2007 Junior World Teams… Fourth in 2004 California state championships and three-time placer… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Danville, Calif. (San Ramon)… Born: Jan. 30, 1987… Age: 25

LEE WILDES, Oviedo, Fla. (USOEC)
2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion… Third in 2011 Florida state high school championships… Second in 2011 Junior Nationals… Fifth in 2010 Junior Nationals… Fourth in 2009 FILA Junior Nationals… Fifth in 2010 FILA Junior Nationals… Third in 2008 Cadet Nationals… Third in 2011 Florida state championships… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Oviedo, Fla…. Born: December 16, 1992… Age: 19

CAYLOR WILLIAMS, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
Second in 2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier… Third in 2011 New York AC International… Third in 2011 Sunkist Kids International… Third in 2011 University Nationals… Fourth in 2010 University Nationals… Fourth in 2010 and 2011 FILA Junior Nationals… Fifth in 2010 FILA Junior World Team Trials… Florida state high school champion… College: UNC-Greensboro… High School: Palm Bay, Fla… Born: January 7, 1991… Age: 22

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.