Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2012 U.S. Olympic Trials: Greco-Roman 84kg/185 pounds



U.S. OPEN PLACEMENTS

NO. 1 - CHAS BETTS, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)

2012 U.S. Open champion… 2009 U.S. World Team member… Second in 2012 Pan American Olympic Qualifier, qualifying USA for Olympics… Second in 2006 World University Championships… 2012 Pan American Championships champion… 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… 2009 New York AC International champion… Second at 2010 World Team Trials… Second at 2010 U.S. Open… Third at 2008 and 2009 U.S. Open… Third in 2011 World Team Trials… Third in 2008 Pan American Championships… Fourth in 2007 and 2008 World Team Trials… Fourth in 2005 and 2007 U.S. Open… Second in 2007 Sunkist Kids International Open… Second in 2009 Dave Schultz Memorial… Second in 2010 New York AC International… Ninth in 2005 Junior World Championships… 2004 Junior Nationals champion… 2004 Minnesota state high school champion… College: Northern Michigan… High School: St. Michael, Minn. (St. Michael-Albertville)… Born: March 8, 1986 Age: 25

NO. 2 - ZAC NIELSEN, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Second in 2012 U.S. Open… 2011 University Nationals champion… Fifth in 2010 University World Championships… Fourth at 2009 and 2011 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2010 New York AC International… 2009 Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Fourth at 2009 World Team Trials… Second in 2011 Haavisto Cup (Finland)… Fourth in 2010 New York AC International… Second in 2009 University Nationals… Seventh in 2008 U.S. Open… 2008 FILA Junior World Team Trials champion… 2008 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Moved down to 84 kg this year from 96 kg… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Zimmerman, Minn…. Born: November 22, 1988… Age: 23

NO. 3 - JORDAN HOLM, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2011 U.S. Open champion… Third in 2012 U.S. Open… Second in 2011 World Team Trials… Second in 2011 Pan American Championships… Second in 2012 Granma Cup (Cuba)… Second in 2011 New York AC International… Second in 2010 Haavisto Cup (Finland)… Second in 2011 Sunkist Kids International… Third in 2010 New York AC International… Third in 2010 Sunkist Kids International… 2010 Northern Plains Regional champion… 2002 University World Team member… 2002 University Nationals champion… Second in 2001 FILA Junior World Team Trials in Greco-Roman and third in freestyle… Junior Nationals and Cadet Nationals champion… Two-time Minnesota state high school champion… College: Northern Iowa, Bethel College… High School: Northfield, Minn…. Born: January 17, 1982… Age: 30

NO. 4 – DONALD SIMMONS, Sneads Ferry, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Fourth in 2012 U.S. Open… 2011 Northeast Regionals champion… Ninth in 2012 Herman Kare International (Finland)… Fourth in 2010 University World Team Trials… Fifth in 2010 University Nationals… Seventh in 2011 University Nationals… Third in 2010 Northeast Regionals… Third in Pennsylvania state championships… High School: Halifax, Pa… Born: May 20, 1989… Age: 22

NO. 5 - PETER HICKS, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2010 Armed Forces champion… Fifth in 2012 U.S. Open… Third in 2011 U.S. Open… Seventh in 2010 CISM World Military Championships… Third in 2010 and 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Third in 2009 Sunkist Kids International… Seventh in 2009 U.S. Open… 2010 Northeast Regional champion… Second in 2007 Armed Forces Championships… Third in 2006 Armed Forces Championships… Fifth in 2010 Dave Schultz Memorial… Fourth in 2008 University World Team Trials… Fourth in 2007 University Nationals… Fifth in 2008 University Nationals… Previously served in the U.S. Air Force… High School: Columbus, Ga. (Spencer)… Born: August 20, 1984… Age: 26

NO. 6 - MARK STENBERG, Lockport, Ill. (USOEC)
Sixth in 2012 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2011 U.S. Open… 2010 and 2011 University Nationals champion… Second in 2010 University World Team Trials… 2010 Kolbatn Cup champion (Norway)… 2010 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Pan American Junior Champion in Greco-Roman… 2009 Junior Nationals champion… 2009 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Third in 2008 Junior Nationals … 2008 FILA Cadet National Greco-Roman champion… Second in 2007 Cadet Nationals in both styles… Illinois state runner-up in 2009… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Lockport Township, Ill…. Born: April 17, 1991 Age: 20

NO. 7 - CHENEY HAIGHT, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
2011 U.S. World Team member… 2010 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2011 U.S. Open… Second in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Seventh in 2012 U.S. Open… Third in 2010 World Team Trials… 2006, 2009 and 2010 Sunkist Kids International champion… 2006 and 2010 New York AC International champion… Fourth in 2009 World Team Trials… Third in 2007 and 2009 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2008 U.S. Open… Fifth at 2006 U.S. Open… Second in 2010 Granma Cup (Cuba)… Second at 2006 and 2009 Dave Schultz Memorial International… Third in 2010 Pan American Championships.. Seventh in 2008 University World Championships… 2005 University World Team Trials champion… 2002 Junior Nationals champion… Three-time Utah state champion (2001-03)… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Orem, Utah (Timpanogos)… Born: Dec. 27, 1984 Age: 27

OTHER QUALIFIERS (ALPHABETICALLY)

JAKE CLARK, Honolulu, Hawaii (Minnesota Storm)
2006 and 2012 U.S. World Team member… 2006 U.S. Open champion… 2007 World Cup silver medalist… Three-time U.S. World Team Trials runner-up (2003, 2005, 2007)… 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up… Second in 2003 and 2004 U.S. Open… Third in 2010 and 2012 U.S. Open… Third in 2000 CISM Military World Championships… Three-time Armed Forces champion (2000, 2004-05)… Two-time University Nationals champion (2001, 2003)… Second in 2007 World Cup… 2004 Sunkist Kids International champion… Second in 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial International… 2001 FILA Junior Nationals champion… 1998 Junior Nationals champion… Two-time Minnesota state high school champion… College: Univ. of Minnesota… High School: South St. Paul, Minn… Born: Feb. 15, 1980… Age: 31

T.C. DANTZLER, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Harvey Twisters)
2008 U.S. Olympic Team member… Four-time U.S. Open champion (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009)… 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… Fifth in 2006 World Championships… Five-time U.S. World Team member (2002-03, 2005-07)… Three-time U.S. Open runner-up (1998, 2001-02)… Third in 2003 and 2007 Pan American Games… Third in the 2000 U.S. Olympic Team Trials … Second in 2002 U.S. Open.. Third in 1997, 2004 and 2005 U.S. Open… 2006 and 2008 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… 2007 New York AC Holiday International champion… Founder of a background screening company named TCLogiq… Four-time NCAA qualifier at Northern Illinois… Also played football at Northern Illinois… Second in 1998 Illinois state high school championships… College: Northern Illinois… High School: South Holland, Ill. (Thornwood)… Born: Oct. 26, 1970… Age: 41

JASON “JAKE” PLAMANN, Kaukauna, Wis. (Fox Valley Grappling Club)
Second in 2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier… Sixth in 2008 U.S. Open… Third in 2007 U.S. World Team Trials… Third in 2005 and 2006 University Nationals… Fifth in 2007 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2003 and 2004 University Nationals… Fourth in 2006 New York AC Holiday International… Fourth in 2006 Sunkist Kids International…. Second in 2004 North Regional Olympic Trials… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Freedom, Wis.; Appleton, Wis. (Fox Valley Lutheran)… Born: Oct. 24, 1982… Age: 29

TRAVIS RUTT, New Prague, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion… Fourth in 2012 U.S. Open… Second in 2011 University Nationals… Fourth in 2010 Sunkist Kids International… 2009 FILA Junior World Team member… Third in 2010 FILA Junior World Team Trials… Fourth in 2008 FILA Junior World Team Trials… Third in 2008 FILA Junior Nationals… Seventh in 2011 NCAA Championships for Wisconsin… Taking Olympic redshirt year from Univ. of Wisconsin… 2008 Junior Nationals champion in Greco-Roman and fourth in freestyle… Fifth in 2007 Junior Nationals… Two-time Minnesota state high school champion… College: Wisconsin… High School: New Prague, Minn… Born: August 29, 1990 Age: 21

KEITH SIERACKI, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2001 U.S. World Team member… Won 2004 U.S. Team Trials, although U.S. did not qualify his weight class for Olympics… Lost 2000 U.S. Olympic Team spot following a court battle after winning the Trials… Four-time U.S. Open champion (1996, 2001-03)… Seven-time Armed Forces champion (1993, 1995, 1999, 2001-03, 06)… Second in 2002 CISM World Military Championships… 2001-02 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… 2002 Pan American Championships champion… Second in 1998, 1999, 2000, 2006 and 2007 U.S. Open… Second in 1996, 1999, 2002 and 2007 World Team Trials… Third in 2006 World Team Trials… Third in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… 1994 University Nationals champion… Younger brother, Aaron, also competes for the U.S. Army… High School: Richland Center, Wis…. Born: July 22, 1971… Age: 40
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.