Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Rocky Mountain Regionals results, at Laramie, Wyo., March 30-April 1



ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONALS

at Laramie, Wyo., March 30-April 1

Junior Freestyle results

98 - 1st -Chad Haakenson (CO) dec. Brock Zollinger (ID), 8-6; 3rd - Lyle Evans (UT) won by tech. fall over Duke Malia (MT), 17-5

105.5 - 1st - Ben Kjar (UT) pin Mathan Hayes (NE), 1:51; 3rd - Jymes O'Hara (ID) won by tech. fall over Kevin Bishop (UT), 12-1

114.5 - 1st -Todd Meneely (NE) won by tech. fall over Jason Lake (WY), 10-0; 3rd - John Hayek (NE) pin Colter Brown (WY): 1:07

123 - 1st - Heath McKiim (NE) dec. Jarred Berger (NE), 3-0; 3rd - Kris Loorhart (MT) won by tech. fall over Adam Neymeyer (CO), 12-1

132 - 1st - Brad Metzler (NE) dec. Tom Clum (CO), 12-7; 3rd - Michael Schwab (WY) pin Tyrel Harris (ID), 3:39

143 - 1st - Chris Nedens (MT) won by tech. fall over Cole Ratcliffe (UT), 11-0; 3rd - Josh Hayek (NE) won by tech. fall over Shane Berumen (MT), 10-0

154 - 1st - Trevor Hill (NE) dec. Derrick Hendren (CO), 9-0; 3rd - Gary Dack (CO) dec. Loren Hutchins (WY), 8-5

165 - 1st - Trent Kirchhefer (WY) won by tech. fall over Tom Pokorny (CO), 12-0; 3rd - Brandon Gouker (CO) won by tech. fall over Josh Vialpando (CO), 13-2

178 - 1st - Carson Kleinfeldt (WY) pin Gary Boden (UT), 2:02; 3rd - Lewis Del Ponte (CO) won by tech. fall over Tony Valencia (MO), 11-0

191.5 - 1st - Ivan Bioshey (UT) pin Bob Wolfe (NE), 1:26; 3rd - Ryan Ezzie (CO) pin Drew Buettner (NE), 0:46

220 - 1st - Malcolm Havens (CO) dec. Dusty Hoffschneider (CO), 7-4; 3rd - Chris Ruiz (NM) won by tech. fall over Nathan Litzin (WY), 11-0

275 - 1st - Malcolm Crosdale (MO) dec. Curtis Swager (KS), 3-1; 3rd - David Henry (CO) pin Wilson Gilmore (WY), 2:33

Outstanding Wrestler - Trent Kirchhefer (WY), 165 pounds

Most Falls - Gary Dack (WY), 154 pounds, 6 falls in 8:32

Senior Freestyle results

127.75 - 1st - Eric Ivins (Army) won by inj. dft. over Juane Venturi (Team Excel); 3rd - Jason Winney (WY)

138.75 - 1st - Mike Eierman (CO) won by tech. fall over Kelly McConville (Cowboy Wrestling), 13-2; 3rd - Mark Hamrick (U of WY) won by tech. fall over Josh Johnson (MT), 10-0

152 - 1st - Ethan Harris (Wolverines) pin Jeremy Borgan (WY), 2:35; 3rd - Manuel Rodriques (CO) dec. Simon Hoepfner (WSW), 3-1

167.5 - 1st - Matt Westenfelder (U of WY) won by inj. dft. over Levi Prevost (U of WY); 3rd - Nathan Ploehn (Sugar Salem) dec. Isaac Alvarado (CO), 8-0

187.25 - 1st -Kevin Kessener (Cowboy Wrestling) pin Ryan Kaler (CO), 0:41; 3rd - Ian Baird (CO)

213.75 - 1st - Brad Steele (Cowboy Wrestling) dec. Graig Rumsey (Cowboy Wrestling), 3-2; 3rd - Steve Bang (WY)

Outstanding Wrestler - Kent Kessener (Cowboy Wrestling), 187.25 lbs.

Most Falls - Ethan Harris (Wolverines), 152, 4 falls in 4:04

Junior Greco-Roman results

98 - 1st - Brock Zollinger (ID) won by tech. fall over Lyle Evans (UT), 11-1; 3rd - Chad Haakenson (CO) won by tech. fall over Duke Malia (MT), 11-0

105.5 - 1st - Andy Genrich (NE) won by tech. fall over Jymes O'Hara (ID), 11-1; 3rd - Ben Kjar (UT) won by tech. fall over Daniel Gardner (UT), 14-3

114.5 - 1st - Chris Nissen (CO) dec. Coulter Brown (WY), 7-5; 3rd - Todd Mendely (NE) won by tech. fall over Jason Lake (WY), 10-0

123 - 1st - Heath McKim (NE) dec. Clint Wolfey (ID), 6-3; 3rd - Scott Steingraber (NE) def. Matt Knighton (UT)

132 - 1st - Brad Metzler (NE) won by tech. fall over Alfonso Aragon (CO), 10-0; 3rd - Dennis Taylor (WY) dec. Zach Elliott (UT), 15-13

143 - 1st - Josh Hayek (NE) pin Chris Nedens (MT), 2:08; 3rd - Matt Perry (NE) won by tech. fall over Mike Gomez (NE), 11-1

154 - 1st - Trevor Hill (NE) dec. Billy Kinsey (UT), 9-6; 3rd - Derrick Hendren (CO) dec. Tremaine Burton (ID), 11-9

165 - 1st - Dale Mundt (WY) pin Trent Kirchaefer (WY), 1:47; 3rd -Tom Pokorny (CO) and Justin Moos (CO)

178 - 1st - Cassidy Gates (UT) pin Jason Zakaras (NE), 2:37; 3rd - Bryce Galbraith (UT) def. Jake Jesson (MT)

191.5 - 1st - Ivan Bigney (UT) pin Bob Wolfe (NE), 2:36; 3rd - Robert Lindeman (NE) dec. Zac Helgeson (WY), 4-2

220 - 1st - Nusret Hasani (Slovenia) won by tech. fall over Jure Florjancic (Slovenia), 11-0; 3rd - Chris Ruiz (NM) pin Darko Klemen (Slovenia), 1:41

275 - 1st - Wilson Gilmore (WY) dec. Curtis Swager (KS), 3-2; 3rd - Dan Owens (CO)

Outstanding Wrestler - Brad Metzler (NE), 132 pounds

Senior Greco-Roman results

119 - 1st - Jamie Harris (CO) def. Oscar Gutierez (Air Force), pin in 2:01 and 11-0

127.75 - 1st -Jason Winney (WY) dec. Levi Evans (UNC), pin in 3:39 and 11-0

138.75 - 1st - Jason Tolbert (Army) dec. Blake Gunter (WY), 12-1; 3rd - Mark Hamrick (U of Wyoming); 4th - Justin Winney (WY)

152 - 1st - Ethan Harris (Wolverines) won by tech. fall over Warren Harris (Wolverines), 11-1; 3rd - Bruce Robinson (Army) def. Robins Watkins (Air Force)

167.5 - 1st - Nathan Ploehn (Sugar Salem) pin Matt Westenfelder (U of WY), 1:28; 3rd - Levie Prevost (U of WY); 4th - Derrick Lindeman (Big Red)

187.25 - 1st - Keith Sieracki (Army) won by tech. fall over Corey Davis (Air Force), 11-0; 3rd - Ryan Collins (CO) def. Ivo Zizek (Slovenia), 1:38

213.75 - 1st - Bryant Ward (Air Force) dec. Tom Clemen (Golden Boar), 9-1

286 - 1st - Paul Devlin (Army)

Outstanding Wrestler - Keith Sieracki (Army), 187.25 pounds.

Women's Freestyle results

112.25 - 1st - Crystal Brown (OTC) pin Samantha Docian (CO), 1:26; 3rd - Anne Whipple (CO)

123.25- 1st - Sarah Tolin (WY) pin Nadia Al-Maliky (MO), 0:40; 3rd - Deanna Dingwall (CO)

136.5 - 1st - Cathilee Albert (CO) pin Melissa Watkins (CO); 0:22

Outstanding Wrestler - Cyrstal Brown (OTC), 112. 25 lbs.

Most Falls - Sarah Tolin (WY), 2 falls in 2:23

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.