Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



UPDATED: Nation's top journalists offer predictions for NCAA Wrestling Championships



A number of the nation’s top wrestling journalists are weighing in with their predictions on this year’s NCAA Championships, set for Thursday through Saturday in St. Louis.

They are picking the results of the finals in each weight class, in addition to which teams they think will finish in the top five.

USA Wrestling’s Jason Bryant is the defending champion.

The picks of the journalists are as follows:

Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Stieber (Ohio State) over Oliver (Oklahoma State)
141: Maple (Oklahoma) over Mangrum (Oregon State)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over Parks (Oklahoma State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Sorenson (Iowa State)
174: Perry (Oklahoma State) over Ruth (Penn State)
184: Hamlin (Lehigh) over Bosak (Cornell)
197: Honeycutt (Edinboro) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Flores (American) over Jack (Oregon State)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Oklahoma State, Minnesota, Iowa, Cornell

Jeff Beshey, The Guillotine
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Stieber (Ohio State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Maple (Oklahoma)
149: VonOhlen (Air Force) over Molinaro (Penn State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Onufer (Wyoming)
174: Perry (Oklahoma State) over Ruth (Penn State)
184: Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Bennett (Central Michigan)
197: Honeycutt (Edinboro) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Nelson (Minnesota) over Flores (American)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Minnesota, Oklahoma State, Iowa, Cornell

Cody Bryant, Wrestling USA Magazine
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Carter (Virginia Tech)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over Parks (Oklahoma State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Onufer (Wyoming)
174: Ruth (Penn State) over Amuchastegui (Stanford)
184: LeBlanc (Wyoming) over Wright (Penn State)
197: Simaz (Cornell) over Honeycutt (Edinboro)
Hwt.: Rey (Lehigh) over Nelson (Minnesota)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Iowa, Cornell, Oklahoma State, Minnesota

Jason Bryant, USA Wrestling
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Stieber (Ohio State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Marion (Iowa)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over Parks (Oklahoma State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Asper (Maryland)
174: Ruth (Penn State) over Perry (Oklahoma State)
184: Wright (Penn State) over LeBlanc (Wyoming)
197: Honeycutt (Edinboro) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Rey (Lehigh) over Nelson (Minnesota)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Minnesota, Iowa, Oklahoma State, Cornell

Mike Finn, WIN Magazine
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Waters (Missouri)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Stieber (Ohio State)
141: Novachkov (Cal Poly) over Russell (Michigan)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over VonOhlen (Air Force)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Asper (Maryland)
174: Perry (Oklahoma State) over Ruth (Penn State)
184: LeBlanc (Wyoming) over Bennett (Central Michigan)
197: Simaz (Cornell) over Haynes (Missouri)
Hwt.: Nelson (Minnesota) over Rey (Lehigh)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Iowa, Minnesota, Oklahoma State, Cornell

Andrew Hipps, InterMat
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Stieber (Ohio State) over Oliver (Oklahoma State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over Nauman (Pittsburgh)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Asper (Maryland)
174: Amuchastegui (Stanford) over Ruth (Penn State)
184: Hamlin (Lehigh) over Bosak (Cornell)
197: Simaz (Cornell) over Haynes (Missouri)
Hwt.: Rey (Lehigh) over Nelson (Minnesota)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Minnesota, Iowa, Cornell, Oklahoma State

Matt Levins, Burlington Hawk Eye
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Oklahoma State)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Ramos (Iowa)
141: Novachkov (Cal Poly) over Russell (Michigan)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over Parks (Oklahoma State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over St. John (Iowa)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Sorenson (Iowa State)
174: Amuchastegui (Stanford) over Ruth (Penn State)
184: Hamlin (Lehigh) over Steinhaus (Minnesota)
197: Simaz (Cornell) over Wilps (Pittsburgh)
Hwt.: Nelson (Minnesota) over Rey (Lehigh)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Minnesota, Oklahoma State, Iowa, Cornell

Roger Moore, NCAA.com
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Stieber (Ohio State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Parks (Oklahoma State) over Molinaro (Penn State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Yohn (Minnesota)
174: Amuchastegui (Stanford) over Ruth (Penn State)
184: LeBlanc (Wyoming) over Ihnen (Nebraska)
197: Yohn (Minnesota) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Flores (American) over Jack (Oregon State)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Minnesota, Iowa, Oklahoma State, Cornell

Jim Nelson, Waterloo Courier
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Ramos (Iowa)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Marion (Iowa)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over Parks (Oklahoma State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Sorenson (Iowa State)
174: Ruth (Penn State) over Amuchastegui (Stanford)
184: Hamlin (Lehigh) over LeBlanc (Wyoming)
197: Honeycutt (Edinboro) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Flores (American) over Jack (Oregon State)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Iowa, Cornell, Minnesota, Oklahoma State

Jim and Tony Nordland, TheMatSlap.com
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Ramos (Iowa)
141: Novachkov (Cal Poly) over Russell (Michigan)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over Parks (Oklahoma State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Onufer (Wyoming)
174: Ruth (Penn State) over Amuchastegui (Stanford)
184: LeBlanc (Wyoming) over Hamlin (Lehigh)
197: Simaz (Cornell) over Honeycutt (Edinboro)
Hwt.: Rey (Lehigh) over Nelson (Minnesota)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Oklahoma State, Cornell, Minnesota, Iowa

Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Waters (Missouri)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Stieber (Ohio State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over VonOhlen (Air Force)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Asper (Maryland)
174: Ruth (Penn State) over Amuchastegui (Stanford)
184: Hamlin (Lehigh) over LeBlanc (Wyoming)
197: Simaz (Cornell) over Honeycutt (Edinboro)
Hwt.: Flores (American) over Jack (Oregon State)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Minnesota, Iowa, Oklahoma State, Cornell

Willie Saylor, The Open Mat
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Stieber (Ohio State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Parks (Oklahoma State) over Molinaro (Penn State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Onufer (Wyoming)
174: Ruth (Penn State) over Perry (Oklahoma State)
184: Hamlin (Lehigh) over LeBlanc (Wyoming)
197: Honeycutt (Edinboro) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Flores (American) over Nelson (Minnesota)
Top 5 teams: Minnesota, Penn State, Iowa, Oklahoma State, Cornell

Craig Sesker, USA Wrestling
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Ramos (Iowa)
141: Marion (Iowa) over Russell (Michigan)
149: Parks (Oklahoma State) over Molinaro (Penn State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Sorenson (Iowa State)
174: Amuchastegui (Stanford) over Ruth (Penn State)
184: LeBlanc (Wyoming) over Hamlin (Lehigh)
197: Honeycutt (Edinboro) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Flores (American) over Nelson (Minnesota)
Top 5 teams: Iowa, Penn State, Oklahoma State, Minnesota, Cornell

Larry Slater, USA Wrestler
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Sanders (Minnesota)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Stieber (Ohio State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Maple (Oklahoma)
149: Molinaro (Penn State) over Parks (Oklahoma State)
157: Dake (Cornell) over Welch (Northwestern)
165: Taylor (Penn State) over Onufer (Wyoming)
174: Ruth (Penn State) over Amuchastegui (Stanford)
184: Bosak (Cornell) over Hamlin (Lehigh)
197: Honeycutt (Edinboro) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Flores (American) over Nelson (Minnesota)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Minnesota, Iowa, Oklahoma State, Missouri
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.