Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. Nationals gold medal matches - all three styles



U.S. National Wrestling Championships at Las Vegas, Nev., April 21-22

FREESTYLE

54 kg/119 lbs.

1st - Sammie Henson, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Eric Akin, Overland Park, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC), 3-2

58 kg/127.75 lbs.

1st - Kerry Boumans, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Danny Felix, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), 4-0

63 kg/138.75 lbs.

1st - Cary Kolat, Morgantown, W.Va. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. T.J. Jaworsky, Chapel Hill, N.C. (New York AC), 5-1

69 kg/152 lbs.

1st - Lincoln McIlravy, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) dec. Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 3-0

76 kg/167.5 lbs.

1st - Brandon Slay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Joe Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye), 5-3

85 kg/187.25 lbs.

1st - Les Gutches, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC), 3-0

97 kg/213.75 lbs.

1st - Melvin Douglas, Mesa, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 4-3, ot, 7:31

130 kg/286 lbs.

1st - Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. (New York AC) dec. Stephen Neal, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC), 3-2

Outstanding Wrestler - Brandon Slay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC), 167.5 pounds

Most Falls -Joe Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) three falls in 5:32

Div. I Teams - 1. Sunkist Kids, 102 pts.; 2. Dave Schultz WC, 55 pts.; 3. Hawkeye WC, 36 pts.

Div. II Teams - 1. New York AC, 39 pts.; 2. Armed Forces/Army, 16 pts.

GRECO-ROMAN

54 kg/119 lbs.

1st - Brandon Paulson, Golden Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) won by ref. dec. over Steven Mays, Pensacola, Fla. (Armed Forces), 1-1, ot, 9:00

58 kg/127.75 lbs.

1st - Dennis Hall, Plover, Wis. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jim Gruenwald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 4-3

63 kg/138.75 lbs.

1st - Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) dec. Shon Lewis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces), 3-2

69 kg/152 lbs.

1st - Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Marcel Cooper, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces), 2-0, ot, 9:00

76 kg/167.5 lbs.

1st - Matt Lindland, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids) won by ref. dec. over Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces), 1-1, ot, 9:00

85 kg/187.25 lbs.

1st - Quincey Clark, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Dan Henderson, Gresham, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC), 11-6

97 kg/213.75 lbs.

1st - Jason Gleasman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) dec. Garrett Lowney, Appleton, Wis. (Minnesota Storm), 3-0

130 kg/286 lbs.

1st - Rulon Gardner, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) won by ref. dec. Matt Ghaffari, Avon Lake, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, ot, 9:00

Outstanding Wrestler - Quincey Clark, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)187.25 pounds

Most Falls - Ethan Harris, Salt Lake City, Utah (Dave Schultz WC), four falls in 2:33

Div I Teams - 1. Armed Forces, 89 pts.; 2. Dave Schultz WC, 24 pts.

Div. II Teams - 1. Sunkist Kids, 48 pts.; 2. New York AC, 42 pts.

WOMEN

46 kg/101.25 lbs.

1st - Tricia Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) pin Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley), 2:51

51 kg/112.25.lbs.

1st - Stephanie Murata, Williamsburg, Ky. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Patricia Miranda, Stanford, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC), 8-2

56 kg/127.75 lbs.

1st - Mabel Fonseca, San Juan, Puerto Rico (Sparta) dec. Malissa Sherwood, Rocklin, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC), 7-6

62 kg/138.75 lbs.

1st - Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids) won by tech. fall over Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Wrestling Central), 16-4, 3:15

68 kg/152 lbs.

1st - Sandy Bacher, San Jose, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA), 5-1

76 kg/165.25 lbs.

1st - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached) pin Dominique Smalley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (TNT), 5:10

Outstanding Wrestler - Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)

Most Falls - Carrie Birge, Aurora, Colo. (Missouri Valley), four falls in 4:44

Teams - 1. Sunkist Kids, 35 pts.; 2. Missouri Valley College, 26 pts

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.