Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. National Championship Deaf Freestyle results



U.S. DEAF NATIONAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Las Vegas, Nev., April 22

54 kg/119 lbs. - 1st - Albert Sachs, Petaluma, Calif. won by tech. fall over Robert Hawkins, Washington, D.C., 11-0, 3:00

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - 1st - Garrett Cruzan, Washington, D.C. won by inj. dft. over Tairber Tabolov, Russia; 3rd - Brian Cullin, Nebraska City, Neb. pin Jamie Cataro, Jr., Lafayette, Idaho, 0:46; 5th - Mark Tabangcora, Indiana, won by inj. dft. over Maurice Abenchuchan, Fla.

69 kg/152 lbs. - 1st - Toselli Silvestri, Washington, D.C. won by tech. fall over Donavin Figueroa, Cheyenne, Wyo., 16-5, 3:24; 3rd - Jaganmatch Einhorn, Largo, Fla.; 4th - Serefino Reyes, Nevada

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - 1st - Brent Shiver, Washimgton, D.C. pin Jeff Courtney, Fairmont, W.Va., 1:01; 3rd - Rontel Littles, Jacksonville, Fla.

85 kg/187.25 lbs - 1st - Jay Jakobowski, Largo, Fla. pin Vincent Silverstri, Washington, D.C., 2:41; 3rd - John Harper, Jr., Jacksonville, Ill.

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - 1st - Konstantin Dzougouton, Arlington, Va., won by tech. fall over Kyle Smith, Los Gatos, Calif., 12-2, 2:51

130 kg/286 lbs. - 1st - Matt Hamill, Largo, Fla. won by tech. fall over Teddie Barnett, Paola, Kan. , 10-0, 1:50

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.