Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



All-time National Wrestling Hall of Fame Distinguished Members and Award Honorees



DISTINGUISHED MEMBERS

1976 - Charter Class
Dr. Raymond G. Clapp
Fendley A. Collins
J.T. “Tommy” Evans
Edward C. Gallagher
Art Griffith
Dan Allen Hodge
Clifford P. Keen
David H. McCuskey
George N. Mehnert
Hugo M. Otopalik
Rex A. Peery
Myron W. Roderick
William “Billy” Sheridan
Jack F. Van Bebber

1977
Jess W. Hoke
Paul V. Keen
William H. Koll
Gerald G. Leeman
Charles W. Mayser
Terrence J. McCann
Earl G. McCready
Port G. Robertson
Russell J. Vis
Henry Wittenburg

1978
Glen Brand
A. Ross Flood
Stanley W. Henson
Harold J. Nichols
Robin Reed
E. Gray Simons
William T. Smith

1979
Douglas M. Blubaugh
Dr. Albert deFerrari
Frank W. Lewis
Joe C. McDaniel
Charles M. Speidel
Keith F. Young

1980
Dan M. Gable
William P. Martin
William J. Nelson
Yojiro Uetake Obata
Edwin Clark Peery
Robert Hugh Peery
Robert S. Siddens
Dale O. Thomas

1981
David B. Arndt
Conrad C. Caldwell
Lowell W. Lange
Robert E. Pearce
Arnold W. Umbach

1982
R. Wayne Baughman
Finn B. Eriksen
William R. Kerslake
George A. Martin
Wayne A. Wells
Shelby A. Wilson

1983
Lloyd O. Appleton
Robert E. Dellinger
Guy H. Lookabaugh
Peter J. Mehringer
Michael Milkovich

1984
Richard L. Voliva
Vincent Zuaro

1985
Steven L. Combs
Gene Davis
Manuel Gorriaran
Wallace T. Johnson

1986
Frank “Sprig” Gardner
Benjamin L. Peterson
John A. Peterson

1987
Bobby E. Douglas
William P. Farrell
Grady Peninger
Richard J. Sanders
Joseph R. Scalzo

1989
Russell O. Hellickson

1990
Stanley J. Abel
Leroy P. Kemp, Jr.
Walter C. O’Connell
Raymond H. Swartz

1991
Richard W. Barker
Michael J. Caruso
S. Wade Schalles

1992
LeRoy A. Alitz
Marvin G. Hess
Paul K. Scott
John T. Vaughan

1993
Edward J. Banach
Werner P. Holzer
Allie R. Morrison
William H. “Billy” Thom

1994
Edward G. Aliverti
Lou D. Banach
Steven H. Fraser
Douglas H. Lee

1995
Henry L. Boresch
Tommy E. Chesbro
Richard DiBatista
Richard H.A. Hutton
Mark P. Schultz

1996
Stanley J. Dziedzic
John K. Eareckson
Dr. Melvin D. Jones
Lloyd W. Keaser

1997
George S. Dole
Ken Kraft
Dave Schultz
John W. Smith

1998
John W. Hancock
Randy Lewis
Bill Scherr
Joe Seay

1999
Jeff Blatnick
Mark Churella
Art Martori
John G. Reese

2000
Gary Kurdelmeier
Pat Milkovich
Gene Mills
James C. Peckham

2001
Kurt Angle
Tom Brands
Kenny Monday
Alan Rice
Rick Tucci

2002
Bruce R. Baumgartner
Kendall Cross
Jim Scherr

2003
Nate Carr
Lou Giani
Kevin Jackson
Bucky Maughan

2004
Leslie A. Anderson
Don Behm
Larry L. Hayes
Jim Zalesky

2005
Robert Bubb
Chris Campbell
Zeke Jones
J Robinson

2006
Terry Brands
Josiah Henson
Tricia Saunders
Pat Smith

2007
Barry Davis
Greg Gibson
Larry Kristoff
William Weick

2008
Ricky Bonomo
Mike Houck
Wayne A. Martin
Robert Weaver, Sr.

2009
Peter Steele Blair
Edward Eichelberger
Les Gutches
Dennis Koslowski, D.C.

2010
Dave Auble
Russell Camilleri
Rulon Gardner
Lincoln McIlravy

OUTSTANDING AMERICANS

1992 - Charter Class
Roone Arledge
James M. Biggar
Dr. Norman E. Borlaug
Michael Collins
Kirk Douglas
John W. Irving
Abraham Lincoln
Donald H. Rumsfeld
Gen. H. Norman Schwarzkopf
George Washington

1993
Frank C. Carlucci III
John H. Chafee
Stephen Friedman
Robert W. Hannan
Dr. Peter W. Likins
Theodore Roosevelt

1994
Ronald N. Magruder
David S. Pottruck
Edward B. Rust, Jr.
Arthur C. Rutzen

1995
Hiraoki “Rocky” Aoki
Henry R. Kravis
James A. Leach

1996
Gen. Charles C. Krulak
Tom Sullivan

1997
Dan Dierdorf
William H. Taft

1998
Carl Albert
Dr. Joseph P. Allen

1999
Dr. Kenneth J. Faust
Adm. James L. Holloway III
Philip Rauch

2000
J. Dennis Hastert

2001
Paul Wellstone

2002
Maj. Gen. Kenneth C. Leuer
Jeffery A. Levitetz

2003
William Baldwin

2004
Kevin Cecil Short

2005
James Ravannack

2006
Pat Day

2007
Gen. Ronald Fogleman
Michael Novogratz

2008
Dan T. Cathy

2009
Stephen C. Silver

2010
Chadwick (Ugisata) Smith

DAVE SCHULTZ HIGH SCHOOL EXCELLENCE AWARD
1996 - David Kjeldgaard
1997 - Jeff Knupp
1998 - Justin Ruiz
1999 - Zach Roberson
2000 - Ben Connell
2001 - Steve Mocco
2002 - Teyon Ware
2003 - C.P. Schlatter
2004 - Coleman Scott
2005 - Troy Nickerson
2006 - David Craig
2007 - Zachary Sanders
2008 - Jason Chamberlain
2009 - David Taylor
2010 - Logan Stieber

MEDAL OF COURAGE
1996 - Erik Weihenmayer
1997 - Dock Kelly
1998 - Ray Murphy
1999 - Nick Ackerman
2000 - Robert Russell
2001 - William Berry
2002 - Chief Raymond Downey, Jeremy Glick and Mark Whitford
2003 - Dr. Edwin C. Lampitt
2004 - Mark A. Scott
2005 - Kyle Maynard
2006 - Randy Meyer
2007 - Joe Russell
2008 - Dr. James V. Mastro
2009 - Larry Gibson
2010 - Richard Yarosh

ORDER OF MERIT
1992 - Dr. Melvin D. Jones
1993 - Donald A. Sayenga
1994 - Warren F. Tischler
1995 - Ken Kraft
1996 - J. Dennis Hastert
1997 - Jim Scherr
1998 - Sandy Stevens
1999 - Fritz McGinness
2000 - Scott Beck
2001 - John Graham
2002 - Bill Martell
2003 - Lanny Bryant
2004 - James C. Keen
2005 - Stanley R. Zeamer
2006 - Larry Sciacchetano
2007 - Mike Chapman
2008 - Richard P. Small
2009 - Arno Niemand
2010 - Bernard J. Feldman, M.D.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT FOR OFFICIALS

1994
Chuck Almeida
Gordon DuPree
Carl Frankett
Pat McCormick
Don Sondgeroth
Rick Tucci

1995
Steve Evanoff
Pat Lovell
Pascal Perri
Sheila Wager

1996
Lynn M. Dyche
Darold D. Henry
Jon M. Schaus
Dick Torio

1997
W. Stephen Bernhardt
Pete George
Willard L. “Mick” Pickford
Mark S. Piven

1998
Dave Frisch
Sue Siar
Sally Stanford
Bill Stecklein

1999
Charles Douglas
Leroy Evans

2000
Santos Cageao
Bob Siar

2001
Jack Gause
Thomas Gaylin, III

2002
Fred Ambrose
Mort Geller

2003
Jay Roelen

2004
Fred Richardson

2005
Bobby Walton

2006
Sam Williams

2007
Mike Allen

2008
Jerry Wager

2009
Charles Edward Yagla

2010
Jim Ramirez
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.