Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Final qualifier list for the World Team Trials in Oklahoma City, June 10-11



The qualification process has finished for the World Team Trials in Oklahoma City, Okla., June 10-11. Please note that athletes may change weights from where they qualified.

2011 MEN’S FREESTYLE WORLD TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

55 kg/121 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place – Troy Nickerson, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place – Daniel Mitcheff, Kent, Ohio (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Frank Perrelli, Hackettstown, N.J. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Mark McKnight, University Park, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Daniel Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
Past Olympic Team member – Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member – Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Champion – Brandon Precin, Orland Park, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
University Nationals True Second – Zach Sanders, Wabasha, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Ziolkowski International champion - Angel Escobedo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

60 kg/132 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place – Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, third place – Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Drew Headlee, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Nick Fanthorpe, University Park, PA (Nittany Lion WC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (Badger WC)
University Nationals Champion – Steve Mytych, Wyoming, Pa. (NYAC-Excel)
University Nationals runner-up – Tyler Clark, Bettandorf, Iowa (Iowa)
National Coach Wildcard – Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

66 kg/145.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
U.S. Open, second place – Cary Kolat, Chapel Hill, N.C. (North Carolina RTC)
U.S. Open, third place – Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Chase Pami, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Philip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Dylan Ness, Bloomington, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
University Nationals Champion 66 kg– Andrew Alton, Mill Hall, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
University Nationals Runner-up 66 kg– Kevin LeValley, Hugo, Colo. (Bison WC)
University Nationals Champion 63 kg– Andrew Long, Creston, Iowa (Nittany Lion WC)
University Nationals True Second 63 kg– Nick Dardanes, Oak Park, Ill. (Minnesota Storm)
University Nationals True Second 70 kg – Eric Terrazas, Wheaton, Ill. (Illini WC)
National Coach Wildcard – Joe Johnston, Columbia, Mo. (Gator WC)
National Coach Wildcard – Justin Pearch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 kg/163 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place – Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, third place – Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Ryan Morningstar, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Matt Moley, Bloomsburg, Pa. (Husky WC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Gregor Gillespie, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member – Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Past U.S. World Team member – Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Champion 74 kg – Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (Badger WC)
University Nationals True Second 74 kg – Zach Toal, Sidney, Ohio (Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
University Nationals Champion 70 kg – James English, York, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
National Coach Wildcard – J.P. O’Connor, Boston, Mass. (New York AC)
National Coach Wildcard – Tyler Caldwell, Wichita, Kan. (Sunkist Kids)
National Coach Wildcard – Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)

84 kg/185 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place – Keith Gavin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
U.S. Open, third place – Bryce Hasseman, Oklahoma City, Okla. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Brandon Sinnott, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Raymond Jordan, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Tyrel Todd, Bozeman, Mont. (New York AC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Gator WC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
University Nationals Champion 84 kg– Quentin Wright, Wingate, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
University Nationals runner-up 84 kg – Mack Lewnes, Annapolis, Md. (Cornell)
University Nationals Champion 79 kg– Colt Sponseller, Glenmont, Ohio (Ohio RTC)
National Coach Wildcard – James Yonushonis, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
National Coach Wildcard - Jon Reader, Davison, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)

96 kg/211.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
U.S. Open, second place – Dan Erekson, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
U.S. Open, third place – Jack Jensen, Graham, N.C. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place – David Zabriskie, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Tyler Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (OTC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Brent Jones, Charlottesville, Va. (Cavalier WC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Cael Sanderson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Luke Lofthouse, Avon, Utah (Hawkeye WC)
Past U.S. World Team member - J. D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
University Nationals Champion – Chad Henke, Dayton, Ore. (NWRTC)
University Nationals True Second – Sonny Yohn, Alamosa, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
Sunkist Kids International Champion – Brandon Halsey, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
National Coach Wildcard – Micah Burak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Athletes in Action)
National Coach Wildcard - Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Golden Pride WC)

120 kg/264.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place – Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place – Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Dustin Porter, Burton, Ohio (unattached)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Blayne Beale, Davenport, Iowa (Panther WC)
University Nationals Champion – Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals True Second – Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Cougar WC)

2011 GRECO-ROMAN WORLD TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

55 kg/121 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, second place – Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, third place – Nathan Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Tyler Erdman, Herndon, Pa. (Modern Day Warriors)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Tyler Erdman, Herndon, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
University Nationals True Second – Tyler Cox, Gillette, Wyo. (Gator WC)
Haparanda Cup champion - Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

60 kg/132 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place – Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, third place – Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Matt Holt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Donavan Depatto, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member – Joe Warren, Denver, Colo. (New York AC)
University Nationals Champion – Jimmy Chase, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
University Nationals True Second – Eric Chandler, Miami, Fla. (YES Wrestling)

66 kg/145.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, second place – Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, third place – C.P. Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Pat Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Ben Sanchez, Leominster, Mass. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – John Cox, Hampstead, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion – RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (Readyrp Mational)
Past U.S. World Team member – Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
University Nationals Champion 66 kg – Bo Beckman, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
University Nationals True Second 66 kg– Wally Maziarz, North Tonawanda, N.Y. (Buffalo WC)
University Nationals Champion 63 kg – Joe Colon, Clear Lake, Iowa (Clear Lake)
University Nationals True Second 63 kg– James Clark, Hartland, Wis. (Ringers)

74 kg/163 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place – Jake Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place – Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Chad Hemerson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Aaron Briggs, Tucson, Ariz. (New York AC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Anton Gottfredson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Jacob Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
University Nationals True Second 74 kg– Corey Hope, Carol Stream, Ill. (USOEC)
University Nationals Champion 70 kg– Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)
University Nationals Runner-up 70 kg– Kalvin York, Belleville, Wis. (Badger WC)
Grand Prix of Slovenia bronze – Steven Forrest, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

84 kg/185 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, second place – Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place – Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (USOEC)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Courtney Myers, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Cameron Duckworth, Portland, Ore. (OTC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Ethan Dondlinger, Slinger, Wis. (USOEC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Don Simmons, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Timothy Bleau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. World Team member – Jake Clark, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Past U.S. World Team member – Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Minnesota Storm)
Past U.S. World Team member – Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
University Nationals Runner-up 84 kg– Travis Rutt, New Prague, Minn. (Badger WC)
University Nationals Champion 79 kg– Chad Hemerson, Monterey, Calif. (New York AC)
University Nationals Runner-up 79 kg– Josh Castellano, Wood Dale, Ill. (USOEC)

96 kg/211.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Justin Ruiz, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place – Rob Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place – John Lorenz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Kenyon Walsh, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Moises Hernandez, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
University Nationals Runner-up – Marcus Finau, Oahu, Hawaii (USOEC)

120 kg/264.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, second place – Timothy Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, third place – Steve Andrus, Manhattan, Kan. (Michigan WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Jake Kettler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Peter Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Michael Gregory, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Akil Patterson, Frederick, Md. (New York AC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion - Nikola Bogojevic, Superior, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
University Nationals Champion – Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Runner-up – Patrick Carey, Scottsdale, Ariz. (TWC)

2011 WOMEN’S FREESTYLE WORLD TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

EDITOR'S NOTE: The 2011 U.S. Women’s World Team will be determined at two events. The four Olympic weight classes (48 kg, 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg) will be contested at the U.S. World Team Trials in Oklahoma City, June 9-11. The three non-Olympic weight classes (51 kg. 59 kg, 67 kg) will be contested in the Women’s World Team Trials: Non-Olympic Weights in Colorado Springs, Colo., July 1-2. Qualifiers may compete in both events, but must enter at the weight classes being contested.

48 kg/105.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place – Nicole Woody, Odenton, Md. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, third place – CC Weber, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Victoria Anthony, Huntington, Calif. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Candace Workman, Vernal, Utah (OTC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Lisa Martinez, Amarillo, Texas (King College)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Rachel Bernardes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
Past U.S. World Team member – Mary Kelly, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
Sunkist Kids International champion – Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
WCWA Nationals runner-up 48 kg – Emily Martin, Frisco, Texas (King College)
University Nationals Champion – Candace Workman, Vernal, Utah (OTC)

51 kg/112.25 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, second place – Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, third place – Emily Martin, Frisco, Texas (King College)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Ashley Shannon, Odenton, Md. (Lindenwood)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (USOEC)

55 kg/121 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place – Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, third place – Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Sandy Do, San Diego, Calif. (unattached)
Past U.S. World Team member – Tatiana Padilla, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Champion – Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Gator WC/OCU)
University Nationals True Second – Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
Singh International bronze - Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC/OCU)
Medved International silver - Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

59 kg/130 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place – Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (San Diego Hot Beaches)
U.S. Open, third place – Randi Beltz, St. Charles, Mo. (Team St. Louis)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Jenna Burkert, Middle Island, N.Y. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Cianah Hee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa. (unattached)
Northern Plains Trials Champion – Alicia Hubbard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
Past U.S. World Team member – Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
WCWA Nationals runner-up – Cianah Hee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
University Nationals Champion – Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals True Second – Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (USOEC)

63 kg/138.75 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, second place – Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, third place – Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (King College)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Othella Lucas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Amberle Montgomery, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
University Nationals Runner-up - Randi Beltz, St. Charles, Mo. (Lindenwood)

67 kg/147.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place – Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, third place – Britteny Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Christen Paysse, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Bella Vista)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Tanya Kusse, Webster, N.Y. (Lindenwood)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Monique Dilliner, Kailua, Hawaii (USOEC)

72 kg/158.5 pounds
U.S. Open, Champion – Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, second place – Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, third place – Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Lindenwood)
U.S. Open, fourth place – Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, fifth place – Emma Randall, Jamestown, Ohio (Lady Eagle WC)
U.S. Open, sixth place – Brittany Jones, Coppell, Texas (Missouri Valley)
U.S. Open, seventh place – Laura Conway, Traverse City, Mich. (USOEC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Stephany Lee, Colo. Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
New York AC International Champion – Brittany Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
WCWA Nationals champion – Mei Ling Keiki, Waianae, Hawaii (Missouri Baptist)
WCWA Nationals champion at 80 kg – Leya-Justina Luafalemana, Kaunakakai, Hawaii (Jamestown College)
University Nationals Runner-up 77 kg– Amber Floyd, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (King College)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.