Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. Open & FILA Junior Nationals Special Section
Related Links



Brackets & Results
FILA Junior Greco-Roman
U.S. Open - Men's Freestyle
U.S. Open - Greco-Roman
U.S. Open - Women's Freestyle
FILA Junior Freestyle

Live Webcast
Streaming Landing Page

Archived Webcast Sessions
Televised Finals
Non-Televised Finals

YouTube Playlists (Includes matches and interviews
U.S. Open - Greco-Roman
U.S. Open - Men's Freestyle
U.S. Open - Women's Freestyle
FILA Junior Freestyle
FILA Junior Greco-Roman
USA Wrestling Spring & Summer Athlete Features

Photo Galleries
John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com
Larry Slater

Additional Video Coverage
GOHIO & FloWrestling

Television Broadcast Information
U.S. Open to be broadcast on FOX College Sports, with 10 airdates already set (By Gary Abbott)

Rankings
Men's Freestyle
Greco-Roman
Women's Freestyle

Features & Releases
Taylor Massa repeats as champion at FILA Junior Nationals freestyle competition
Jordan Burroughs, Teyon Ware among champions crowned at U.S. Open
Kolat, Ware, Burroughs among wrestlers advancing to finals at U.S. Open
World champion Dremiel Byers among semifinalists at U.S. Open
Cary Kolat tops list of freestyle qualifiers on Day 1 of U.S. Open
Jesse Thielke named OW after winning FILA Junior Nationals Greco-Roman title
Seeds finalized for U.S. Open in all three styles, set Friday & Saturday in Cleveland, Ohio
Freestyle pre-seeds are released for U.S. Open, set for April 8-9 in Cleveland
Heavyweight battle in freestyle promises to be exciting at U.S. Open (By Craig Sesker)
U.S. OPEN PREVIEW: World medalists Herbert, Dlagnev, Zadick seek national freestyle titles (By Craig Sesker)
U.S. OPEN PREVIEW: World medalists Byers, Warren, Lester and Ruiz headline Greco-Roman field (By Jason Bryant)
New division set for team awards at U.S. Open in freestyle, with trophies for national clubs & for regional clubs (By Gary Abbott)
U.S. OPEN PREVIEW: World champions Davis and Chun among top women's freestyle stars (By Gary Abbott)
Matt Ghaffari named Honorary Chairman of 2011 U.S. Open Wrestling Championships in Cleveland (By Gary Abbott)

Event Schedule
Tuesday, April 5th
Online Athlete Registration Deadline - All divisions
10:00 AM Eastern Standard Time

Thursday, April 7th
FILA Jr. Greco-Roman Onsite Registration, Pick-up Weigh-in card and Waiver Drop-off
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Pairing Clinic
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Sr. Men's Freestyle Pick-up Weigh-in card and Waiver Drop-off
- Qualification Tournament - Non-seeded Athletes and weights of Nineteen (19) or more
- No onsite registration available
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Sr. Greco-Roman Pick-up Weigh-in card and Waiver Drop-off
- No onsite registration available
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Sr. Women's Freestyle Pick-up Weigh-in card and Waiver Drop-off
- No onsite registration available
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

FILA Jr. Greco-Roman Medical Check & Weigh-ins
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Sr. Men's Freestyle Medical Check & Weigh-ins
Qualification Tournament Athletes
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Sr. Greco-Roman Medical Check & Weigh-ins
Championship Tournament Athletes
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Sr. Women's Freestyle Medical Check & Weigh-ins
Championship Tournament Athletes
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Mat Officials/Coaches Clinic
All coaches are welcome to attend this meeting
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

FILA Jr. Greco-Roman Rules Clinic: Athletes/Coaches
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

FILA Jr. Greco-Roman
Preliminaries through Finals
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Friday, April 8th
Sr. Women's Freestyle - Championship Tournament - Session I
Preliminaries and Consolations
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Sr. Greco-Roman - Championship Tournament - Session I
Preliminaries and Consolations
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sr. Men's Freestyle - Qualification Tournament - Session I
Preliminaries and Consolations
11:00 AM - 2:30 PM

Sr. Men's Freestyle Medical Check & Weigh-ins
- Seeded Athletes and Weights of Eighteen (18) or Less must make scratch weight
- Sr. Men's Freestyle Qualifying Tournament Athletes Second Weigh-in:
- Will receive a two (2) kilogram weight allowance
- CANNOT weigh-in prior to the completion of his weight category
- CAN weigh in immediately after the completion of his weight category IF 4:00 PM or later
- MUST weigh-in within three (3) hours after completion of his weight category
- Wt. classes finishing before 12:00 PM on Friday, April 8th MUST weigh in from 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
- MUST make the weight they wrestled in on Friday, April 8th (with a two (2) kilograms weight allowance). Failure to make this weight will result in disqualification from the tournament
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Sr. Men's Freestyle - Qualification Tournament - Session II
Preliminaries and Consolations
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Sr. Women's Freestyle - Championship Tournament - Session II
Quarterfinals and Consolations
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Sr. Greco-Roman - Championship Tournament - Session II
Quarterfinals and Consolations
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Saturday, April 9th
Sr. Men's Freestyle - Championship Tournament - Session III
Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolations
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sr. Men's Freestyle - Championship Tournament - Session IV
Semifinals, Consolations, 5th Place and 7th Place Matches
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Sr. Women's Freestyle - Championship Tournament - Session IV
Semifinals, Consolations, 5th Place and 7th Place Matches
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Sr. Greco-Roman - Championship Tournament - Session IV
Semifinals, Consolations, 5th Place and 7th Place Matches
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Federation of Clubs Meeting
Room 208 (lower level)
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

FILA Jr. Freestyle Onsite Registration, Pick-up Weigh-in card and Waiver Drop-off
Lower level
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Sports Science Committee Meeting
Room 208 (lower level)
4:30 PM

FILA Jr. Freestyle Medical Check/Weigh-in
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Parade of Past World Team Members
6:45 PM - 7:00 PM

Men's Freestyle, Women's Freestyle, & Greco-Roman - Session V
Championship Finals, 3rd Place Matches, and Awards
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Sunday, April 10th
FILA Jr. Rules Clinic: Athletes/Coaches
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

FILA Jr. Freestyle - Session I
Preliminaries and Consolations
9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

FILA Jr. Freestyle - Session II
Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations, and Medal Round
3:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Sessions and schedule subject to change.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.