Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Nation's top journalists offer predicitions for the NCAA Wrestling Championships



A number of the nation’s top wrestling journalists are weighing in with their predictions on this year’s NCAA Championships, set for Thursday through Saturday in Philadelphia.

They are picking the results of the finals in each weight class, in addition to which teams they think will finish in the top five.

WIN Magazine’s Mike Finn is the defending champion. USA Wrestling’s Gary Abbott won in 2009. Andy Hamilton of the Iowa City Press-Citizen topped the field in 2008 and USA Wrestling’s Craig Sesker prevailed in 2007.

The picks of the journalists are as follows:

Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Robles (Arizona State)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Ramos (Iowa)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Caldwell (North Carolina State) over LeValley (Bucknell)
157: Fittery (American) over Hall (Boise State)
165: Burroughs (Nebraska) over Howe (Wisconsin)
174: Reader (Iowa State) over Lewnes (Cornell)
184: Rutt (Wisconsin) over Perry (Oklahoma State)
197: Foster (Oklahoma State) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Rey (Lehigh) over Flores (American)
Top 5 teams: Oklahoma State, Iowa, Penn State, Cornell, Wisconsin

Jeff Beshey, The Guillotine
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Robles (Arizona State)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Long (Penn State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Thorn (Minnesota)
149: Caldwell (North Carolina State) over LeValley (Bucknell)
157: Taylor (Penn State) over Jenkins (Arizona State)
165: Burroughs (Nebraska) over Howe (Wisconsin)
174: Reader (Iowa State) over Lewnes (Cornell)
184: Honeycutt (Edinboro) over Bosak (Cornell)
197: Brandvold (Wisconsin) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Rey (Lehigh) over Flores (American)
Top 5 teams: Cornell, Penn State, Oklahoma State, Wisconsin, Iowa

Jason Bryant, USA Wrestling
125: Robles (Arizona State) over McDonough (Iowa)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Long (Penn State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Thorn (Minnesota)
149: Caldwell (North Carolina State) over Molinaro (Penn State)
157: Taylor (Penn State) over Hall (Boise State)
165: Burroughs (Nebraska) over Howe (Wisconsin)
174: Lewnes (Cornell) over Reader (Iowa State)
184: Hamlin (Lehigh) over Wright (Penn State)
197: Kilgore (Kent State) over Foster (Oklahoma State)
Hwt.: Rey (Lehigh) over Flores (American)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Cornell, Iowa, Oklahoma State, Wisconsin

Mike Finn, WIN Magazine
125: Robles (Arizona State) over Precin (Northwestern)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Hochstrasser (Boise State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Dake (Cornell) over LeValley (Bucknell)
157: Taylor (Penn State) over Hall (Boise State)
165: Burroughs (Nebraska) over Caldwell (Oklahoma)
174: Reader (Iowa State) over Lewnes (Cornell)
184: Honeycutt (Edinboro) over Bosak (Cornell)
197: Foster (Oklahoma State) over Simaz (Cornell)
Hwt.: Flores (American) over Rey (Lehigh)
Top 5 teams: Cornell, Oklahoma State, Penn State, Iowa, Boise State

Andy Hamilton, Iowa City Press-Citizen
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Robles (Arizona State)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Hochstrasser (Boise State)
141: Kennedy (Illinois) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Chamberlain (Boise State) over Dake (Cornell)
157: Taylor (Penn State) over Hall (Boise State)
165: Burroughs (Nebraska) over Caldwell (Oklahoma)
174: Reader (Iowa State) over Lewnes (Cornell)
184: LeBlanc (Wyoming) over Perry (Oklahoma State)
197: Foster (Oklahoma State) over Kilgore (Kent State)
Hwt.: Rey (Lehigh) over Flores (American)
Top 5 teams: Oklahoma State, Iowa, Penn State, Cornell, Boise State

Andrew Hipps, InterMat
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Robles (Arizona State)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Hochstrasser (Boise State)
141: Thorn (Minnesota) over Kennedy (Illinois)
149: Caldwell (North Carolina State) over Chamberlain (Boise State)
157: Taylor (Penn State) over Hall (Boise State)
165: Burroughs (Nebraska) over Howe (Wisconsin)
174: Lewnes (Cornell) over Reader (Iowa State)
184: LeBlanc (Wyoming) over Loder (Northern Iowa)
197: Simaz (Cornell) over Brandvold (Wisconsin)
Hwt.: Bradley (Missouri) over Flores (American)
Top 5 teams: Cornell, Penn State, Iowa, Boise State, Minnesota

Roger Moore, NCAA.com
125: Precin (Northwestern) over Robles (Arizona State)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Long (Penn State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Thorn (Minnesota)
149: Caldwell (North Carolina State) over Molinaro (Penn State)
157: Hall (Boise State) over Taylor (Penn State)
165: Burroughs (Nebraska) over Caldwell (Oklahoma)
174: Lewnes (Cornell) over Reader (Iowa State)
184: LeBlanc (Wyoming) over Bosak (Cornell)
197: Foster (Oklahoma State) over Kilgore (Kent State)
Hwt.: Bradley (Missouri) over Flores (American)
Top 5 teams: Cornell, Penn State, Oklahoma State, Iowa, (Tie) Boise State and Wisconsin

Craig Sesker, USA Wrestling
125: McDonough (Iowa) over Robles (Arizona State)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Long (Penn State)
141: Kennedy (Illinois) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Caldwell (North Carolina State) over LeValley (Bucknell)
157: Jenkins (Arizona State) over Taylor (Penn State)
165: Burroughs (Nebraska) over Howe (Wisconsin)
174: Ruth (Penn State) over Reader (Iowa State)
184: LeBlanc (Wyoming) over Perry (Oklahoma State)
197: Kilgore (Kent State) over Brandvold (Wisconsin)
Hwt.: Bradley (Missouri) over Trice (Central Michigan)
Top 5 teams: Penn State, Iowa, Cornell, Oklahoma State, Wisconsin

Kent Sesker, Dan Gable Museum
125: Robles (Arizona State) over McDonough (Iowa)
133: Oliver (Oklahoma State) over Long (Penn State)
141: Russell (Michigan) over Novachkov (Cal Poly)
149: Caldwell (North Carolina State) over LeValley (Bucknell)
157: Taylor (Penn State) over Jenkins (Arizona State)
165: Burroughs (Nebraska) over Howe (Wisconsin)
174: Reader (Iowa State) over Ruth (Penn State)
184: Loder (Northern Iowa) over LeBlanc (Wyoming)
197: Lofthouse (Iowa) over Foster (Oklahoma State)
Hwt.: Flores (American) over Bradley (Missouri)
Top 5 teams: Iowa, Penn State, Cornell, Oklahoma State, Wisconsin
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.