Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2009 THEMAT.COM/ASICS GIRLS TEAM



2009 TheMat.com/ASICS Girls High School All-American Team

First Team (alphabetically)

Victoria Anthony, senior, Huntington Beach, Calif., Marina High School, light
Randi Beltz, senior, St. Clair, Mo., St. Clair High School, middle
Veronica Carlson, senior, Addison, Ill., Marquette High School (Mich.), middle
Brieana Delgado, freshman, Fountain Inn, S.C., Hillcrest High School, middle
Erin Golston, junior, Lake in the Hills, Ill., Marquette High School (Mich.), light
Alex Gomez, junior, Bakersfield, Calif., Frontier High School, light
Adeline Gray, senior, Denver, Colo., Marquette High School (Mich.), upper
Shauna Isbell, senior, Flagstaff, Ariz., Coconino High School, light
Marina Lambert, junior, Chesapeake, Va., Indian River High School, upper
Helen Maroulis, senior, Rockville, Md., Marquette High School (Mich.), light
Paige Nemec, sophomore, Mantua, Ohio, Crestwood High School , light
Carlene Sluberski, senior, Fredonia, N.Y., Fredonia High School, light
Jessica Smith, sophomore, Austintown, Ohio, Fitch High School, upper
CC Weber, senior, Goodrich, Mich., Goodrich High School, light

Second Team (alphabetically)
Keiko Akamine, senior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Iolani School, light
Alisha Beach, junior, Kelso, Wash, Kelso High School, upper
Jenna Burkert, sophomore, Middle Island, N.Y., Marquette High School (MI), middle
Roni Goodale, sophomore, Muscatine, Iowa, Bettendorf High School, middle
Kirsten Harmon, junior, Bellefontaine, Ohio, Indian Lake High School, middle
Sophie Hertz, freshman, Temple City, Calif., Temple City High School, light
Logan Howard, senior, Dewittville, N.Y., Chautauqua Lake High School, middle
Hanna Martin, junior, El Reno, Okla, El Reno High School, light
Krista Revelle, Meriden, Kansas, Jefferson West High School, upper
Kara Stratton, junior, Frisco, Texas, Wakeland High School, upper
Brittany Taylor, sophomore, Omaha, Neb., Omaha North High School, light
Angela Vyborny, senior, Citrus Heights, Calif., Del Campo High School, upper
Emily Webster, sophomore, Sedalia, Mo., Smith Cotton High School, light
Candace Workman, senior, Vernal, Utah, Uintah High School, light

Third Team (alphabetically)
Taylor Busboom, senior, Klein, Texas, Klein High School, light
Erin English, sophomore, North Royalton, Ohio, North Royalton High School, upper
Brittney Faust, junior, Butler, Pa., Saxonburg Knoch High School, light
Olivia Fatongia, junior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Iolani School, upper
Brittany Goebel, junior, Lena, Ill., Lena High School, upper
Kalae Johnson, senior, Kahuku, Hawaii, Kahuku High School, light
Janelle Jones, junior, Evanston, Ill., Evanston Township High School, upper
Samantha Lopez, senior, West Covina, Calif., West Covina High School, light
Angie Mayes, senior, Las Vegas, Nev., Arbor View High School, light
Yadinna Nwaiwu, senior, Coppell, Texas, Coppell High School, upper
Kat Perez, junior, Merced, Calif., Central Union High School, middle
Ericka Rutt, junior, Lincoln, Neb., Waverly High School, upper
Stephanie Tucker, junior, Flint, Mich., Swartz Creek High School, middle
Katie Yoder, senior, Beaver Creek, Ohio, Beaver Creek High School, middle

Honorable Mention (alphabetically)
Brooke Alton, junior, Weston, W.Va., Lucus County High School, light
Sherri Berube, sophomore, Escanaba, Mich., Escanaba High School, light
Kayla Brendlinger, sophomore, Slippery Rock, Pa.. Marquette High School (MI), light
Brenda Brzoznowski, sophomore, Caspian, Mich., West Iron County High School, light
Marian Bosma, freshman, Hesperia, Mich., Hesperia High School, middle
Lauren Clark-Johnson, senior, Raleigh, N.C., Southeast Raleigh High School, light
Kendra Creamens, junior, Spanaway, Wash., Graham-Kaposin High School, upper
Anneliese DeAragon, junior, Sandpoint, Idaho, Sandpoint High School, upper
Kristie Garr, junior, Goodrich, Mich., Goodrich High School, light
Laura Gourley, senior, Sweet Home, Ore., Sweet Home High School, upper
Shanice Harris, junior, Hampton, Va., Phoebus High School, middle
Taylor Ibera, senior, Honolulu, HI, Farrington High School, light
Tanya Kusse, junior, Webster, N.Y., Schroeder High School, middle
Connie Liu, junior, Klein, Texas, Collins High School, senior
Jamilla McBride, senior, Sacramento, Calif., Inderkum High School, upper
Sheridan McDonald, junior, Benton City, Wash., Kiona Benton High School, middle
Audrey Morehouse, senior, Moreno Valley, Calif., Canyon Springs High School, middle
Alyssa Moreno, senior, Corona, Calif., Eleanor Roosevelt High School, light
Ashley Munroe, freshman, Cadott, Wis., Cadott High School, light
Kayla Petit, sophomore, Goodrich, Mich., Goodrich High School, light
Libby Petrie, freshman, Kahuku Hawaii, Kahuku High School, upper
Shana Lee Prifte, junior, Shoreham, N.Y., Longwood High School, light
Alli Ragan, junior, Murphrysboro, Ill., Carbondale High School, light
Brittany Roberts, senior, The Woodlands, Texas, College Park High School, upper
Emilii Russell, junior, Hendersonville, Tenn., Hendersonville High School, upper
Natalie Rutt, junior, Belle Plaine, Minn., New Prague High School, light
Julia Salata, sophomore, Canton, Mich., Canton High School, middle
Demi Strub, sophomore, Guilford, Ind., East Central High School, middle
Chelsea Suchocki, senior, Summit, N.Y., Cobleskill-Richmondville High School, upper
Alexandria Thomas, junior, Canal Winchester, Ohio, Groveport Madison High School, upper
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.