Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2008 THEMAT.COM/ASICS GIRLS TEAM



2008 THEMAT.COM/ASICS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN WRESTLING TEAM

First Team (alphabetically)

Victoria Anthony, junior, Huntington Beach, Calif., Marina High School, light
Randi Beltz, junior, St. Clair, Mo., St. Clair High School, middle
Schuyler Brown, junior, Montpelier, Va., Patrick Henry High School, light
Brittany Delgado, senior, Fountain Inn, S.C., Hillcrest High School, upper
Adeline Gray, junior, Denver, Colo., Bear Creek High School, middle
Michaela Hutchison, senior, Soldotna, Alaska, Skyview High School, light
Beth Johnson, senior, Garden City, Kan., Garden City High School, middle
Marina Lambert, sophomore, Chesapeake, Va., Indian River High School, upper
Helen Maroulis, junior, Rockville, Md., Colonel Zadok Magruder High School, light
Joey Miller, senior, Woodward, Okla., Woodward High School, light
Tatiana Padilla, senior, LaVerne, Calif., Northview High School, middle
CC Weber, junior, Goodrich, Mich., Goodrich High School, light
Amy Whitbeck, senior, Duanesburg, N.Y., Duanesburg High School, light
Camie Yeik, senior, Bremerton, Wash., Olympic High School, light

Second Team (alphabetically)
Sara Anderson, sophomore, Schylerville, N.Y., Central High School, light
Alisha Beach, sophomore, Kelso, Wash., Kelso High School, heavy
Veronica Carlson, junior Addison, Ill., Addison Trail High School, middle
Erin Clodgo, senior, Richmond, Vermont, Marquette High School (Mich.), upper
Kristi Garr, sophomore, Goodrich, Mich., Goodrich High School, light
Gabby Henry, senior, Columbus, Ohio, Briggs High School, light
Andrea Hughes, senior, Sahuarita, Ariz., Sahuarita High School, light
Emily Martin, senior, Frisco, Texas, Centennial High School, light
Hanna Martin, sophomore, El Reno, Okla., El Reno High School, light
Paige Nemec, sophomore, Mantua, Ohio, Crestwood High School , light
Tessa Plana, senior, Irving, Texas, Coppell High School, middle
Tiffany Sliuk, senior, Mason City, Iowa, Mason City High School, light
Carlene Sluberski, junior, Fredonia, N.Y., Fredonia High School, light
Jessica Smith, sophomore, Austintown, Ohio, Fitch High School, upper

Third Team (alphabetically)
Tani Ader, senior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Farrington High School, middle
Priscilla Caldera, senior, Imperial, Calif., Imperial High School, light
Katie Crouch, senior, Kissimmee, Fla., Marquette High School (Mich.), upper
Christina Cox, senior, Ridgefield, Wash., LaCenter High School, middle
Olivia Fatongia, sophomore, Honolulu, Hawaii, Iolani School, upper
Laura Gourley, junior, Sweet Home, Ore., Sweet Home High School, upper
Lakia Henderson, senior, Kissimmee, Fla., Osceola High School, upper
Emily Harper, senior, DeForest, Wis., DeForest High School, light
Kelly Kusumoto, senior, San Jose, Calif., Prospect High School, middle
Alli Ragan, sophomore, Murphysboro, Ill., Carbondale High School, light
Chelsea Suchocki, junior, Summit, N.Y., Cobleskill-Richmondville High School, upper
Brittney Taylor, freshman, Omaha, Neb., Omaha North High School, light
Kat Perez, junior, Atwater, Calif., Buhach Colony High School, light
Candace Workman, junior, Vernal, Utah, Uintah High School, light

Honorable Mention (alphabetically)
Keiko Akamine, senior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Iolani School, light
Melissa Apodaca, senior, Chugiak, Alaska, Chugiak High School, middle
Amanda Athon, senior, Arlington, Texas, Arlington High School, upper
Danica Auna, senior, Hauula, Hawaii, Kahuku High School, middle
Sherri Berube, freshman, Escanaba, Mich., Escanaba High School, light
Lauren Birks, senior, Dallas, Texas, Bishop Dunne High School, upper
Jenna Burkert, sophomore, Middle Island, N.Y., Longwood High School, light
Misty Corwin, senior, Waldport, Ore., Waldport High School, middle
Anneliese DeAragon, sophomore, Sandpoint, Idaho, Sandpoint High School, upper
Brieana Delgado, freshman, Fountain Inn, S.C., Hillcrest High School, middle
Chandra Engel, senior, McPherson, Kansas, McPherson High School, middle
Brittany Gadd, senior, Mercer, Pa., Mercer High School, middle
Firen Gassman, senior, Fairfax, Va., J.W. Robinson High School, middle
Erin Golston, sophomore, Lake In The Hills, Ill., Crystal Lake South HS, light
Alex Gomez, sophomore, Bakersfield, Calif., Frontier High School, light
Monica Gonzalez, senior, Vallejo, Calif., Hogan High School, upper
Stephanie Han, junior, El Paso, Texas, Irvin High School, middle
Pi’ikea Kalalau, senior, Wailuku, Hawaii, Baldwin High School, middle
Samantha Lopez, junior, West Covina, Calif., West Covina High School, light
Angie Mayes, senior, Las Vegas, Nev., Arbor View High School. light
Jamilla McBride, junior, Sacramento, Calif., Inderkum High School, upper
Amelia Munson, senior, Windsor, Conn., Windsor High School, light
Nikita Netjes, senior, East Grand Rapids, Mich., East Grand Rapids High School, middle
Yadinma Nwaiwu, junior, Coppell, Texas, Coppell High School, upper
Shana Lee Prifte, sophomore, Shoreham, N.Y., Longwood High School, middle
Alex Sanchez, senior, San Jose, Calif., Santa Teresa High School, upper
Haley Slivensky, junior, North Branch, Mich., Hazel Park High School, upper
Jessica Scott, senior, Arlington, Texas, Martin High School, upper
Angela Vyborny, junior, Citrus Heights, Calif., Del Campo High School, upper
Katie Yoder, junior, Beaver Creek, Ohio, Beaver Creek High School, middle


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.